1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

POTASSIUM THIOGLYCOLATE (POTASYUM TİYOGLİKOLAT)


POTASSIUM THIOGLYCOLATE (POTASYUM TİYOGLİKOLAT)

CAS Number:34452-51-2
EC Number:252-038-4


SYNONMYS:

Potassium thioglycolate; 34452-51-2; UNII-XP5WZO5W6H; Acetic acid, mercapto-, monopotassium salt; XP5WZO5W6H; Potassium 2-mercaptoacetate; 68-11-1 (Parent);  potassium sulfanylacetate; Potassium mercaptoacetate; Kopcolate; EINECS 252-038-4; potassium ion thioglycolate; EC 252-038-4; AC1Q1TX2; SCHEMBL59723; Jsp006247; CTK1C2125; Thioglycollic acid potassium salt; AKOS027320268; Mercaptoacetic acid, monopotassium salt; POTASSIUM THIOGLYCOLLATE, 40% SOLN; FT-0636696; Acetic acid, 2-mercapto-, potassium salt (1:1); Mercaptoacetic acid potassium salt;Potassium thioglycolate;Acetic acid, mercapto-, monopotassium salt;Mercaptoacetic acid, monopotassium salt; potassium sulfanylacetate;



Properties of potassıum thıoglycolate

Molecular Weight:130.202 g/mol
Molecular Formula:C2H3KO2S 
Appearance:White to light pink liquid
IUPAC Name:potassium;2-sulfanylacetate
Specific Gravity:1.25
pH:6.8 to 7.3
Solubility:Solubility in water: soluble.
Color:Pink

  It is an organic compound used as primary active ingredient in Hair depilatories formulations. In an aqueous solution at the proper pH it is converted to an acid which then affects the hair. It breaks down the disulfide bonds in Keratin and weakens the hair so that it is easily scraped off where it emerges from the hair follicle. The break down is affected by Calcium hydroxide or Potassium hydroxide. They are present in excess to enable the Thioglycolic acid to react with the Cystine joining chains in hair protein.
 
  Potassium Thioglycolate's unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the ceratine structure of the hair and weakens the hair structure in the hair fibres and in the hair roots. The best performance is reached in formulations with pH-values of 11 - 12.


Applications

Cream, Spray, Foam, Gels and Aerosols
Depilatory active
Hair waving or straightening
Hair care products which are removed after application



Potasyum tiyoglikolatın özellikleri

Moleküler Ağırlık: 130.202 g / mol
Moleküler Formül: C2H3KO2S
Görünüm: Açık pembe sıvı beyaz
IUPAC Adı: potasyum, 2-sulfanilasetat
Özgül Ağırlık: 1.25
pH: 6,8 ila 7,3
Çözünürlük: Suda çözünürlük: çözünür.
Renk:Pembe


  Saç dökülmeleri formülasyonlarında birincil aktif bileşen olarak kullanılan organik bir bileşiktir. Uygun pH'ta bir sulu çözeltide, daha sonra saçı etkileyen bir aside dönüştürülür. Keratin'deki disülfür bağlarını yıkar ve saçı zayıflatır, böylece saç folikülünden kolaylıkla çıkarılır. Ayrılma, Kalsiyum hidroksit veya Potasyum hidroksit tarafından etkilenir. Tioglikolik asidin saç proteinindeki Cystine birleştirme zincirleri ile reaksiyona girmesini sağlamak için fazla miktarda bulunurlar.

  Potasyum Tiyoglikolat'ın SH-grubunun kendine özgü indirgenme özellikleri, saçın seratin yapısındaki kükürt köprülerini açar ve saç tellerinde ve saç  köklerinde saç yapısını zayıflatır. En iyi performansa, pH değerleri 11 - 12 olan formülasyonlarda ulaşılır.

Uygulamalar

Krem, Sprey, Köpük, Jeller ve Aerosoller
Tüy dökücü aktif
Saç sallayarak veya doğrultma
Uygulama sonrası çıkan saç bakım ürünleri


Acar Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.