1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

OZOCERITE (OZOKERİTE)

OZOCERITE
CAS Number 64742-33-2

SYNONYMS:
ozokerite; OZOKERITE; ozocerit; ozocerite; OZOCERITE; mineral wax; ozokerit; Ceresine; ozoserit; OZOSERITE; Ozoserıt; toprak balmumu; balmumu; ader wax; earth wax; earthwax; paraffin; PARAFFIN WAXWS; Q1LS2UJO3A; 8001-75-0; Ceresin; Mineral wax; Ozocerite; Ozokerite; Waxes, ceresin; Waxes, ozocerite; White ceresin wax; White ozokerite wax; Ceresin wax; Ceresine wax; EINECS 232-290-1; Ozocerite wax; Ozokerite wax; UNII-Q1LS2UJO3A

What Is It?
Ozokerite, Ceresin and Montan Wax are mineral waxes, derived from coal and shale. Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are derived from petroleum. Emulsifying Wax, Synthetic Wax and Synthetic Beeswax are manufactured waxes. In cosmetics and personal care products, these waxes are used in many types of products including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Ozokerite and other waxes thicken lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. These waxes lessen the brittleness of stick products and add strength and stability to lipsticks. These waxes also hold together the ingredients of a compressed cake.
Scientific Facts: 
Ozokerite is a naturally occurring fossil wax found near soft shale. Most of the Ozokerite used in commercial applications is mined in Eastern Europe. Crude Ozokerite is black; after refining, its color varies from yellow to white. It hardens on aging and the hardness varies according to its source and refinement. Ceresin is a white to yellow waxy mixture of hydrocarbons obtained by purification of Ozokerite. Montan Wax is a wax obtained by extraction of lignite (woody coals). The crude wax is brown, but becomes white after purification. Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are distillation products of petroleum. Paraffin solidifies into plates, while Microcrystalline Wax solidifies into small, poorly defined needles. Emulsifying Wax is made from a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and polyoxyethylene derivatives of fatty acid esters of sorbitan. Emulsifying Wax is used in some drugs and is listed in the National Formulary (N.F.). When Emulsifying Wax used in a cosmetic or personal care product conforms to the standards listed in the National Formulary, it may be labeled as Emulsifying Wax N.F. Synthetic Wax is a blend of low molecular weight polymers of ethylene. Synthetic Beeswax is a blend of fatty esters, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and high molecular weight hydrocarbons. The properties of Synthetic Beeswax resemble beeswax.
Description: Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons, originally derived from veins in sandstones. White pastilles, odorless. Insoluble in water & alcohols, soluble in warm oils & other melted waxes. Melting Point: 73-76°C (164-169°F).

