1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

PENTAERİTRİTOL DİSTEARAT (PENTAERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE)

Pentaerythritol Distearate 
(CAS 13081-97-5)

Synonyms: pentaerytritol; pentaerythritol distreate; penta erythritol distearate; penta erytritol distearate; Pentaerythritol; Pentaerythritol Distearate; Penta Erythritol Distearate; Penta Erytritol Distearate; PENTAERYTHRITOL; PENTAERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE; PENTA ERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE; PENTA ERYTHRITOLDISTEARATE; PENTAERYTHRITOLDISTEARATE; pentaeritritol distearat; penta eritritol distearat; penta eritritoldistearat; pente eritritol distearat; penteeritritol distearat; penta eriritol disterat; Ascorbic Acid; Borax; Citric Acid Anhydrous; Citric Acid Monohydrate; Cream of Tartar; Gluconic Acid; Monopotassium Phosphate; Phosphoric Acid; Propylene Glycol; Sodium Benzoate Pentaerythritol; Dipentaerythritol; Pentaerythritol-d8; Tripentaerythritol; Pentaerythritol diformal; Pentaerythritol dioleate; Pentaerythritol dinitrate; Tetraallylpentaerythritol Pentaerythritol dibromide; Pentaerythritol trioleate; Pentaerythritol monooleate; Pentaerythritol distearate; Pentaerythritol tricaprate; Pentaerythritol tribromide Pentaerythritol phosphate; Pentaerythritol tribromide; Dipentaerythritol diacetate; Pentaerythritol triacrylate; Pentaerythritol tristearate; Pentaerythritol tetraoleate Rosin pentaerythritol ester; Pentaerythritol tetraiodide; Pentaerythritol tetranitrate; Pentaerythritol rosin esters; Pentaerythritol tetrabromide; Pentaerythritol tetraacetate Pentaerythritol monostearate; Pentaerythritol isopalmitate; Pentaerythritol tricaprilate; Pentaerythritol tetratallate;2,2-Bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diyl distearate [2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-3-octadecanoyloxypropyl] octadecanoate Octadecanoic acid, 1,1'-(2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediyl) ester Octadecanoic acid; 1,1'-[2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediyl] ester; [2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-3-octadecanoyloxy-propyl]; octadecanoate 3-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-2-[(stearoyloxy)methyl]propyl stearate 2,2-bis( hydroxymethyl) propane-1,3-diyl distearate; [2,2-bis( hydroxymethyl)-3-octadecanoyloxypropyl] octadecanoate; octadecanoic acid, 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediyl ester pentaerythritol distearate; Octadecanoicacid,2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediylester; PENTAERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE; 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diyl distearate; PENTAERYTHRITYL DISTEARATE; PENTAERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE [LUBRICANTS]; Pentaerythritoldistearate"socalled"; Pentaerthrity; PENTA ERİTRİTOL DİSTEARAT; pentaeriytiol; penta eritiritol disrat; pentaeritritoldistearat; eritritol stearat; penta erytritol distearate;

 


