1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

GLYCOL DISTEARATE

GLYCOL DISTEARATE ( GLİKOL DİSTEARAT)
Cas No: 627-83-8

SYNONYMS: Ethylene glycol distearate; Glycol distearate; Ethylene distearate; 627-83-8; Ethylene stearate; Stearic acid, ethylene ester EGDS; Emerest 2355; Elfan L 310; Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate; Ethylene glycol, distearate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, 1,2-ETHANEDIYL ESTER; Genapol PMs; Secoster DMS; Alkamuls EGDS; Kemester EGDS; Lexemul EGDS; McAlester EGDS; Kessco EGDS; Mapeg EGDS; UNII-13W7MDN21W; Lipo EGDS; Rita EDGS; ETHYLENEGLYCOLDISTEARATE; ethane-1,2-diyl dioctadecanoate; Rewopal PG 280; 1,2-Ethanediyl bis(octadecanoate); NSC 6820; Glycol distearate (USAN); Glycol distearate [USAN]; Octadecanoic acid, 1,1'-(1,2-ethanediyl) ester; 13W7MDN21W; FPVVYTCTZKCSOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N Stearic acid, ethylene ester (8CI); 2-(octadecanoyloxy)ethyl octadecanoate; Emalex EG-diS; Pegosperse 50DS Emalex EG-di-S; EINECS 211-014-3; Pegosperse 50 DS; Ethylene dioctadecanoate; Tegin BL 315; EC 211-014-3; SCHEMBL29407; Ethylene glycol distearate VA; CHEMBL2106683; DTXSID6027260; CTK6D9668; DTXSID40890487; NSC6820; Octadecanoic acid,2-ethanediyl ester; ethylene glycol distearate, AldrichCPR; SC-46877; Ethylene glycol, diester with stearic acid; Glikol disterat; GLİKOL DİSTERAT; Glycol Distearate; GLIKOL DİSTERAT; Glycol disterat; Ethylene glycol distearate; Glycol distearate; Ethylene distearate; 627-83-8; Ethylene stearate; Stearic acid, ethylene ester; EGDS; Emerest 2355; Elfan L 310; Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate; Ethylene glycol, distearate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, 1,2-ETHANEDIYL ESTER; Genapol PMs; Secoster DMS; Alkamuls EGDS; Kemester EGDS; Lexemul EGDS; McAlester EGDS; Kessco EGDS; Mapeg EGDS; UNII-13W7MDN21W; Lipo EGDS; Rita EDGS; ETHYLENEGLYCOLDISTEARATE; ethane-1,2-diyl dioctadecanoate; Rewopal PG 280; 1,2-Ethanediyl bis(octadecanoate); NSC 6820; Glycol distearate (USAN); Glycol distearate [USAN]; Octadecanoic acid, 1,1'-(1,2-ethanediyl) ester; 13W7MDN21W; FPVVYTCTZKCSOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N; Stearic acid, ethylene ester (8CI); 2-(octadecanoyloxy)ethyl octadecanoate; Emalex EG-diS; Pegosperse 50DS; Emalex EG-di-S; C38H74O4; EINECS 211-014-3; Pegosperse 50 DS; Ethylene dioctadecanoate; Tegin BL 315; EC 211-014-3; SCHEMBL29407; Ethylene glycol distearate VA; CHEMBL2106683; DTXSID6027260; CTK6D9668; 2-(Stearoyloxy)ethyl stearate #; DTXSID40890487; NSC6820; NSC-6820; Octadecanoic acid,2-ethanediyl ester; 6992AF; LMFA07010887; ZINC56897608; AKOS015915533; ethylene glycol distearate, AldrichCPR; SC-46877; Ethylene glycol, diester with stearic acid; D04353; W-204237; Q10860420; glikol; glıkol; glıcol; glıycol; glıykol; glucol; glükol; glucol; distearate; distearate; stearate; stearat; glikol stearat; glıkol distearate; glycol distearate; glycol dıstearate; dıstearate; dıstearat; GLİKOL; GLIKOL; GLICOL; GLIYCOL; GLIYKOL; GLUCOL; GLÜKOL; GLUCOL; DİSTEARATE; DİSTEARATE; STEARATE; STEARAT; GLİKOL STEARAT; GLIKOL DİSTEARATE; GLYCOL DİSTEARATE; GLYCOL DISTEARATE; DISTEARATE; DISTEARAT; Ethylene glycol distearate; Ethylene distearate; Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate

 


İsimler
IUPAC adı
1,2-Etandiil dioktadekanoat
Diğer isimler
Etilen glikol distearat ( glycol distearate ); Etilen distearat; Etilen glikol dioktadekanoat
Tanımlayıcılar
CAS numarası
627-83-8
3D model ( JSmol )
Etkileşimli görüntü
ChemSpider
55120
ECHA Bilgi Kartı:100.010.014
PubChem CID:61174
Özellikleri
Kimyasal formül:C 38 H 74 O 4
Molar kütle: 595.006 g · mol -1
Görünüm : Beyaz Pul
Erime noktası: 65-73 ° C (149-163 ° F; 338-346 K) [1]
sudaki çözünürlük:çözünmez

glikol distearat ( glycol distearate ) olan diester ve stearik asit ve etilen glikol . Çoğunlukla sedefli efektlerin yanı sıra bir nemlendirici üretmek için kullanıldığı kişisel bakım ürünlerinde ve kozmetiklerde yaygın olarak görülür .


