1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

PEG 120 METİL GLİKOZ DİOLEAT ( PEG 120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE)

PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
CAS Number 86893-19-8
SYNONYM:PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate; PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE; PEG-120 methylglucosedioleate; PEG 120 METİL GLUKOZ DİOLEAT; PEG 120 METİL GLİKOZ DİOLAT; peg120 metilglukozdiolat; PEG-120 METHYLGLUCOSEDIOLEATE; PEG120METHYLGLUCOSEDIOLEATE; PEG120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE; PEG120 methyl glucose dioleate; PEG120methylglucosedioleate; Macrogol 120 methyl glucose dioleate; methyl glucose dioleate; methyl gluceth-10; PEG-120 methyl glucose trioleate; Glucamate DOE-120; Diethoxylated methyl glucopyranoside 2,6-dioleate; Ethoxylated methyl glucoside dioleate; Macrogol 120 methylglucosedioleate; METHYL GLUCOSE DOLEATE; peg-120 metil glukoz dioleat; peg120metilglukozdioleat; PEG-120 METİL GLUKOZ DİOLEAT; PEG12METİLGLUKOZDİOLEAT; methil glukoze dioleat; 120peg methyl glucose dioleate; metilene glukoze dioleate; peg-120; PEG 120; PEG120; peg120; P E G 120; Macrogol 120 methil glucose dioleate; methyl glucose dioleat; methyl gluceth; PEG120 methyl glucose trioleate; GlucamateDOE120; Diethoxylatedmethylglucopyranoside 26-dioleate; Ethoxylatedmethyl glucoside dioleate; Macrogol120 methylglucosedioleate; METHYL GLUCOSE DOLEATE; PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate; Macrogol 120 methyl glucose dioleate; POE (120) methyl glucose dioleate; YM0K64F20V; 86893-19-8; PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxy-, ether with methyl D-glucopyranoside 2,6-di-(9Z)-9-octadecenoate (2:1); Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxy-, ether with methyl D-glucopyranoside 2,6-di-9-octadecenoate (2:1), (Z,Z)-; Diethoxylated methyl glucopyranoside 2,6-dioleate; UNII-YM0K64F20V; Ethoxylated methyl glucoside dioleate; Antil 120 Plus; Unitol 120 Plus; PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl),a-hydro-w-hydroxy-, ether with methylD-glucopyranoside 2,6-di-9-octadecenoate (2:1), (Z,Z)- ; PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate; Glucamate DOE-120; Antil 120Plus; PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate; Diethoxylated methyl glucopyranoside 2,6-dioleate; Glucamate DOE 120; ose dioleate; Ethoxylated methyl glucoside dioleate; Diethoxylated methyl glucopyranoside 2,6-dioleate; Glucamate DOE 120, Antil 120 Plus,cas:86893-19-8

 

A surfactant and emulsifier 
PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methylglucose and Oleic Acid. It is used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is used as a thickener in hair and skin care products. It is considered a non-irritant, and also has a specific property that allows it to reduce the irritation value of whole formulas (Source). The high molecular weight of this specific PEG makes it impenetratable to healthy skin; it is FDA and CIR approved for use, but not on broken skin
Functions:
PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methylglucose and Oleic Acid. It is used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is used as a thickener in hair and skin care products. It is considered a non-irritant, and also has a specific property that allows it to reduce the irritation value of whole formulas (Source). The high molecular weight of this specific PEG makes it impenetratable to healthy skin; it is FDA and CIR approved for use, but not on broken skin.
Despite the many fears regarding PEGs (including PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate), they are seen as an ingredient in a large number of products because of their diverse properties. In a study published in the Toxicology journal in 2005, entitled "Safety assessment on polyethylene glycols (PEGs) and their derivatives as used in cosmetic products," it was concluded that: "Taking into consideration all available information from related compounds, as well as the mode and mechanism of action, no safety concern with regard to these endpoints could be identified. Based on the available data it is therefore concluded that PEGs of a wide molecular weight range (200 to over 10,000), their ethers (laureths, ceteths, ceteareths, steareths, and oleths), and fatty acid esters (laurates, dilaurates, stearates, distearates) are safe for use in cosmetics."
Safety Measures/Side Effects PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate:

 

 

Benefits:
•Very effective non-ionic, liquid thickener for various surfactant and emulsion systems
•Due to its liquid form it is easily incorporated into a wide range of products
•Excellent in cold processed formulations
•Can be used for clear surfactant systems
•Does not need to be neutralized with an alkali
•Recommended for mild cleansing systems to reduce irritancy of surfactants
Use: Use levels 0.5-3% depending on application and amount of thickening required. Note: at colder temperatures Glucose-D can solidify and become thick like a gel. For easier handling we recommend to put the bottle first into a water bath (about 50-60oC) for 10min. For external use only.
Applications: Body washes, shampoos, face cleansers.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Rapeseed oil, ethylene oxide
Manufacture: PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate and methyl gluceth-10 are produced from fatty acids and then reacted with ethylene oxide.

