1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

ISOSTEARIC ACID ( İZOSTEARİK ASİT )

ISOSTEARIC ACID (İZOSTEARİK ASİT)
CAS NUMBER: 2724-58-5
EC NUMBER: 220-336-3

 

 

 

SYNONYMS: ISOSTEARIC ACID; 21859; C18H36O2; XDOFQFKRPWOURC-UHFFFAOYSA-N; ISOSTEARIC ACID; Isooctadecanoic acid; 16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; 2724-58-5; (+)-Isostearic acid; 30399-84-9; 16-methyl margaric acid; 16-methyl-heptadecanoic acid; Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-; EINECS 220-336-3; CHEBI:84896; ISOSTEARICACID; W-109211; UNII-LZM5XA0ILL; 16-methylmargaric acid; LZM5XA0ILL; DSSTox_CID_7963; AC1L2J8P; DSSTox_RID_78624; DSSTox_GSID_27963; SCHEMBL15489; KSC223A3R; CHEMBL1865303; DTXSID1040790; CTK1C3038; XDOFQFKRPWOURC-UHFFFAOYSA-N; ZINC4556536; Tox21_302276; LMFA01020014; MFCD00044082; AKOS027320244; ACM2724585; NCGC00164392-01; NCGC00164392-02; NCGC00255115-01; AK306462; Isostearic acid, >=97% (capillary GC); LP008833; LS-74183; CAS-30399-84-9; C20356; J-016709; UNII-X33R8U0062 component XDOFQFKRPWOURC-UHFFFAOYSA-N; 16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci; Heptadedecanoicacid,16-Methyl; isostearic; ISOSTEARIC ACID; ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID; 16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS; Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-; 16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci; heptadedecanoicacid,16-methyl; isostearic;isostearic acid; isooctadecanoic acid; 16-methylheptadecanoic acid; isostearic acid mixed isomers; heptadecanoic acid; izosteraikasit; izo stearik asit;izostearik asit; izo stearikasit; isostearic acid; isostearicacid; iso stearicacid;izostearic asid; izostearikasid; izo stearikasid;izo stearicasid; isostearikacit; izostearik asit; izostearic asit; isostearikacid;iso stearik asid; iso stearicacid;iso stearik asid;iso stearik acid ; 16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci;Heptadedecanoicacid,16-Methyl;isostearic;ISOSTEARIC ACID;ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID;16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS;Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl- ; isostearic;Isostearinsure; ISOSTEARIC ACID; ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID; 16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci;16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS; Heptadedecanoicacid, 16-Methyl; Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl- ; 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid ; Radiacid 0907 , Radiacid 0908, Radiacid 0909 , 16-Methylheptadecanoicacid; Emersol 873; Isooctadecanoic acid; Isostearic acid; Prisorine 3509, Isooctadecanoic acid, ISOSTEARIC ACID, lambda-Isostearic acid, (+)-Isostearic acid, 16-methyl margaric acid, 2-Methylheptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-heptadecanoic acid, 16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID, Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-, M6281_SIGMA, Heptadecanoic acid, 2-methyl-, EINECS 220-336-3, EINECS 227-085-9, LMFA01020014, NCGC00164392-01, LS-74183, 2724-58-5, 30399-84-9, 5638-12-0 , heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-; isooctadecanoic acid; 16-methylheptadecanoic acid , isooctadecanoic acid , 16-Methylheptadecanoicacid;Emersol 873;Isooctadecanoic acid;Isostearic acid;Prisorine 3509; 19-Norpregn-4-ene-3,20-dione,17-hydroxy-16-methylene-,acetate; NESTORONE; iso stearic acid ; isostearicacid ; iso stearicacid ; ıso stearıc acıd ; isostearicacit, izostearik asit, izo sterik asit, izo sterikasit, izosterikasit, isosterikasit , iso sterik asit, iso sterikasit, iso steaik asid , iso sterikasid , iso sterik asid, isosterikasid , izo sterikasid , izo sterik asid ; izosterik asid, iso octadecanoic acid ; iso octadecanoicacid ; isooctadecanoicacid ; izooctadecanoic acid ; izo octadecanoic acid ; izooctadecanoicacid ; izooctadecanoic asit ; izo octadecanoic asit; izooctadecanoic asit ; izooctadecanoicasit , izooktadekanoitasit ; izo oktadekanoitasit ; izooktadekanoit asit ; izo oktadekanoit asit ; izookta dekanoitasit ; izo okta dekanoit asit ;izo oktadekanoit asit , izookt adekanoit asit; 16-Methylene-17-hydroxy-19-norpregn-4-ene-3,20-dione acetate; 16-Methyl-heptadecansaeure; ISOSTEARIC ACID; 16-methylheptadecenoic acid; iso-octadecanoic acid; 17-Hydroxy-16-methylene-19-norpregn-4-ene-3,20-dione acetate; 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid; Elcometrine; 16-methyl-heptadecanoic acid; izositeyarikasit; izositearik asit; izostearikasit; izo styarik asit; izo steyarik asit; izo stearic acide; isosteyarik aside; isosteyarik asid; İZOSİTEARİKASİT; izositearikacid; 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid; isozitearicasit; isozitearikasit; MFCD00044082; XDOFQFKRPWOURC-UHFFFAOYSA-N; ≥97% (capillary GC); 30399-84-9; 16-METHYL- HEPTADECANOIC ACID; 16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; HEPTADECANOIC ACID, 16-METHYL-; 16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; 875d; emery871; emery875d; emersol875; emersol871; UCN 96.319; 30399-84-9; century1105; Unimac 5680; Jaric I 18CG; isostearic; Isostearinsure; ISOSTEARIC ACID; ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID; 16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci; 16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID; ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS; Heptadedecanoicacid,16-Methyl; Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-; CB8161055; C18H36O2; Isostearic acid ≥97% (capillary GC); 16-methyl-heptadecanoicaci;Heptadedecanoicacid,16-Methyl;isostearic;ISOSTEARIC ACID;ISOOCTADECANOIC ACID;16-METHYLHEPTADECANOIC ACID;ISOSTEARIC ACID MIXED ISOMERS;Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl-; 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid; 284.271515 Da; 16-Methylheptadecanoic acid [ACD/IUPAC Name]; 16-Methylheptadecansäure [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]; 220-336-3 [EINECS]; 2724-58-5 [RN]; 30399-84-9 [RN]; Acide 16-méthylheptadécanoïque [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]; Heptadecanoic acid, 16-methyl- [ACD/Index Name]; (+)-isostearic acid; [2724-58-5]; [30399-84-9]; 16-methyl margaric acid; 16-methyl-?Heptadecanoic acid; 16-methyl-heptadecanoic acid; 16-methylmargaric acid; 22890-21-7 [RN]; 2-methyl-heptadecanoic acid; 2-Methylheptadecanoic acid [ACD/IUPAC Name]; EINECS 220-336-3; EINECS 227-085-9; Heptadecanoic acid, 2-methyl- [ACD/Index Name]; Isooctadecanoic acid; Isostearic Acid; ISOSTEARICACID; MFCD00044082; NCGC00164392-01; Palmityl acetate; UNII:LZM5XA0ILL; UNII-LZM5XA0ILL; UNII-X33R8U0062; λ-Isostearic acid; 30399-84-9; 2724-58-5; EINECS/ELINCS No:250-178-0; 1-Heptadecanecarboxylic acid; Cetylacetic acid; Fatty acids C16-18; Isooctadecanoic acid; İsostearic acid; N-octadecanoic acidd; Octadecanoic acid; Octadecansaeure; Octadecoic acid; OLA; Stearate; Stearinsaeure; InChI=1S/C18H36O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18(19)20/h2-17H2,1H3,(H,19,20); QIQXTHQIDYTFRH-UHFFFAOYSA-N; 220-336-3; emersol875; emery871; Century1105; emersol871; prisorine3502; 875d; emery875d; prisorine3508; prisorine3501

