1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

KOKAMİDOPROPİL BETAİN (COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE)

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
CAS NO: 4292-10-8
SYNONYMS;
Cocamidopropyl betaine; kokoamidpropil betain; Kokoamid Propil Betain; Amphoteric L; Softazoline LP; Obazoline CAB; Amphitol 20AB; Anpholex LB 2; Rewoteric AMB 12; Tego-Betain L 90; 4292-10-8; Lauroylamide propylbetaine; 3-Lauroylamidopropyl betaine; UNII-23D6XVI233; Dimethyl(lauramidopropyl)betaine; Lauroylaminopropyldimethylaminoacetate; N-Laurylamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylbetaine2-[3-(DODECANOYLAMINO)PROPYL-DIMETHYL-AMMONIO]ACETATE; Cocoamidopropyl betaine; 65277-51-2; 1-Propanaminium; N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-; inner salt; 1-Propanaminium; N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl- 3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-; hydroxide; inner salt; (3-(Lauroylamino)propyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid; [3-(Lauroylamino)propyl]dimethylaminoacetic acid; Amphosol LB; Obazoline LAB; Empigen BR; Lexaine LM; Monateric LMAB; 1-Propanaminium; N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-; Mackam LMB; Softazoline LPB-R; Enagicol L 30B; Dehyton L 12; Rikabion B 300; Lauroylamidopropylbetaine; Lebon 2000L; AC1L2FXAC1Q22BQ; SCHEMBL22684; DTXSID4041282; CTK5C248; NSC8191; MolPort-023-220-314; (3-Lauramidopropyl)dimethylbetaine; 23D6XVI233; C19H38N2O3; NSC 8191; NSC-8191; EINECS 224-292-6; (3-Laurylaminopropyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid; hydroxide,inner salt; 61789-40-0; AN-20275; I427; LP010942; N,N-Dimethyl-N-dodecanoylaminopropylbetaine; Glycine; (3-lauramidopropyl)dimethylbetaine; FT-0670746; 2-[(3-Dodecanamidopropyl)dimethylaminio]acetate; N-(Dodecylamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethylammonium betaine; W-105096; 2-[3-(dodecanoylamino)propyl-dimethylazaniumyl]acetate; (3-Laurylaminopropyl)dimethylaminoacetic acid; UNII-5OCF3O11KX; MRUAUOIMASANKQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N; (Carboxymethyl)(3-lauramidopropyl)dimethylammonium Hydroxide Inner Salt,1-Propanaminium,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-, hydroxide, inner salt; Ammonium (carboxymethyl)(3-lauramidopropyl)dimethyl-, hydroxide, inner salt; N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-1-propanaminium Hydroxide Inner Salt; 1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-hydroxide,inner salt; 5437-10-5; N-(Carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-((1-oxododecyl)amino)-1-propanam- inium hydroxide, inner salt; cocamidopropyl betaine; cocamidopropylbetaine

 