 

 

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is derived from corn, it is a thickening agent for mild cleansing systems, it also reduces the irritancy of surfactant packages. It is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methyl glucose and Oleic Acid. It is used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is used as a thickener in hair and skin care products. 
GlucamateTM DOE-120 thickener is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with oleic acid. It is an extremely effective nonionic thickener for hair care and skin care products. This product is recommended for use in shower gels, facial cleansers and shampoos.

TYPICAL PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
NOTES : PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is a PEG ether of the diester of methyl glucose and oleic acid with avg. 120 moles of ethylene oxide PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate uses and applications include: Thickener, emulsifier, solubilizer for shampoos, cosmetics, topical pharmaceuticals; anti-irritant for surfactants
CLASS : Surfactants 
FUNCTIONS : Surfactant, Emulsifier, Acid 
INDUSTRY : Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical 
APPEARANCE Pale yellow flake Yellow-brown viscous liquid
FUNCTION : PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is an extremely effective nonionic thickener for hair care and skin care products.
STORAGE : Store in a cool dry place. Store only with compatible chemicals. Keep tightly closed.
USE: It is a kind of high-efficient thickener in shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser and baby cleanser
Physical and Chemical Properties
Polypropylene glycol-20 methyl glucose ether acetate is soluble in oils and organic solvents, but is essentially insoluble in water.2 A log Kow of 13.98 has been reported for d-glucopyranoside, methyl, 2,6-di-9-octadecenoate, (Z,Z)-(Chemical Abstracts Service Number 82933-91-3), another name for methyl glucose dioleate.3 A log Kow ≈ 7.09 has been reported for methyl glucose sesquistearate.4 Specifications for methyl glucoside-coconut oil ester (methyl glucose sesquicocoate) as a direct food additive are as follows5: acid number (10-20), hydroxyl number (200-300), pH (4.8-5.0, for 5% aqueous), and saponification number (178-190). Physical and chemical properties associated with methyl glucose polyether and ester trade name materials are included in Tables 3, 4, and 5.6 Studies on most of these trade name materials are included in the toxicology section of this article. Additionally, the chemical and physical properties of isostearic acid (esters with methyl α-d-glucoside [registered with the European Chemicals Industry, ECHA], defined as 80% methyl glucoside isostearate esters [mainly di-], 16% isostearic acid, and 4% methyl glucoside)7 are included in Table 6. Data on this mixture are also included in the toxicology section.
Method of Manufacture
Methyl glucoside (methyl α-d-glucopyranoside) forms the backbone of the methyl glucose polyethers and esters reviewed in this safety assessment. It is cyclic or "internal" full acetal that is formed from 1 mole of methanol and 1 mole of glucose. It has been characterized as an unusually stable glucoside that exists in discrete α or β forms.16 The pathways for methyl glucoside ester and polyether methyl glucoside synthesis starting from methyl glucoside are diagrammed in Figure 1.Manufacture of methyl glucoside esters, such as methyl glucose caprylate/caprate, methyl glucose dioleate, methyl glucose isostearate, methyl glucose laurate, methyl glucose sesquicaprylate/sesquicaprate, methyl glucose sesquicocoate, methyl glucose sesquiisostearate, methyl glucose sesquilaurate, methyl glucose sesquioleate, and methyl glucose sesquistearate, is typically achieved via transesterification of an appropriate fatty acid methyl ester (eg, methyl laurate to get methyl glucose laurate) with methyl glucoside (releasing methanol as a by-product).8-13 However, esterifications via a variety of other classical techniques, such as reacting the free fatty acids with methyl glucoside and a catalyst, are also known methods of manufacture for these ingredients.14,15 Under most conditions, the primary alcohol group at C6 of the methyl glucoside core is the most reactive to esterification and is the first site to be substituted. The polyether methyl glucosides, such as PPG-10 methyl glucose ether, PPG-20 methyl glucose ether, PPG-25 methyl glucose ether, methyl gluceth-10, and methyl gluceth-20, are typically manufactured by reaction of methyl glucoside with the required amount of the appropriate epoxide (eg, propylene oxide is used to produce PPG-10 methyl glucose; ethylene oxide is utilized to produce methyl gluceth-10).10 For those ingredients with both ester and polyether groups, such as PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate, PEG-20 methyl glucose distearate, PEG-80 methyl glucose laurate, PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquicaprylate/sesquicaprate, PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquilaurate, PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate, PEG-120 methyl glucose triisostearate, PEG-120 methyl glucose trioleate, PPG-20 methyl glucose ether acetate, and PPG-20 methyl glucose ether distearate, these same methods are utilized, sequentially. An example would be PEG-80 methyl glucose laurate, which is produced in 2 steps: (1) esterification of methyl glucoside with methyl laurate, followed by (2) polyetherification with ethylene oxide.
Use
Cosmetic
The methyl glucose polyethers reportedly function as skin and hair-conditioning agents, whereas, the methyl glucose esters reportedly function only as skin-conditioning agents in cosmetic products.1 Ingredients classified as both methyl glucose polyethers and esters based on their chemical structures function as skin-conditioning agents, surfactants, and viscosity-increasing agents in cosmetic products. According to the information supplied to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) by industry as part of the Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP) in 2013 (summarized in Table 7), methyl glucose dioleate, methyl glucose sesquioleate, methyl glucose sesquistearate, PPG-10 methyl glucose ether, PPG-20 methyl glucose ether, PPG-20 methyl glucose ether distearate, methyl gluceth-10, methyl gluceth-20, PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate, PEG-20 methyl glucose distearate, PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate, and PEG-120 methyl glucose trioleate are being used in cosmetic products.17 A survey of ingredient use concentrations that was conducted by the Personal Care Products Council (Council) in 2013 (Table 7) indicates that the polyethers and esters are being used at concentrations up to 15% and 4%, respectively.18,19 The maximum use concentration was 15% for methyl gluceth-10 and methyl gluceth-20 used in rinse-off skin-cleansing products. For leave-on products, the 15% maximum use concentration was for methyl gluceth-10 used in face and neck creams, lotions, and powders (not sprays). The Council survey results also provided a use concentration for the newly reported VCRP use(s) of methyl glucose sesquistearate (1% maximum use concentration), but not PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate, in lipsticks. Additionally, a maximum use concentration of 0.05% for PEG-20 methyl glucose distearate in lipsticks was reported in this survey. Uses of methyl glucose sesquistearate and PEG-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate, but not PEG-20 methyl glucose distearate, in lipsticks were also reported in FDA's VCRP. Cosmetic products containing methyl glucose polyethers and esters may be applied to the skin and hair, or, incidentally, may come in contact with the eyes and mucous membranes. Products containing these ingredients may be applied as frequently as several times per day and may come in contact with the skin or hair for variable periods following application. Daily or occasional use may extend over many years.