 

 

 

 

 

Isostearic acid is a methyl-branched fatty acid that is heptadecanoic acid (margaric acid) substituted by a methyl group at position 16. Isostearic acid (16-Methylheptadecanoic acid) is used in the synthesis of methyl-branched poly(hydroxyalkanoate)s, biosurfactants and silver nanoparticles. Isostearic acid is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst - there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. Isostearic acid is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. The branching structure of isostearic acid also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents. Isostearyl alcohol is the alcohol analogue to isostearic acid. isostearic acid is used in colour cosmetics, deodorants and personal care products, where it provides film-forming and spreading functions. isostearic acid is an exceptionally good emollient with a pleasant feel, and is used widely in skin and body care products. Isostearic acid is an important raw material in the preparation of speciality surfactants for consumer care products.

Stearic acids (more correctly 'stearines', technical mixtures of stearic and palmitic acid) are fatty acids in which the unsaturation has been completely removed by separation and/or hydrogenation.This results in a hard material with an increased melting point and excellent stability to heat and air. Isostearic acids are used in the production of candles, soaps, rubber compounds, food ingredients, fabric softeners and cosmetics. Long-chain stearines contain a proportion of higher chain acids; this enhances important properties such as lubricity, oil solubility and water-resistance. Isostearic acid (16-Methylheptadecanoic acid) is used in the synthesis of methyl-branched poly(hydroxyalkanoate)s, biosurfactants and silver nanoparticles. Isostearic acid is unique by its branched molecule structure : it combines the best of 2 worlds : the physical properties of an oleic acid is combined with the chemical stability of a stearic acid. This is a saturated fatty acid liquid at 0°C due to branched structures that is ultrastable at high temperatures and resists UV radiation.

Description

Functions both as an emollient and co-emulsifier. Isostearic acids is a light yellow liquid used in personal care formulations for its function as both an emollient and co-emulsifier. It serves as a smooth, dry feeling emollient able to assist the skin in replenishing its natural moisture. Also, Isostearic Acid when neutralized serves as an extremely effective and stable co-emulsifier used in the preparation of Oil in Water, low viscosity emulsion systems. When incorporated in a formulation in place of stearic acid, Isostearic acids reduces the fatty feel to a non-fatty feel. Isostearic Acid's applications include skin creams, lotions, moisturizing creams, color cosmetics, sunscreen preparations, and shower gel formulations.


Isostearic Acid is a synthetically created fatty acid most often used as a binder in skin and beauty products, although it is also seen in products as a surfactant and emulsifier (Source). Isostearic Acid is used to thicken most formulas as a binder and emulsifier. Isostearic acid is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst ? there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. Isostearic acid is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. The branching structure of isostearic acid also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents.


Major applications

Isostearic acid is used as personal Care : emollients in lipsticks, lipgloss, suncreams.
Isostearic acid is used as lubricants : esters with excellent cold stability properties.

 

 

 

 

 

 

İzostearik asit, 16 pozisyonunda bir metil grubu ile ikame edilen heptadekanoik asit (margarik asit) olan bir metil dallanmış yağ asidi. Isostearik asit (16-metilheptadekanoik asit), metil dallı poli (hidroksialkanoat), biyosorfaktantların sentezinde ve gümüş nanopartiküllerdir. İzostearik asit oleik asitin doğal bir mineral katalizörü ile reaksiyona girmesiyle üretilen hafif dallı, sıvı bir yağ asididir - bu reaksiyonda hiçbir kimyasal katkı bulunmamaktadır, izostearik asit ana yağ ya da yağ üzerinde% 100'dür. İzostearik asit, istisnai stabiliteye sahip bir sıvı yağ asidi gerektiren uygulamalarda kullanılır: bir yağlayıcı durumunda termik stabilite, bir kozmetik formülasyon için koku kararlılığı ve uzun raf ömrüne sahip ürünler için oksidasyon kararlılığı. İzostearik asitin dallanma yapısı da dağılma gücünü arttırır ve yağlardaki ve solventlerdeki pigmentlerin ve mineral parçacıkların stabilizasyonu için kozmetik ve endüstriyel uygulamalarda kullanılır.