What You Need to Know about Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Personal Care Products
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a chemical compound found in many personal care and household cleaning products. CAPB is a surfactant, which means that it interacts with water, making the molecules slippery so they don`t stick together.
When water molecules don`t stick together, they are more likely to bond with dirt and oil so when you rinse away the cleaning product, the dirt rinses away, too. In some products, CAPB is the ingredient that makes lather.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic fatty acid made from coconuts, so products that are considered "natural" can contain this chemical. Still, some products with this ingredient may cause unpleasant side effects.
Cocamidopropyl betaine allergic reaction
Some people have an allergic reaction when they use products containing CAPB. In 2004, the American Contact Dermatitis Society declared CAPB the "Allergen of the Year."
Since then, a 2012 scientific review of studies found that it`s not the CAPB itself that causes an allergic reaction, but two impurities that are produced in the manufacturing process.
The two irritants are aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). In multiple studies, when people were exposed to CAPB that did not contain these two impurities, they did not have an allergic reaction. Higher grades of CAPB that have been purified don`t contain AA and DMAPA and don`t cause allergic sensitivities.
Skin discomfort
If your skin is sensitive to products that contain CAPB, you may notice tightness, redness, or itchiness after you use the product. This kind of reaction is known as contact dermatitis. If the dermatitis is severe, you may have blisters or sores where the product came into contact with your skin.
Most of the time, an allergic skin reaction like this will heal on its own, or when you stop using the irritating product or use an over-the-counter hydrocortisone cream.
If the rash doesn`t get better in a few days, or if it is located near your eyes or mouth, see a doctor.
Eye irritation
CAPB is in several products intended for use in your eyes, like contact solutions, or it`s in products that may run into your eyes as you shower. If you are sensitive to the impurities in CAPB, your eyes or eyelids could experience:
pain, redness, itchiness, swelling
If rinsing the product away does not take care of the irritation, you may want to see a doctor.
Products with cocamidopropyl betaine
CAPB can be found in facial, body, and hair products like: shampoos, conditioners, makeup removers,liquid soaps,body wash,shaving cream,contact lens solutions,gynecological or anal wipes,some toothpastes
CAPB is also a common ingredient in household spray cleaners and cleaning or disinfecting wipes.How to tell if a product has cocamidopropyl betaine
CAPB will be listed on the ingredient label. The Environmental Working Group lists alternative names for CAPB, including:1-propanaminium hydroxide inner salt
In cleaning products, you may see CAPB listed as:
CADG, cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, disodium cocoamphodipropionate
The National Institute of Health maintains a Household Product Database where you can check to see if a product you use may contain CAPB.Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) and coconut diethanolamide (CDEA), which are manufactured from coconut oil, are widely used as chemical substances with surfactant property in shampoo, liquid soap and skin cleaners. Allergic contact dermatitis (ACD) may occur against these substances, especially cocamidopropyl betaine. ACD developing against these two substances is rarely seen in the literature. Here we reported a case of ACD caused by CABP and CDEA which admitted with complaints of redness,peeling and cracking of hands.
Occupational allergic contact dermatitis due to cocamidopropyl betaine and coconut diethanolamide
Mahmut Doğru, Handan Duman, Tayfur Giniş, Serap Özmen, İlknur Bostancı
Dr. Sami Ulus Research And Training Hospital Of Women
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) and coconut diethanolamide (CDEA), which are manufactured from coconut oil, are widely used as chemical substances with surfactant property in shampoo, liquid soap and skin cleaners. Allergic contact dermatitis (ACD) may occur against these substances, especially cocamidopropyl betaine. ACD developing against these two substances is rarely seen in the literature. Here we reported a case of ACD caused by CABP and CDEA which admitted with complaints of redness,peeling and cracking of hands.
Concern Reference
Violation of industry recommendations - Restricted in cosmetics; use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Unsafe in products left on skin and not rinsed off Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments
Recommended restricted in cosmetics - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - any Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) 2010. Tentative Report: Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Related Amidopropyl Betains as used in Cosmetics. Pink Book 4, August 30-31, 2010.
Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments
Cocamidopropyl betaine.
Abstract
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric synthetic detergent that has been increasingly used in cosmetics and personal hygiene products (eg, shampoos, contact lens solutions, toothpaste detergents, makeup removers, bath gels, skin care products, cleansers, liquid soaps, antiseptics, and gynecologic and anal hygiene products) because it induces relatively mild skin irritation. Delayed T-cell-mediated type IV hypersensitivity reactions to CAPB have been reported, and contact sensitization prevalence is estimated at between 3.0 and 7.2%. The increasing rates of sensitization led to CAPB`s being named Allergen of the Year in 2004. Related impurities rendered during the manufacturing process (such as amidoamine and dimethylaminopropylamine) are thought to play a role in sensitization.

 

 

