1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

BENZYL ALCOHOL (BENZİL ALKOL)

SYNONYMS
BENZYL ALCOHOL; BENZYL ALKOHOL; BENZYL ALKOL; BENZİL ALKOL; BENZYL ALCOHOL; benzyl alcohol ; BENZYL ALCOHOL; benzil alkol; benzyl alkol; benzil alkol; BENZYL ALCOHOL; alkol benzil; benzil; benzil alkol; benzil alkol; benzyl alcohol; benzil alkol; phenylmethanol; benzenemethanol; 100-51-6; phenylcarbinol; Benzoyl alcohol; Hydroxytoluene; benzylalcohol; Benzenecarbinol; Phenylmethyl alcohol; alpha-Toluenol; (Hydroxymethyl)benzene; Phenolcarbinol; Benzal alcohol; Alcool benzylique; Benzylicum; Methanol, phenyl-; alpha-hydroxytoluene; Phenylcarbinolum; benzylic alcohol; Phenyl-Methanol; BENZYL-ALCOHOL; hydroxymethylbenzene; Euxyl K 100; Bentalol; Caswell No. 081F; .alpha.-Toluenol; Benzyl alcohol (natural); Alcool benzilico [DCIT]; Itch-X; alcoholum benzylicum; NCI-C06111; benzenmethanol; .alpha.-Hydroxytoluene; Benzylalkohol; Aromatic primary alcohol; Alcool benzylique [INN-French]; Benzyl alkohol; Alcohol bencilico [INN-Spanish]; Aromatic alcohol; Methanol benzene; Alcoholum benzylicum [INN-Latin]; UNII-LKG8494WBH; NSC 8044; phenylmethan-1-ol; HSDB 46; FEMA No. 2137; CCRIS 2081; Benzyl alcohol Natural; Benzyl alcohol [USAN:INN:JAN];BENZYL ALCOHOL; EINECS 202-859-9;benzil alkol; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 009502; ; Alcool benzilico; benzil alkol; Benzyl alcohol (Synonyms:benzil alkol; Benzenemethanol); L'ALCOOL BENZYLIQUE; BENZYL ALKOHOL; BENZYL ALKOL; BENZİL ALKOL; L'ALCOOL BENZYLIQUE; l'alcool benzylique ; benzyl alkol; benzil alkol; alkol benzil; le Brésil; l'alcool benzylique; phénylméthanol; benzènéméthanol; 100-51-6; phénylcarbinol; Alcool benzoylique; Hydroxytoluène; l'alcool benzylique; Benzenecarbinol; Alcool phénylméthylique; alpha-toluénol; (Hydroxyméthyl) benzène; Phenolcarbinol; Alcool benzalique; Alcool benzylique; Benzylicum; Méthanol, phényl-; alpha-hydroxytoluène; Phenylcarbinolum; alcool benzylique; Phényl-méthanol; L'ALCOOL BENZYLIQUE; l'hydroxyméthylbenzène; Euxyl K 100; Bentalol; Caswell n ° 081F; .alpha.-toluénol; Alcool benzylique (naturel); Alcool benzilico [DCIT]; Itch-X; alcoolum benzylique; NCI-C06111; benzène-méthanol; .alpha.-hydroxytoluène; Benzylalkohol; Alcool primaire aromatique; BENZYL ALCOHOL; Alcool benzylique [DCI-français]; Benzyl alkohol; benzil alkol; BENZYL ALCOHOL; Alcohol bencilico [DCI-espagnol]; benzil alkol; Alcool aromatique; Méthanol benzène; benzil alkol; Alcoholum benzylicum [DCI-latin]; UNII-LKG8494WBH; NSC 8044; phénylméthan-1-ol; HSDB 46; FEMA n ° 2137; CCRIS 2081; Alcool benzylique Naturel; Alcool benzylique [USAN: INN: JAN]; EINECS 202-859-9; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 009502; ; Alcool benzilico; Alcool benzylique (Synonymes: Benzenemethanol);BENZYL ALCOHOL; BENZYL ALKOHOL; BENZYL ALKOL; BENZİL ALKOL; BENZYL ALCOHOL; benzyl alcohol ; benzyl alkol; benzil alkol; alkol benzil; benzil; benzyl alcohol; phenylmethanol; benzenemethanol; 100-51-6; phenylcarbinol; Benzoyl alcohol; Hydroxytoluene; benzylalcohol; Benzenecarbinol; Phenylmethyl alcohol; alpha-Toluenol; (Hydroxymethyl)benzene; Phenolcarbinol; Benzal alcohol; Alcool benzylique; Benzylicum; Methanol, phenyl-; alpha-hydroxytoluene; Phenylcarbinolum; benzylic alcohol; Phenyl-Methanol; BENZYL-ALCOHOL; hydroxymethylbenzene; Euxyl K 100; Bentalol; benzil alkol; Caswell No. 081F; BENZYL ALCOHOL; benzil alkol; .alpha.-Toluenol; benzil alkol; Benzyl alcohol (natural);BENZYL ALCOHOL; Alcool benzilico [DCIT]; Itch-X; BENZYL ALCOHOL; alcoholum benzylicum; NCI-C06111; benzil alkol; benzenmethanol; BENZYL ALCOHOL; .alpha.-Hydroxytoluene; BENZYL ALCOHOL; Benzylalkohol; Aromatic primary alcohol; Alcool benzylique [INN-French]; Benzyl alkohol; Alcohol bencilico [INN-Spanish]; Aromatic alcohol; Methanol benzene; Alcoholum benzylicum [INN-Latin]; UNII-LKG8494WBH; NSC 8044; phenylmethan-1-ol; HSDB 46; FEMA No. 2137; CCRIS 2081; Benzyl alcohol Natural; Benzyl alcohol [USAN:INN:JAN]; EINECS 202-859-9; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 009502; ; Alcool benzilico; Benzyl alcohol (Synonyms: Benzenemethanol);