Sentez
glikol distearat ( glycol distearate ) , stearik asidin (veya esterlerinin) etilen glikol ile esterleştirilmesi yoluyla üretilebilir . Stearik asidin etilen oksit ile reaksiyonu yoluyla da üretilebilir . [2]

Uygulamalar
İnce trombositler olarak kristalleşmeye zorlandığında glikol distearat ( glycol distearate ), sıvılara ve jellere sedefli bir görünüm verebilir. [3] Bu, kişisel bakım ürünleri üreticileri (örneğin duş jeli ) tarafından ürünlerinin görsel çekiciliğini artırmak için sıklıkla kullanılır . Ayrıca bir cilt nemlendiricisi olarak da işlev görebilir.
glikol distearat ( glycol distearate ) ayrıca mikroskopta gömücü bir ajan olarak yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır.

 

Names
IUPAC name
1,2-Ethanediyl dioctadecanoate
Other names
Ethylene glycol distearate; Ethylene distearate; Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate
Identifiers
CAS Number: 627-83-8
ChemSpider:55120
ECHA InfoCard: 100.010.014
PubChem CID:61174
Properties
Chemical formula: C38H74O4
Molar mass: 595.006 g·mol-1
Appearance: White Flake
Melting point: 65 to 73 °C (149 to 163 °F; 338 to 346 K)[1]
Solubility in water: Insoluble

Glycol distearate is the diester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is mostly commonly encountered in personal care products and cosmetics where it is used to produce pearlescent effects as well as a moisturizer.


Contents
1 Synthesis
2 Applications


Synthesis
Glycol distearate may be produced via the esterification of stearic acid (or its esters) with ethylene glycol. Glycol distearate can also be produced by a reaction of stearic acid with ethylene oxide.[2]

Applications
When forced to crystalize as thin platelets glycol distearate can give liquids and gels a pearlescent appearance.[3] This is often used by the producers of personal care products (e.g. shower gel) to increase the visual appeal of their products. Glycol distearate may also act as a skin moisturizer.

Glycol distearate is also commonly used as an embedding agent in microscopy.


Nom IUPAC
Dioctadécanoate de 1,2-éthanediyle
Autres noms
Distéarate d'éthylène glycol; Distéarate d'éthylène; Dioctadécanoate d'éthylène glycol
Identifiants
Numéro CAS: 627-83-8
ChemSpider: 55120
Carte Info ECHA: 100.010.014
PubChem CID: 61174
Propriétés
Formule chimique: C38H74O4
Masse molaire: 595,006 g · mol - 1
Aspect: Flocon blanc
Point de fusion: 65 à 73 ° C (149 à 163 ° F; 338 à 346 K) [1]
Solubilité dans l'eau: insoluble

le distéarate de glycol ( glycol distearate )est le diester de l'acide stéarique et de l'éthylène glycol. Il est principalement rencontré dans les produits de soins personnels et les cosmétiques où il est utilisé pour produire des effets nacrés ainsi qu'une crème hydratante.

Contenu
1 Synthèse
2 applications

Synthèse
le distéarate de glycol ( glycol distearate )peut être produit par l'estérification de l'acide stéarique (ou de ses esters) avec de l'éthylène glycol. Il peut également être produit par une réaction d'acide stéarique avec de l'oxyde d'éthylène. [2]

Applications
Lorsqu'il est forcé de cristalliser sous forme de plaquettes minces, le distéarate de glycol ( glycol distearate )peut donner aux liquides et aux gels un aspect nacré. [3] Ceci est souvent utilisé par les fabricants de produits de soins personnels (par exemple, gel douche) pour augmenter l'attrait visuel de leurs produits. Il peut également agir comme un hydratant pour la peau.

le distéarate de glycol ( glycol distearate )est également couramment utilisé comme agent d'enrobage en microscopie
GLYCOL DISTEARATE is classified as :
Emollient
Emulsifying
Opacifying
Skin conditioning
Viscosity controlling
CAS Number 627-83-8
EINECS/ELINCS No: 211-014-3
COSING REF No: 34134
Chem/IUPAC Name: Ethylene distearate

Glycol Stearate, Glycol Stearate SE, and Glycol Distearate are white to cream-colored waxy solids. All three ingredients are mixtures of mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. Glycol Stearate and Glycol Sterate SE are predominantly the monoester, while Glycol Distearate is predominantly the diester. Glycol Stearate SE is a self-emulsifying grade of Glycol Stearate that contains some sodium and/or potassium stearate. In cosmetics and personal care products, Glycol Stearate, Glycol Stearate SE, and Glycol Distearte may be used to formulate a wide varitey of products including bubble baths, makeup, as well as hair, skin and nail care products.

