1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

TYLOSE H 4000 NG4

TYLOSE H 4000 NG4

Cas No: 9004-62-0

Metatags: Cellosize, Natrosol, Culminal, Walocel, Mecellose, Synonyms: Tylose ; TYLOSE ; tylose ; H ;hs ; Hs ; 15000 ; Yüzbin ; 100bin ; YP2 ; YP ;yp ; Yp ; 2 ; Tylose H 15000 YP2 ; TYLOSE H 15000 YP 2 ; tylosehs 15000 yp 2 ; TYLOSEH 15000YP2 ; TYLOSEH 15000 YP2 ; TYLOSEH15000YP2 ; tylose h100000yp2 ; Tylose H15000YP2 diethanol disulfide, diethanol disulphide, bis(2-hydroxyethanol)disulfide ; 2-Hydroxyethyl cellulose ; Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)amine (triethanolamine) n-(2-hydroxyethyl)-N`-2-propenyl thiourea 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)-2-(heptadecenyl)imidazoline 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)-2-pyrrolidinone 1,3,5-tris(2-hydroxyethyl)triazine-2,4,6-trione Carboxymethyl cellulose Cellulose Cellulose acetate Ethyl cellulose ; Fuji HEC-HP;Fuji HEC-AG 15; NATRO-SOL 250HR; NATROSOL 250MH; NATROSOL 250G; CELLOSIZE QP 30000; TYLOSE H SERIES; NATROSOL 180L; NATROSOL 300H ; TYLOSE P-X; NATROSOL 250M; CELLOSIZE WP 4400; CELLOSIZE UT 40; NATROSOL 250H4R; Tylose H 20P; NATROSOL LR; TYLOSE MHB; NATROSOL 250HHP; HERCULES N 100; CELLOSIZE WP 300; TYLOSE P-Z SERIES; NATROSOL 250H; TYLOSE PS-X; Cellobond HEC 400; CELLOSIZE QP; CELLOSIZE QP 1500; NATRO-SOL 250; HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE ETHER; HESPAN; TYLOSE MHB-Y; NATROSOL 240JR; HYDROXYETHYL STARCH; CELLOSIZE WP; CELLOSIZE WP 300H; 2-HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE ETHER; BL 15; CELLOSIZE QP 4400; CELLOSIZE QP3; TYLOSE MB;CELLULOSE HYDROXY-ETHYLATE; CELLOSIZE WPO 9H17; CELLOSIZE 4400H16; CELLULOSE HYDROXYETHYL ETHER; Hydroxyethyl Cellulose ();Hydroxyl Ethyl Cellulose(HEC); Hydroxyethyl Cellulose 100H (celocell 100h); TYLOSE MH-XP; NATROSOL 250HX; Natrosol; Daicel EP 500;HEC-Unicel; HEC (Hydroxyethyl cellulose); Cellosize; HEC-Al 5000; Fuji HEC-AL 15; HEC-Unicel QP 09L; also Cellulose, ethers, 2-hydroxyethyl ether; Unicel QP 52000H; HEC-QP 4400;SP 250 (cellulose);Hetastarch; Cellulose, ethers, 2-hydroxyethyl ether; Glutofix 600; FL 52; Fuji HEC-AX 15F; Tylose H 300P; HEC-Unicel QP 300H;Tylose H 300;Daicel SP 550; Daicel SE 600;Unicel QP 15000;HEC-QP 100MH; HEC-QP 9H; OETs; Daicel EP 850; H. E. Cellulose; Cellobond 25T; Unicel QP 100MH; Tylose H 4000; polymer with oxirane ;; see;SE 850K; Tylomer H 20; Daicel SE 850K; Tylose H 30000YP; Unicel QP 4400; SP 407; Tylose H 100000; Daicel SP 200; Culminal HEC 5000PR; Tylopur H 300; Daicel SP 750;Sanhec; BL 15 (cellulose derivative); Unicel QP 300H; Tylomer H 200; J 164; Tylose H 10; Tylose H 20; AH 15; Daicel SP 600; Daicel SE 900; HEC-Unicel QP 4400H; AX 15; Daicel SP 800; Fuji HEC-AW 15F; HEC-SE 850; HEC-A 5-25CF; Metolose 90SEW;AW 15 (polysaccharide); Cellobond HEC 5000; HEC-QP 100M; Cellobond HEC 15A; Tylose H 15000YP2; Walocel HT 6.000PFV; 2-Hydroxyethyl cellulose (Natrosol Type 250HRCS); Fuji HEC-BL 20;Fuji HEC-SY 25F; Telhec;HEC-SP 200;HEC-AH 15;HEC-Unicel QP 30000H;polymer with cellulose ;; see;HEC 10A; Daicel SP 400; Admiral 3089FS; Fuji HEC-A 5000F; HEC-SP 400; Hydroxyethyl Methyl Cellulose(HEMC); HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE (HEC); Hydroxyethyl Starch (CAS No:9004-62-0); Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose;"Natrosol" [Aqualon]; HEC; 2-HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE; NATROSOL 150L; TYLOSE MHB-YP; HYDROXYETHYL ETHER CELLULOSE; NATROSOL 250L; CELLOSIZE WP 400H; TYLOSE P; CELLULOSE, 2-HYDROXYETHYL ETHER; TYLOSE MH-K; NATROSOL 250HHR
Level of viscosity: 4000 mPa.s
Tylose H grades - water soluble, non-ionic, hydroxyethyl cellulose with standard etherification. Main applications are Body lotion, Mascara, Neutral cleaners, Roll-on deodorant /Antiperspirant, Sun care products and Toothpaste.