 

Benzyl Alcohol Properties
Chemical formula C7H8O
Molar mass 108.140 g·mol-1
Appearance Colorless liquid
Odor Slightly aromatic
Density 1.044 g cm-3
Melting point -15.2 °C (4.6 °F; 257.9 K)
Boiling point 205.3 °C (401.5 °F; 478.4 K)
Solubility in water
3.50 g/100 mL (20 °C)
4.29 g/100 mL (25 °C)
Solubility in other solvents : Soluble[vague] in benzene, methanol, chloroform, ethanol, ether, acetone
log P 1.10
Vapor pressure 0.18 kPa (60 °C)
Acidity (pKa) 15.40
Magnetic susceptibility (χ) -71.83·10-6 cm3/mol
Refractive index (nD) 1.5396
Viscosity 5.474 cP
Dipole moment 1.67 D

 

 

Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol with the formula C6H5CH2OH. The benzyl group is often abbreviated "Bn" (not to be confused with "Bz" which is used for benzoyl), thus benzyl alcohol is denoted as BnOH. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure. Benzyl alcohol has moderate solubility in water (4 g/100 mL) and is miscible in alcohols and diethyl ether. The anion produced by deprotonation of the alcohol group is known as benzylate or benzyloxide.

 

Benzyl Alcohol Natural occurrences
Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang-ylang.[2] It is also found in castoreum from the castor sacs of beavers.[3]

 

 

Benzyl Alcohol Preparation
Benzyl alcohol is produced industrially from toluene via benzyl chloride, which is hydrolyzed:
C6H5CH2Cl + H2O → C6H5CH2OH + HCl
Another route entails hydrogenation of benzaldehyde, a by-product of the oxidation of toluene to benzoic acid.[4]

 

For laboratory use, Grignard reaction of phenylmagnesium bromide (C6H5MgBr) with formaldehyde and the Cannizzaro Reaction of benzaldehyde also give benzyl alcohol. The latter also gives benzoic acid, an example of an organic disproportionation reaction .

 

Benzyl Alcohol Reactions
Like most alcohols, it reacts with carboxylic acids to form esters. In organic synthesis, benzyl esters are popular protecting groups because they can be removed by mild hydrogenolysis.[5]
Benzyl alcohol reacts with acrylonitrile to give N-benzylacrylamide. This is an example of a Ritter reaction:[6]
C6H5CH2OH + NCCHCH2 → C6H5CH2N(H)C(O)CHCH2

 

 

Benzyl Alcohol Applications
Benzyl alcohol is used as a general solvent for inks, waxes, shellacs, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin coatings. Thus Benzyl Alcohol it can be used in paint strippers, especially when combined with compatible viscosity enhancers to encourage the mixture to cling to painted surfaces.[7]

 

It is a precursor to a variety of esters and ethers, used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries. Benzyl Alcohol E.g. benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, benzyl cinnamate, dibenzyl ether, benzyl butyl phthalate .

It is also used in e-liquid for e-cigarettes to enhance the flavors used. When applied to damaged skin or mucous membranes at a 10% concentration, it acts as a local anesthetic and antimicrobial agent. It can be utilized as a degreaser in rug cleaning products. As a dye solvent, it enhances the process of dying wool, nylon, and leather.[8] It also has use as a photographic film developer, and as an insect repellent.

 

Benzyl Alcohol Use in health care
Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in intravenous medications, cosmetics, and topical drugs.

 

 

The use of benzyl alcohol as a 5% solution has been approved by the U.S. FDA for the treatment of head lice in children older than six months and in adults.[9] It affects the louse's spiracles, preventing them from closing. These then become clogged with water or mineral oil or other matter and cause the insect to die from asphyxiation.
Benzyl alcohol is used effectively for treating lice infestations as the active ingredient in lotion shampoo with 5% benzyl alcohol.