Physical State :Solid
Storage :Store at room temperature
Melting Point :72° C
pentaerythritol distearate
Molecular Formula C41H80O6
Average mass 669.070 Da
Monoisotopic mass668.595520 Da
Specification
Appearance White to Light yellow to Light red powder to crystal
Purity(Ester Value) min. 95.0 %
PENTAERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE Properties
Melting point:72 °C
EWG's Food Scores1
FDA UNII697WOT8HNB
EPA Substance Registry SystemOctadecanoic acid, 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediyl ester (13081-97-5)
PENTAERYTHRITOL DISTEARATE Chemical Properties,Uses,Production
Uses of Pentaerythrityl Distearate
Pentaerythritol Distearate is an emulsifier, it can be used to increase a product's viscosity. Cosmetic Uses: emulsifying agents
Soluble in water, 9.452e-012 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Safety in Use Information:
Category of Pentaerythrityl Distearate: emulsifiers
Recommendation for pentaerythrityl distearate usage levels up to: not for fragrance use.
Recommendation for pentaerythrityl distearate flavor usage levels up to:not for flavor use.
Applications of Pentaerythrityl Distearate:
Separation of Pentaerythritol Distearate on Newcrom R1 HPLC column
Pentaerythritol Distearate can be analyzed by this reverse phase (RP) HPLC method with simple conditions. The mobile phase contains an acetonitrile (MeCN), water, and phosphoric acid. For Mass-Spec (MS) compatible applications the phosphoric acid needs to be replaced with formic acid. Smaller 3 µm particles columns available for fast UPLC applications. This liquid chromatography method is scalable and can be used for isolation impurities in preparative separation. It also suitable for pharmacokinetics.
Pentaerythrityl Distearate
Appearance white solid
Density 1.396g/cm3
Melting point 260.5 °C (500.9 °F; 533.6 K)
Boiling point 276 °C (529 °F; 549 K) at 30 mmHg
Solubility in water 5.6 g/100 mL at 15 °C
Solubility Pentaerythrityl Distearate : Soluble in methanol, ethanol, glycerol, ethylene glycol, formamide; insoluble in acetone, benzene, paraffin, ether, CCl4
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
Pentaerythritol is an organic compound with the formula C(CH2OH)4. Classified as a polyol, it is a white solid. Pentaerythritol is a building block for the synthesis and production of explosives, plastics, paints, appliances, cosmetics, and many other commercial products.
The word pentaerythritol is a portmanteau of penta- in reference to the number of carbon atoms and erythritol, which also possess 4 alcohol groups. 
Uses of Pentaerythrityl Distearate
Pentaerythritol is a versatile building block for the preparation of many polyfunctionalized compounds. Derivatives of pentaerythritol are components of alkyd resins, varnishes, polyvinyl chloride stabilizers, tall oil esters, and olefin antioxidants. It can be found in transformer oil, plastics, paints, cosmetics, and many other applications.[5][6]
Polyester derivatives 
Pentaerythritol is a precursor to esters of the type C(CH2OX)4. One such derivative is pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN), a vasodilator and explosive. The trinitrate derivative is called pentrinitrol (Petrin). The tetraacetate is called normosterol (PAG). The polymer cross-linking agent pentaerythritol tetraacrylate.[7]
Fire retardants
Pentaerythritol is used as a fire retardant, such as in plastics.[citation needed] Produces thick carbon barrier upon heating protecting the surface substrate.
Pentaerythritol is also one of the most common main active components in intumescent paints and coatings. It acts as a carbon donor and together with an acid donor, most commonly ammonium polyphosphate (APP), and a blowing agent, most commonly melamine. 
Product performance:
Pentaerythrityl Distearate is a consistency builder. It offers sensorial impact. CUTINA® PES is used in cosmetic O/W formulations, body-, color- & face-care and sun-care.
A process as claimed in Claims 1 to 4, characterized in the pentaerythritol diesters, in particular pentaerythritol distearate, are used.
A particulate composition as claimed in any one of claims 1 to 5, wherein the C 8 -C 24 aliphatic acid partial ester of pentaerythritol is pentaerythritol distearate and the bentonite is calcium bentonite.
Dye-image receiving element according to one of the preceding claims, characterized in that said diol is selected from the group consisting of 1,2-dodecanediol, 1,2-hexadecanediol, glycerine mono stearate, glycerine mono oleate, pentaerythritol distearate and pentadecylresorcine.
Pentaerythritol Distearate is a white solid, natural plant source, can be used to replace wax raw materials, compared to MM (Myristyl myristate), CP (Cetyl palmitate) have a stronger thickening ability. Excellent fresh and refreshing skin feel with emulsifying capacity, is a new generation of high-quality emulsifier. Used for lipstick to avoid sweating and add the product of the gloss; in the cream products, inhibit the crystallization of the role, and smear will not have similar fatty alcohol and easy to white sense of the problem. For eye shadow and powder products (need to heat and miscible), can effectively increase the skin and help the powder dispersion, improve stability. For lotion formula, can replace beeswax, increase product lubricity and consistency, reduce dry feeling.
Fiziksel Hal: Katı
Depolama: Oda sıcaklığında saklayın
Erime Noktası: 72 ° C
Yoğunluk 1.396g / cm3
Pentaeritritol Distearate beyaz bir katı, doğal bitki kaynağıdır, MM (Myristyl myristate), CP (Setil palmitat) ile karşılaştırıldığında balmumu hammaddelerini değiştirmek için kullanılabilir, daha güçlü bir kalınlaşma yeteneğine sahiptir. Pentaeritritol Distearate emülsifiye etme kapasitesi ile mükemmel taze ve ferahlatıcı cilt hissi, yeni nesil yüksek kaliteli emülgatördür. Pentaeritritol Distearate terlemeyi önlemek ve parlaklık ürününü eklemek için ruj için kullanılır; krem ürünlerde, rolün kristalleşmesini engeller ve smear benzer yağ alkolüne ve problemin beyazla kolay algılanmasına neden olmaz. Göz farı ve toz ürünler için (ısınması ve karışması gerekir), cildi etkili bir şekilde artırabilir ve toz dağılımına yardımcı olabilir, stabiliteyi geliştirebilir. Pentaeritritol DistearatelLosyon formülü için, balmumunun yerini alabilir, ürün kayganlığını ve tutarlılığını artırabilir, kuru hissi azaltabilir.

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.