The Glycol Stearate ingredients consist of mixtures of the mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and triple-pressed stearic acid.
Description: Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. HLB value 5-6, gives water-in-oil emulsions. Melting Point: 60-63°C (140-145°F). Insoluble in water.
CAS: 627-83-8, 91031-31-1
INCI Name: Glycol distearate
Glycol Distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is a self-emulsifying solid emulsifier used to opacify liquid soaps, lotions, creams and shampoos. It imparts a distinctive high luster pearl. Good opacity and pearl are obtained without thickening. Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. HLB value 5-6, gives water-in-oil emulsions. Melting Point: 60-63°C (140-145°F). Insoluble in water.

Glycol distearate is a compound based on stearic
acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. A close relative
to glycol stearate and glycol stearate SE, glycol distearate is a white to
cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness
of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the
clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers. Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a "pearlizing" agent in
body washes and hair care products.

INGREDIENT WATCH LIST: GLYCOL DISTEARATE, THE FAKE PEARLESCENT THICKENER
If you read through the ingredient list on your shampoo, you're likely to find "glycol distearate." This chemical compound is used as an emollient in cosmetic products, and is a combination of ethylene glycol (colorless chemical) and stearic acid (a common fatty acid). It also has a high foaming capacity, so you may find it in your liquid soap or hand sanitizer, as well as in bubble baths and body washes.

what is glycol distearate?
A close relative to glycol stearate and glycol stearate SE, glycol distearate is a white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin, to increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions), and to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers. Glycol distearate in particular is often used as a "pearlizing" agent in body washes, to give the formula that pearlescent look that seems so inviting.

The chemical may be derived either from animal sources (cow- or hog-derived) or vegetable sources, such as soybean oil and canola oil. It can also be produced synthetically through processing stearic acid.

what are the concerns?
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reported no human skin irritation or sensitization from glycol distearate. The concerns with this ingredient are probably mostly focused on allergies, in that if you're allergic, it's best to stay away.

Using natural ingredients gives us not only skin conditioning and cleansing benefits, but the added protection of antioxidants and essential fatty acids to help our skin truly thrive.

Glycol distearate? Your skin deserves better.

Do you avoid glycol distearate? Please share your thoughts.
Glycol Distearate is an ester produced from the REACTION of Stearic Acid and Ethylene Glycol, not a simple mixture of the two. You're betraying your lack of knowledge in making this statement.
* Your comparison of Glycol Distearate to anti-freeze and citing its "industrial" usage is telling a half-truth, which in fact is similar to not telling the truth at all...just your statement that Glycol Distearate is similar to Ethylene Glycol. Get the point?
* Hogs and Cows have not been sources for Glycol Stearate for years as economics have shifted sourcing to vegetal sources. Hogs and Cows are now routinely eaten.

I am using glycol distearate as a pearlizing agent (SLES, glycol distearate and cocamide DEA). I changed the type of viscosity modifier carbomer to NaCl because it is SLES based product. Do you know why the glycol distearate is not pearlizing after few days in the product without carbomer?

Did glycol distearate precipitate at the bottom?
The only thing I can think of is that carbomer helps suspend the EGDS particles from falling down.

the present invention relates to ethylene glycol distearate crystals that can potentially be contained in a fluid concentrated agent to be formulated
Glycol distearate is the diester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is mostly commonly encountered in personal care products and cosmetics where it is used to produce pearlescent effects as well as a moisturizer.
Glycol distearate may be produced via the esterification of stearic acid (or its esters) with ethylene glycol. It can also be produced by a reaction of stearic acid with ethylene oxide.[2]
When forced to crystalize as thin platelets glycol distearate can give liquids and gels a pearlescent appearance.[3] This is often used by the producers of personal care products (e.g. shower gel) to increase the visual appeal of their products. It may also act as a skin moisturizer.
Glycol distearate is also commonly used as an embedding agent in microscopy.
Two formulations were tested for 28 days. The concentration of Glycol
Distearate ranged from 0.05% to 0.5%. Following complete gross and
microscopic examination, including hematologic, there was no evidence of
systemic toxic effects. According to the report, the skin irritation that was caused
by the surfactant ranged from slight to severe
Glycol Distearate in mineral oil was performed on 125 subjects ranging in age
from 19 to 76 years.

 

 

 

Acar Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.