INCI Name: Ozokerite
Benefits:
Provides hardness, gel strength and consistency
Assures color uniformity in color cosmetics
Has emulsifying and emollient properties
Compatible with all kinds of mineral and plant oils and waxes
Use: Add to heated oil phase of formulas. Typical use level 1-20% depending of product and desired viscosity. For external use only.
Applications: All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), all kinds of emulsions (creams, lotions).
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Petroleum wax
Manufacture: Ozokerite wax is made from blends of petroleum wax.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Ozokerite
MINERAL WAX
Ozokerite, also spelled Ozocerite, (from Greek ozokēros, “odoriferous wax”), naturally occurring, light yellow to dark brown mineral wax composed principally of solid paraffinic hydrocarbons (compounds chiefly of hydrogen and carbon atoms linked in chains). Ozokerite usually occurs as thin stringers and veins filling rock fractures in areas of mountain building. It is believed to have been deposited when the petroleum containing it percolated through the rock fissures; in Utah, U.S., this process is exposed in fissures cut by mine drifts. Large deposits occur in Galicia (in modern Poland), Romania, Utah, and elsewhere.The deposits in Galicia and Utah have been mined, but production decreased after 1940 because of competition from paraffin wax obtained by cooling from distilled petroleum. Mined ozokerite is purified by boiling in water (its melting point is 58°–100° C [130°–212° F]); the wax rises to the surface and is refined with sulfuric acid and decolorized with charcoal. Ozokerite has a higher melting temperature than typical synthetic petroleum wax, a desirable property in the manufacture of carbon paper, leather polishes, cosmetics, electrical insulators, and candles.
OZOKERITE
OZOKERITE is classified as :
Binding
Emulsion stabilising
Opacifying
Viscosity controlling
CAS Number 64742-33-2
EINECS/ELINCS No: 265-134-6
COSING REF No: 78292
Chem/IUPAC Name: Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum), chemically neutralized. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by a treating process to remove acidic materials. It consists predominantly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of C20 through C50
Name Technology Supplier
H 800 M Mineral- Origin waxes- A&A Fratelli Parodi
Emulsionante O/W - Emulsifiers - Chemir
Arlacel™ 582 - Emulsifiers W O Water in oil - Croda
Lanesta™ SA30 - Lubricants Slip Agents, Lanolin Derivatives - Croda
PROTEGIN® W - Emulsifiers W O Water in oil - Evonik
PROTEGIN® WX - Emulsifiers W O Water in oil - Evonik
PROTEGIN® XN - Emulsifiers W O Water in oil - Evonik
Ozokerite 7782 (D) - Mineral Origin waxes - KahlWax
Kahlwax 7366 - Ozokerite - Substantivity Agents,Thickeners Stabilizers,Mineral Origin waxes - KahlWax
Kahlwax 7395 - Ozokerite - Mineral Origin waxes, Thickeners Stabilizers, Substantivity Agents - KahlWax
Kahlwax 7511 - Ozokerite - Substantivity Agents, Thickeners Stabilizers,Mineral Origin waxes - KahlWax
Ozokerite 340 - Mineral Origin waxes - KahlWax
EU Ozokerite 1090 #381 - Blends Combinations - Koster Keunen
EU Ozokerite 164/171 #192 - Blends Combinations - Koster Keunen
EU Ozokerite 167/175 #379 - Blends Combinations - Koster Keunen
Kester Wax LWS #597 - BindersConditioning Agents,Moisturizing Agents,Thickeners Stabilizers,Blends Combinations - Koster Keunen
Ozokerite 1090 #318 - Film Formers,Waterproofing Agents,Waxes Consistency Factors - Koster Keunen
Ozokerite Waxes are today defined as blends of hydrocarbon waxes. The name is a reference to its origin as a wax by-product of bituminous coal mining operations in Eastern Europe.
Ozokerite Wax is generally a white, crystalline, odorless and tasteless solid. It is most often made from blends of paraffin and microcrystalline waxes and when combined offer broader functionality than the constituent ingredients and is used extensively use in personal care and cosmetic formulations.
Ozokerite Wax will increase viscosity, assist in emulsion stability and enhance gel strength in liquid and semi solid systems. It is a hard wax with a relatively high melt point. These characteristics encourage its use in lipstick and lip care products to promote structure and stick strength.
Strahl & Pitsch has developed a number of product options with varied melting points, gel strengths and penetration values you may consider.
FORMS AVAILABLE:
Slabs-Pastilles (pellets)
APPLICATIONS INCLUDE:
Cosmetics, Creams, Pharmaceuticals, Pomades, Salves/Ointments, Coatings, Lubricants,Waterproofing, Adhesives, Polishes and Varnishes.
COMPATIBILITY:
Ozokerite Wax is compatible with a wide variety of solvents, oils, fats, resins, petrolatum and other waxes.
Ozokerite
* A paraffin wax
Ozokerite is a naturally-occurring mineral wax or paraffin found and mined in 30 different countries throughout the world. Although it does not have any specific properties that make it more beneficial than other waxes, it has a higher melting point than most petroleum waxes, according to Wikipedia.
* A paraffin wax
Functions:
Ozokerite is a naturally-occurring mineral wax or paraffin found and mined in 30 different countries throughout the world. Although it does not have any specific properties that make it more beneficial than other waxes, it has a higher melting point than most petroleum waxes, according to Wikipedia.
It is used in beauty products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and viscosity increasing agent. According to research, Ozokerite waxes thicken the oil portion of cosmetics and personal care products, and help to prevent emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. They lessen the brittleness of stick products and add strength and stability to lipsticks; they also hold together the ingredients of a compressed cake products, such as eye shadows and pressed powders.
Ozokerite is used in a variety of beauty products, including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
The Cosmetics Database rates Ozokerite as low hazard and it is CIR approved for use in cosmetics as well. There are no adverse side effects or safety warnings found. However, a 1984 study published in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology did note some organ effects at moderate doses, although these concentrates were higher than those found in beauty products.
The effects of long-term exposure to ozokerite mainly consisting of an aliphatic series of hydrocarbons using F344 rats.
Abstract
Combined chronic toxicity and carcinogenicity studies of ozokerite (OZK), a natural wax substance used as a food additive for a gum base, were performed in male and female F344 rats. Dietary concentrations of 0%, 0.05%, 0.1% and 0.2% OZK were applied in a 52-week chronic toxicity study and 0%, 0.1% and 0.2% in a 104-week carcinogenicity study. In the chronic toxicity study, treatment with OZK caused a xenobiotic reaction against absorbed OZK, including formation of histiocytosis and granulomas with crystalline material in many organs in all of the treated males and females. Particularly in the liver, granulomatous inflammation was accompanied by hepatocellular vacuolation and changes in the serum biochemical parameters indicative of hepatic disorder. The number and area of glutathione S-transferase placental form (GST-P) positive foci were increased in all of the treated groups of both sexes, suggesting the proliferative effect of OZK. In the carcinogenicity study, the incidence of hepatocellular adenoma and the total tumor incidence in the liver of all of the treated males were significantly increased compared with the controls. In conclusion, long-term exposure to OZK caused systemic chronic inflammation due to a foreign body response. OZK was weakly carcinogenic in the liver of male F344 rats.
TEQWAX 1899 OZOKERITE ( % 100)
Ozokerite bileşimi ve özellikleri
Arkaik olarak toprak balmumu olarak adlandırılan ozokerit veya ozoserit, birçok yerde bulunan doğal olarak oluşan koku veren mineral balmumu veya parafindir.Mumsu kıvamın bir yağ ürünüdür.parafin ve seresinler, mineral yağlar, reçineler ve diğer safsızlıklar içeren doğal fosil, hidrokarbon. Başka bir isim dağ balmumu. Maddenin kimyasal bileşimi depozitine bağlıdır. Sert kayalardan ozokerit elde edilir. Doğada bu madde iyi ve tabakalı. Hidrokarbonun rengi, içindeki asfalten ve reçinelerin varlığıyla belirlenir (açık yeşil, sarı, kahverengi, siyah). Karakteristik bir gazyağı kokusu vardır. Terapötik amaçlar için, alkali, su, asitlerden arındırılmış ozokerit kullanılır. Bu, ürünü 120 ° C'ye ısıtmak suretiyle elde edilir. Ozokerit suda çözünmez, ancak kloroform ve benzinde iyi çözünür. Erime noktası 52-68 ° C, yoğunluğu 0.8-0.97'dir. Madde çok yavaş yavaş soğur ve yavaş yavaş 60-70 santigrat sıcaklıkta bile vücuda ısı verir, prosedürler kolayca aktarılır.
Ozokerite
W/O kremler, ruj, su içermeyen yağ jellerinde binder, emülgatör, viskozite ajanı, opaklaştırıcı olarak kullanılır.
Kullanıldığı Sektörler : KOZMETİK
Kullanıldığı Ürünler : Bakım Kremleri BB/CC/DD/EE Krem El&Vücut Bakımı Güneş Ürünleri Maskara Maske Ruj
Kullanıldığı Formüller : Dudak Bakım Kremi 15 SPFDudak Dolgunlaştırıcı KremHair wax matte fudge MuadiliKrem Mat wax- Osis Mess Up MuadiliSudo Krem Muadili (Bebek Bakım Kremi)
Kategori : Kıvamlaştırıcı

Acar Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.