 

 

Benzyl Alcohol Other uses
Benzyl alcohol has nearly the same refraction index as quartz and wool fiber. If a clear quartz object is immersed in benzyl alcohol, it becomes almost invisible. This test has been used to determine non-destructively whether an object is truly made of quartz. Similarly, white wool immersed in benzyl alcohol also becomes almost invisible, clearly revealing contaminants such as dark and medullated fibers and vegetable matter.

 

Contact dermatitis Benzyl Alcohol

 

Benzyl Alcohol Illustration of allergic contact dermatitis
Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient used in the manufacture of soaps, topical creams, skin lotions, shampoos, and facial cleansers and is popular due to its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It is a common ingredient in a variety of household products and can cause severe allergic contact dermatitis in a significant percentage of the population.[10][11][12][13]

 

 

Safety- Benzyl Alcohol 
Benzyl alcohol has low acute toxicity with an LD50 of 1.2 g/kg in rats.[4] It oxidizes rapidly in healthy individuals to benzoic acid, conjugated with glycine in the liver, and excreted as hippuric acid. Very high concentrations can result in toxic effects including respiratory failure, vasodilation, hypotension, convulsions, and paralysis.
Benzyl alcohol is toxic to neonates and is associated with the gasping syndrome.[14][15]
Benzyl alcohol is severely toxic and highly irritating to the eye.[4] Pure benzyl alcohol produces corneal necrosis.[16]
Benzyl alcohol is not considered to be a carcinogen, and no data are available regarding teratogenic or reproductive effects

 

Organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and it's among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.

High amounts of benzyl alcohol can impart a noticeable floral-like scent to products, as it is part of the fragrance makeup of some essential oils such as jasmine.

 

As a volatile alcohol, it can pose a risk of sensitivity when used in high amounts, but is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
Benzyl alcohol is fragrance and flavor material that also has preservative qualities. It is both naturally occurring in plants and can be synthetically prepared. Tom's uses only natural preservatives in our products to ensure that they are both safe and effective throughout the life of the product, so Tom's diligently selected benzyl alcohol derived from Cassia (cinnamon) oil. Although the term "alcohol" is used in the name, it does not contain any ethanol, the volatile alcohol found in alcoholic beverages and mouthwash products, and may be present in products that are considered alcohol free. in chemistry the term alcohol is used more broadly to describe many organic compounds that share a common functional group, even though the materials themselves all behave very differently. These "alcohols" include aromatic alcohols like benzyl alcohol and fatty alcohols like stearyl alcohol that may be present in consumer products labeled as alcohol free.

 

 

Benzyl Alcohol is considered safe for use in foods by the US Food and Drug Administration. With high use levels some people may experience irritation reactions, but at Tom's we are mindful of this and formulate our products appropriately. Tom's of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with pure and natural ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
Benzyl Alcohol is an organic alcohol found in many fruits and teas. Benzyl Alcohol has a hydroxyl group (-OH), while the related compound, Benzoic Acid has a carboxyl group (-COOH). Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Benzoate and Potassium Benzoate are salts of Benzoic Acid. Benzyl Benzoate is an ester of Benzyl Alcohol and Benzoic Acid.

 

Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid and its salts, and Benzyl Benzoate are used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including baby products, bath products, soaps and detergents, eye makeup, blushers, cleansing products, make up products, as well as hair, nail and skin care products.

 


Benzyl Alcohol is a colorless liquid with a sharp burning taste and slight odor. It is used as a local anesthetic and to reduce pain associated with Lidocaine injection. Also, it is used in the manufacture of other benzyl compounds, as a pharmaceutical aid, and in perfumery and flavoring. Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to Benzoic Acid, which reacts with glycine and excreted as hippuric acid in the human body. Acceptable daily intakes were established by the World Health Organization at 5 mg/kg for Benzyl Alcohol. No adverse effects of benzyl alcohol have been seen in chronic exposure animal studies using rats and mice. Effects of Benzyl Alcohol in chronic exposure animal studies are limited to reduced feed intake and reduced growth. Some differences have been noted in one reproductive toxicity study using mice, but these were limited to lower maternal body weights and decreased mean litter weights. Another study also noted that fetal weight was decreased compared to controls, but a third study showed no differences between control and benzyl alcohol-treated groups. Benzyl Alcohol has been associated with an increased number of resorptions and malformations in hamsters, but there have been no reproductive or developmental toxicity findings in studies using mice and rats. Genotoxicity tests for benzyl alcohol are mostly negative, but there were some assays that were positive. Carcinogenicity studies, however, were negative. Clinical data indicates that benzyl alcohol can produce nonimmunologic contact urticaria and nonimmunologic immediate contact reactions, characterized by the appearance of wheals, erythema, and pruritis. 5% benzyl alcohol can elicit a reaction. Benzyl Alcohol is not a sensitizer at 10%. Benzyl Alcohol could be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that manufacturers should consider the nonimmunologic phenomena when usingbenzyl
alcohol in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children. Additionally, Benzyl Alcohol is considered safe up to 10% for use in hair dyes. The limited body exposure, the duration of use, and the frequency of use are considered in concluding that the nonimmunologic reactions would not be a concern. Because of the wide variety of product types in which benzyl alcohol may be used, it is likely that inhalation may be a route of exposure. The available safety tests are not considered sufficient to support the safety of benzyl alcohol in formulations where inhalation is a route of exposure. Inhalation toxicity data are needed to complete the safety assessment of benzyl alcohol where inhalation can occur.