İzostearil alkol izostearik asidin alkol benzeridir. izostearik asit, film oluşturan ve yayan işlevleri sağlayan renkli kozmetik, deodorant ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde kullanılır. izostearik asit, hoş bir his veren son derece iyi bir yumuşatıcıdır ve cilt ve vücut bakım ürünlerinde yaygın olarak kullanılır. İzostearik asit, tüketici bakım ürünleri için özel sürfaktanların hazırlanmasında önemli bir hammaddedir. Stearik asitler (daha doğru olarak 'stearinler', stearik ve palmitik asitin teknik karışımları), doymamışlığın ayrıştırma ve / veya hidrojenasyon ile tamamen alındığı yağ asitleridir. Bu, artan bir erime noktasına ve mükemmel stabiliteye sahip olan sert bir malzemeye neden olur. İzostearik asitler, mum, sabun, kauçuk bileşikleri, gıda maddeleri, kumaş yumuşatıcılar ve kozmetik ürünlerinin üretiminde kullanılır. Uzun zincirli stearinler bir miktar daha yüksek zincir asit içerir; bu, kayganlık, yağ çözünürlüğü ve su direnci gibi önemli özellikleri geliştirir.


Hem yumuşatıcı hem de yardımcı emülgatör olarak işlev görür. İzostearik asitler hem kişisel bakım formülasyonlarında hem yumuşatıcı hem de ko-emülgatör olarak işlev gören açık sarı bir sıvıdır. Doğal rutubetini yenilemek için cilde yardımcı olabilen pürüzsüz, kuru bir his yumuşatıcı olarak kullanılır. Ayrıca, nötralize edildiğinde Isostearik Asit, Yağlı Su, düşük viskoziteli emülsiyon sistemlerinin hazırlanmasında kullanılan son derece etkili ve kararlı bir ko-emülgatör olarak hizmet eder. Stearik asit yerine bir formülasyona dahil edildiğinde, izostearik asitler yağ hissini yağsız bir his haline getirir. İzostearik Asit'in uygulamaları arasında cilt kremleri, losyonlar, nemlendirici kremler, renk kozmetik ürünleri, güneş kremi müstahzarları ve duş jeli formülasyonları bulunmaktadır. İzostearik Asit, yüzey aktif madde ve emülsiyon yapıcı olarak ürünlerde de görüldüğü halde, cilt ve güzellik ürünlerinde sıklıkla bir bağlayıcı olarak kullanılan, sentetik olarak oluşturulmuş bir yağ asidi. İzostearik Asit çoğu formülasyonu bir bağlayıcı ve emülgatör olarak koyultmak için kullanılır.

Isostearik asit, oleik asit ile doğal bir mineral katalizörü reaksiyonu sonucu oluşan, hafif dallı, sıvı bir yağ asidi midir? bu reaksiyonda hiçbir kimyasal katkı yoktur, izostearik asit ana yağ ya da yağ üzerinde% 100'dür. İzostearik asit, istisnai stabiliteye sahip bir sıvı yağ asidi gerektiren uygulamalarda kullanılır: bir yağlayıcı durumunda termik stabilite, bir kozmetik formülasyon için koku kararlılığı ve uzun raf ömrüne sahip ürünler için oksidasyon kararlılığı. İzostearik asitin dallanma yapısı da dağılma gücünü arttırır ve yağlardaki ve solventlerdeki pigmentlerin ve mineral parçacıkların stabilizasyonu için kozmetik ve endüstriyel uygulamalarda kullanılır.


Başlıca uygulamalar

Kişisel bakım olarak izostearik asit kullanılır. Bakım: rujlarda yumuşatıcı, lipgloss, güneş kremleri.
Kayganlaştırıcı olarak izostearik asit kullanılır: mükemmel soğuk dayanımı olan esterler.

Acar Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.