Kokamidopropil betain, hindistancevizi yağı ve dimetilaminopropilaminden türetilen yakından ilişkili organik bileşiklerin bir karışımıdır. CAPB viskoz soluk sarı bir çözelti halinde bulunur ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde sürfaktan olarak kullanılır.
KOKAMİDOPROPİL BETAİN
HAMMADDE BİLGİLERİ
CAS NUMARASI: 61789 - 40 - 0 + 7647 - 14 - 5
KİMYASAL YAPISI : YÜZEY AKTİF
ETKEN KATEGORİ : AMFOTERİK
TİCARİ İSMİ : COCAMİDOPROPYL BETAİNE 
ANALİZ BİLGİLERİ
KİMYASAL FORMÜLÜ : KARIŞIM
MOLEKÜL AĞIRLIĞI : KARIŞIM
KAYNAMA NOKTASI ( C ): 100
PH ARALIĞI : 5 - 7
ERİME NOKTASI ( C ): 17.5
YOĞUNLUK : 1.010 GR / CM3
ÇÖZÜNÜRLÜK : SUDA RAHAT ÇÖZÜNÜR.
FİZİKSEL ÖZELLİKLER VE KULLANILDIĞI ALANLAR
FİZİKSEL GÖRÜNÜMÜ : SIVI
RENK : ŞEFFAF
KOKU : KARAKTERİSTİK BİR KOKUSU VAR.
TEHLİKE CİLDE VE GÖZ TEMASINDA BOL SU VE SABUN İLE YIKAYINIZ. SOLUMA VEYA YUTMA DURUMUNDA EN YAKIN SAĞLIK KURULUŞUNA BAŞVURUNUZ.
DEPOLAMA : SERİN VE KURU YERDE MUHAFAZA EDİLMELİDİR.
Cocamidopropyl betaine CAPB olarak adlandırılan bileşenlerinin  bir kısmı dırlar.Deterjan endüstrisinde geniş kullanımları vardır. Bu maddeler Amidopropil betaine bağlı olan çeşitli yağlı asitlerin bileşenlerinden diller.Cocamidopropyl betaine , Laramide Propyl Betaine ve Amidopropil betaine genellikle surfaktan olarak kozmetik  ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde +kullanılırlar. Surfaktanlar, su, yağ ve kiri Karıştıra bildiklerinden dolayı cilt ve saç temizlenmesine yardımcı olurlar. Bu bakımdan bu bağlamda deterjan katkı maddeleri( sabun) gibi davranırlar ve banyo ürünleri, cilt temizleyici ürünler, şampuan gibi saç bakımı ürünleri, havadaki kötü koku gidericiler ve spreylerde bulunurlar. Ayrıca CAPB  ev temizleyici ürünlerinde ( Örneğin ,deterjanlar ve el yıkama deterjanları) da kullanılırlar.
Bu materyallerde  bildirilen diğer işlevler: 
-antistatik etkiler
- Koku giderici
- cilt temizleyici
- temizleyici
- çeşitli sürfaktanlar
- köpük güçlendirici
- viskozite artırıcı
- nem ve su artırıcı
Bilimsel  istatistikler:
bu maddeler Dimethylamino propilamine (DMAPA) ve Aminopropyl yağlı asit ( Dimetilami n "amidamin")  adlı iki üretilen üründe bulunurlar.DMAPA ve Amidamin cilde alerjendirler. Bu nedenle üreticiler CAPB  ve Loramidopropil betaine üretiminde DMAPA , Amidamin seviyesini, tutarlı kalite ve üretim kontrolü yaparak, mümkün olduğu kadar düşük tutmaya gayret gösterirler.  Aktif Coco betaine (Cocomido propil betaine) 30% Hindistan cevizi yağlarından dır. Coco betaine (Cocomido propil betaine) 30% şampuan, banyo köpükleri be el yapımı sıvı sabunlar da ikinci yüzey surfaktanlar ve  pürüzsüzlük hissi yaratan maddeler olarak bulunurlar. Coco betaine (Cocomido propil betaine) 30% iyi bir köpük, köpük sıvısı stabilizatörü ve mükemmel ıslatıcı özelliklerine sahiptir. şampuanlarda yumuşatıcı olarak kullanılmakta olan Iran  Coco betaine (Cocomido propil betaine) 30% ‘ü öneriyoruz. kaliteli hindistan cevizi yağı ve kimyasalların reaksiyonu sonucunda elde edilen en kaliteli CAPB sunmaktayız. Iran Coco betaine (Cocomido propil betaine) 30%`ü banyo ürünleri, şampuan, sabun ve kozmetiklerde surfaktan olarak kullanılır.
Betaine  Iran`daki en seçkin (Cocomido propil betaine) üreticilerden biri olarak bilinir.Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) ve coconut dietanolamid; hindistan cevizi yağından elde edilen, sürfaktan özelliğinde olup şampuan, sıvı sabun ve cilt temizleyicilerinde yaygın olarak kullanılan kimyasal maddelerdir. Bu maddelerden özellikle CAPB`e karşı allerjik kontakt dermatit (AKD) gelişebilmektedir. İki maddeye karşı gelişen AKD olgusu literatürde az sayıda bulunmaktadır. Burada ellerde kızarıklık, soyulma, çatlama şikayetleri ile başvuran ve cocamidopropil betaine ve coconut dietanolamid bağlı allerjik kontakt dermatit tanısı konulan olgu sunulmuştur.ocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) ve coconut dietanolamid; hindistan cevizi yağından elde edilen, sürfaktan özelliğinde olup şampuan, sıvı sabun ve cilt temizleyicilerinde yaygın olarak kullanılan kimyasal maddelerdir. Bu maddelerden özellikle CAPB`e karşı allerjik kontakt dermatit (AKD) gelişebilmektedir. İki maddeye karşı gelişen AKD olgusu literatürde az sayıda bulunmaktadır. Burada ellerde kızarıklık, soyulma, çatlama şikayetleri ile başvuran ve cocamidopropil betaine ve coconut dietanolamid bağlı allerjik kontakt dermatit tanısı konulan olgu sunulmuştur.

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.