 

 

Benzyl alcohol appears as a clear colorless liquid with a pleasant odor. Slightly denser than water. Flash point 194°F. Boiling point 401°F. Contact may irritate skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. May be slightly toxic by ingestion. Used to make other chemicals.
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol that consists of benzene bearing a single hydroxymethyl substituent. It has a role as a solvent, a metabolite, an antioxidant and a fragrance.

 

 

Description
General description
Benzyl alcohol is a monoaromatic primary alcohol widely used as a solvent and as an intermediate in cosmetic formulations, pharmaceutical and flavor/fragrance industries.[4] It is capable of forming an intramolecular OH.... π hydrogen bond and it exists in gauche cis conformation around the alcoholic group.[5]

 

 

Application
Benzyl alcohol reacts with triethyl phosphite and zinc iodide to form the corresponding phosphonates.[6] It may also be used in the preparation of benzyl bromoacetate by reacting with bromoacetyl bromide in the presence of sodium hydrogen carbonate.[7]
Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. Benzoic Acid is an aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative. Sodium Benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to Benzoic Acid, which reacts with glycine and excreted as hippuric acid in the human body. Acceptable daily intakes were established by the World Health Organization at 5 mg/kg for Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, and Sodium Benzoate. Benzoic Acid and Sodium Benzoate are generally recognized as safe in foods according to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. No adverse effects of Benzyl Alcohol were seen in chronic exposure animal studies using rats and mice. Effects of Benzoic Acid and Sodium Benzoate in chronic exposure animal studies were limited to reduced feed intake and reduced growth. Some differences between control and Benzyl Alcohol-treated populations were noted in one reproductive toxicity study using mice, but these were limited to lower maternal body weights and decreased mean litter weights. Another study also noted that fetal weight was decreased compared to controls, but a third study showed no differences between control and Benzyl Alcohol-treated groups. Benzoic Acid was associated with an increased number of resorptions and malformations in hamsters, but there were no reproductive or developmental toxicty findings in studies using mice and rats exposed to Sodium Benzoate, and, likewise, Benzoic Acid was negative in two rat studies. Genotoxicity tests for these ingredients were mostly negative, but there were some assays that were positive. Carcinogenicity studies, however, were negative. Clinical data indicated that these ingredients can produce nonimmunologic contact urticaria and nonimmunologic immediate contact reactions, characterized by the appearance of wheals, erythema, and pruritus. In one study, 5% Benzyl Alcohol elicited a reaction, and in another study, 2% Benzoic Acid did likewise. Benzyl Alcohol, however, was not a sensitizer at 10%, nor was Benzoic Acid a sensitizer at 2%. Recognizing that the nonimmunologic reactions are strictly cutaneous, likely involving a cholinergic mechanism, it was concluded that these ingredients could be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that manufacturers should consider the nonimmunologic phenomena when using these ingredients in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children. Additionally, Benzyl Alcohol was considered safe up to 10% for use in hair dyes. The limited body exposure, the duration of use, and the frequency of use were considered in concluding that the nonimmunologic reactions would not be a concern. Because of the wide variety of product types in which these ingredients may be used, it is likely that inhalation may be a route of exposure. The available safety tests are not considered sufficient to support the safety of these ingredients in formulations where inhalation is a route of exposure. Inhalation toxicity data are needed to complete the safety assessment of these ingredients where inhalation can occur.

 

Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is produced naturally by many plants and is a minor constituent in foods such as apples, raspberries, strawberries, grapes, peaches, and tea. Benzyl alcohol is also a minor component of many essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, neroli, rose, and ylang-ylang.

In addition to its natural occurrence, benzyl alcohol can be synthetically prepared by the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride using sodium hydroxide. This was discovered in the 1800s during developments in the coal tar and dye industry. The need for benzyl chloride in dye synthesis led to research into how to improve the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride into benzyl alcohol, benzaldehyde, and benzoic acid. In 1853, it was reported that benzaldehyde would react to caustic and break into equal quantities of benzyl alcohol and benzoate salts.

Acar Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.