 

 

PEG 120 Metil Glikoz Dioleate, doğal metil glukoz ve oleik asit diesterinin polietilen glikol eteridir. Güzellik ürünlerinde ve kozmetik ürünlerinde sürfaktan ve emülgatör olarak kullanılır. Saç ve cilt bakım ürünlerinde koyulaştırıcı olarak kullanılır. Tahriş edici olarak kabul edilmez ve ayrıca tüm formüllerin tahriş değerini azaltmasına izin veren belirli bir özelliğe sahiptir (Kaynak). Bu spesifik PEG'nin yüksek moleküler ağırlığı, onu sağlıklı cilt için delinmez hale getirir
FONKSİYON: PEG-120 Metil Glikoz Dioleate, saç bakımı ve cilt bakım ürünleri için son derece etkili bir noniyonik kıvamlaştırıcıdır.
DEPOLAMA: Serin ve kuru bir yerde saklayın. Sadece uyumlu kimyasallarla depolayın. Sıkıca kapalı tutun.
KULLANIM: Şampuan, vücut yıkama, yüz temizleyici ve bebek temizleyicide bir tür yüksek verimli kalınlaştırıcıdır.
Genel Bakış
Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Cilt şartlandırma, Cilt şartlandırma gibi hastalıkların tedavisinde ve diğer durumlarda endikedir.
Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate ürününün kullanımına, yan etkilerine, ürünle ilgili yorumlara, sorulara, etkileşimlere ve önlemlere ilişkin detaylı bilgiler aşağıdaki gibidir:
kullanımlar
Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, aşağıdaki hastalıkların, durumların ve semptomların tedavisinde, kontrol altına alınmasında, önlenmesinde & iyileştirilmesinde kullanılır:
Cilt şartlandırma
Daha fazla bilgi: Kullanımlar
Yan etkiler : Aşağıdakiler, Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate ihtiva eden ilaçlardan meydana gelebilecek olası yan etkileri bir listesidir. Bu, geniş kapsamlı bir liste değildir. Bu yan etkilerin görülmesi muhtemeldir, ancak her zaman ortaya çıkmaz. Yan etkilerin bazıları nadiren görülse de çok ciddi olabilir. Aşağıdaki yan etkilerden, özellikle de beklemenize rağmen geçmeyen herhangi birini gözlemlerseniz mutlaka doktorunuza danışın.
Tahriş : Eğer, aşağıda listelenenlerin dışında bir yan etki fark ederseniz, tıbbi yardım için doktorunuza danışın. Ayrıca yan etkileri, yakınınızdaki sağlık bakanlığı yetkilisine bildirebilirsiniz.

 

 

görünüm : açık sarı sıvı
koku : hafif karakteristik
asit değeri : Max 1.0
hidroksil değeri : 14-26
sabunlaşma değeri : 14-26
iyot değeri : 5-15
Ph, 10% sulu : 4.5-7.5

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.