Product properties
Constitution: Hydroxyethyl cellulose
Appearance: granules
Etherification: standard
Particle size: granules
Delayed solubility: no
Level of viscosity: according to Höppler 4000 mPa•s
Tylose® H grades - water soluble, non-ionic, hydroxyethyl cellulose with standard etherification
Thickening effect: moderate, Higher purity: no
Clarity of the solution: high Stabilization of foam: moderate, Pseudoplasticity: moderate
Compatibility with salts: high, Compatibility with surfactants: high

Tylose® H 4000 NG4
Technical Datasheet
Hydroxyethylcellulose. Acts as a binder and thickening agent. It is available in granular form with non-delayed solubility. Used in permanent-wave preparations, hair colors, toothpaste, body lotion, sun care, roll-on deo and mascara. Thickeners & Stabilizers > Cellulose & Derivatives > Hydroxyethyl Celluloses (HEC, Non-ionic Binders
Packaging, Storage, Safety instructions Packaging, Storage, Safety instructions ckaging, Storage, Safety instructions aging, Storage, Safety instructions
Like all fine-particle organic substances, cellulose ethers constitute a dust explosion hazard. Dust formation
and deposits must be kept to a minimum so that no ignitable dust/air mixtures can form. Ignition sources such
as naked flames, hot surfaces, sparks and static electricity should be avoided. Tylose starts to decompose at
about 200°C. Its ignition temperature is >360°C. Tylose burns easily and the fire may spread.
When stored in closed containers, or in its original packaging in a dry place at room temperature, Tylose can
be kept for a long time. In the case of high viscosity grades, a slow loss of viscosity can be measured after
lengthy storage (>1 year). Tylose absorbs water from moist air. Once opened, container must be resealed and
kept tightly closed.
This Tylose-type is supplied in multi-ply paper bags with polyethylene intermediate layer and/or in big bags.
Cellulose ethers for
Personal Care Products
Thickening
Consistency adjustment
Stabilization
Film forming
The concept Personal Care Products includes all areas of nurturing and decorative cosmetics.
In the field of nurturing, one differentiates between hair care, skin care and oral hygiene, and decorative cosmetics
include, among others, make-up, powder, eye shadow and mascara.
Being a physiologically harmless cosmetic additive, Tylose offers a multitude of applications in the field of personal
care. Hydroxyethyl celluloses are the most widely used Tylose-grades in the cosmetics field. Besides the ultra pure
cosmetics types, our standard Tylose-types can also be used.
The following INCI-designations apply to the Tylose-grades, which can also be seen in the
International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook of the CTFA:
Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose H and HS types)
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (Tylose MO, MOB, MOBS and MOT types)
Methyl Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose MH, MHB, MHS and MHBS types)
SE Tylose Research & Development for cellulose ethers has a long tradition at the Wiesbaden site. In 1935, for the
first time world-wide, cellulose ethers under the registered trademark Tylose were commercially produced on the
basis of the patent from O. Ernst and K. Sponsel (German patent No. 522575) in Wiesbaden.
With the help of our experienced and highly qualified staff in research & development we aim to develop individual
solutions for our customers. Apart from developing new products, our research teams are continuously working on
enhancing the existing production processes.
H = hydroxyethyl ether
HS = hydroxyethyl ether, biostable
viscosity grade in mPa·s (cps) based on Hoeppler falling ball viscometer, 1.9 %, 20 °C
P2 = powder (< 180 µm)
G4 = granular (< 500 µm)
PHA = highly purified pharmaceutical quality
Y = retarded grade for technical applications; reversibly crosslinked with glyoxal
Delayed solubility Non retarded
N = Non retarded grade; without glyoxal
Stabilize the emulsion system
z Film-forming properties can promote the uniform
deposition of UV absorbers
Suspend solids in water solutions (most notably in oilfree systems)
z Low to medium viscosity grades are suggested since
maximum suspension properties are achieved without a
large increase in the viscosity of the product
z Polymeric film provides a feeling of smoothness
z Non-irritation to the skin, ideal for hypoallergenic products
Tylose® H 10000 NG4 is a water-soluble, non-ionic hydroxyethyl cellulose, in the form of granules, with standard etherification. It displays moderate thickening effects, foam stabilization, and binding effects, and very good temperature stability. This grade of hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is particularly well-suited for use in engobe, glaze, liquid detergent, neutral cleaner, shampoo, and toothpaste applications.

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.