1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

HEXYLENE GLYCOL (HEKZİLEN GLİKOL)

HEXYLENE GLYCOL(HEKZİLEN GLİKOL)
CAS Number: 107-41-5

EC NUMBER: 203-489-0

 

 

 

METATAGS;1,1,3-TRIMETHYLTRIMETHYLENEDIOL; 2,4-DIHYDROXY-2-METHYLPENTANE; 2,4-PENTANEDIOL, 2-METHYL-; 2,4PENTANEDIOL, 2METHYL; 2-METHYL- 2,4-PENTANEDIOL; 2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANDIOL; 2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL; 2-METHYLPENTANE-2,4-DIOL; HEXYLENE GYCOL; MPD; 2,4-DIHYDROXY-2-METHYLPENTANE;2-methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2-methylpentane-2,4-diol;hexylene glycol;hexylene glycol, titanium(4+) salt;Hexylene glycol;2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL;2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol;107-41-5;Diolane;Pinakon;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane;2,4Pentanediol, 2-methyl-;Isol;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol;2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol;Caswell No. 574;alpha,alpha,alpha'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol;HSDB 1126;(+-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;NSC 8098;EINECS 203-489-0;EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 068601;BRN 1098298;AI3-00919;1,3-dimethyl-3-hydroxybutanol;CHEBI:62995;1,1,3-trimethyl-1,3-propanediol;1,3,3-trimethyl; Propanediol;SBB061336;DSSTox_CID_1885;DSSTox_RID_76384;DSSTox_GSID_21885;CAS-107-41-5;2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol;CCRIS 9439;Hexylene glycol (NF);Hexylene glycol,99%;AC1L1PQO,AC1Q2BUQ,2methyl-2,4-pentanediol;Hexylene glycol, >=99%;Hexylene glycol, 99.5%;ACMC-1BS78;SCHEMBL19379;2,4-Pentanediol,2-methyl-;2-Methyl-pentane-2,4-diol;1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol,4-01-00-02565 (Beilstein Handbook; Reference); KSC489M3B;CHEMBL2104293;DTXSID5021885;CTK3I9630;NSC8098;(?)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;MolPort-003-925-933;SVTBMSDMJJWYQN-UHFFFAOYSA-N;HMS3264E19;HY-B0903;NSC-8098;Hexylene glycol, analytical standard;Tox21_201975;Tox21_302818;ANW-15793;MFCD00004547;AKOS015901459;CCG-213719;MCULE-5281049691;RTR-032435;TRA0072741;WLN: QY1 & 1XQ1 & 1;NCGC00249143-01;NCGC00256494-01;NCGC00259524-01;AC-13749;AN-22478;BC206685,Hexylene glycol, BioXtra, >=99% (GC),KB-68983;OR014662;LS-101663;R-(-)-2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL;TR-032435;FT-0613069;Hexylene glycol, puriss.,>=99.0% (GC);M0384;ST51047360;.alpha.,.alpha.'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol;Hexylene glycol, BioUltra, >=99.0% (GC);D04439;41994-80-3 (unspecified titanium(4+) salt);AB01563179_01;J-640306;J-660006;W-108748;I14-13847;Hexylene glycol, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard;( inverted exclamation markA)-2-(1/4)x>>u-2,4-Ii paragraph signthorn (1/4);Hexylene glycol, PharmaGrade, USP/NF, Manufactured under appropriate GMP controls for pharma or biopharmaceutical production;HG; 1,1,3-trimethyl-triethylenediol; diacetone glycol ;methylamilene glycol; 2,4-dihydroxy-2-methyl-pentane; 2,4-pentanediol, 2-methyl; 2-methylpentane-2,4-diol ;2,4-dihydroxy-2-methyl pentane;2,4-dihydroxy-2-methylpentane;1,3-dimethyl-3-hydroxybutanol;diolane;hexylen glycol;(±)-hexylene glycol;isol;2-methyl pentane-2,4-diol;2-methyl-2,4-pentandiol;4-methyl-2,4-pentane diol;2-methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2-methylpentane-2,4-diol;2,4-pentanediol, 2-methyl-;pinakon;1,1,3-trimethyl trimethylene diol;alpha,alpha,alpha'- ;trimethyl trimethylene glycol;1,1,3-trimethyl-1,3-propanediol;1,3,3-trimethyl-1,3-propanediol;1,1,3-trimethyltrimethylenediol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol ;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane ;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane, 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol, 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol, 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol;CAS 107-41-5 ;2-methyl pentane-2,4-diol;2,4-dihydroxy-2-methyl pentane ;2-methyl 2,4 pentanediol;4-methyl 2,4 pentanediol;2-methyl-pentane-2,4-diol;1,1,3-trimethyl trimethylene glycol ;1,1,3-trimethyl trimethylenediol;trimethyltrimethylene ;glycol Diolane ;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; Diolane; Hexylene glycol;;2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol; 2-Metilpentano-2,4-diol; 2-Méthylpentane-2,4-diol; (+-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol; 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; alpha,alpha,alpha'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol;;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; Pinakon ;2-Methylpentane-2,4-Diol; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol;2,4-DIHYDROXY-2-METHYLPENTANE;HEXYLENE GLYCOL;2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL;4-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL;2-METHYLPENTANE-2,4-DIOL;butyl diglycol;butyl glycol;dpm (methoxy propoxy propanol);monoethanolamine ...;pm (1-methoxy 2-propanol);HEXYLENE GLYCOL;2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL;2-METHYLPENTANEDIOL-2,4;2,4-PENTANEDIOL, 2-METHYL-;ALPHA,ALPHA,ALPHA'-TRIMETHYLTRIMETHYLENE GLYCOL;1,1,3-TRIMETHYLTRIMETHYLENEDIOL;2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-, diacetate [ACD/Index Name];216-667-8 [EINECS];2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiyl-diacetat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name];2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediyl diacetate [ACD/IUPAC Name];2-Methylpentane-2,4-diyl diacetate;Diacétate de 2-méthyl-2,4-pentanediyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name];Hexylene glycol diacetate;1637-24-7 [RN];2,4-PENTANEDIOL,2-METHYL-,DIACETATE;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol diacetate;3-02-00-00321 [Beilstein];4-(ACETYLOXY)-2-METHYLPENTAN-2-YL ACETATE;Acetic acid, 2-methyl-2, 4-pentanediol diester;Acetic acid, 2-methyl-2,4-pentanediol diester;Acetic acid, hexylene glycol;WLN: 1VOY1&1X1&1&OV1;Hexylene Glycol; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; Diolane; Isol; 1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol; 2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Pinakon; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediole;2,4-Pentanediol,2-Methyl-;2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol;2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-;1,1,3-trimethyl-1,3-propanediol ;1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol;1,3,3-trimethyl-1,3-propanediol;1,3-dimethyl-3-hydroxybutanol;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane;2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;?,?,?'-trimethyltrimethylene glycol;Hexylene glycol;MPD;Hexylene Glycol;«alpha»,«alpha»,«alpha»'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol;Diolane;Isol;1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol;2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol;Pinakon;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediole;«alpha»,«alpha»,«alpha»-Trimethyltrimethyleneglycol; 1,2-Hexanediol;5,6- dihydroxyhexane;HEXANEDIOL-1,2; DL-Hexan-1,2-diol; HYDROLITE® 6; 2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol; 2,4-Pentanediol;2-Methyl-; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; (+-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol; 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 1,1,3-trimethyl trimethylene glycol; 1,1,3-trimethyltrimethylenediol; trimethyltrimethylene glycol; Diolane; Isol; Pinakon; HexG);2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol ;(US EPA PC Code ) , 068601 (US EPA PC Code Text ) , 107-41-5 (CAS number) , 107415 , 107415 (CAS number without hyphens) , 1254 (CA DPR Chem Code) ) , 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol , Hexilenglicol , Hexylene glycol , HEXYLENE GLYCOL (CA DPR Chem Code Text ) , Hexyleneglycol;2-methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2­methyl­2,4­pentanediol? 2,4­pentanediol, 2­methyl­ ;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane;2,4-Pentanediol,2-methyl-,(±)-.(±)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol [107-41-5];MPD, 2-Metylopentano-2,4-Diol, 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-Methylpentane, 1,1,3 Trimethyltrimethylenediol;Hexylene Glycol; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; ?,?,?'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol; Diolane; Isol; 1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol; 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol; 2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Pinakon; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediole; (.+/-.)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; NSC 8098; Isophthalic acid; Hexylene;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentan; 2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Hexylenglykol;MPD;Isol;4-HPD; Diolane; Pinadon; Pinakon; HEXASOL; Hexalene glycol; HEXYLENE GLYCOL;dihydroxyhexane;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; HGL; 2-methyl pentane-2,4-diol, pinakon, diolane,MPD;Hexylenglycol; 2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Hexylenglykol; 2-Methyl-2,4-Pentandiol; 1,2-Hexanedio;2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Hexylenglykol; 2-Methyl-2,4-Pentandiol; 1,2-Hexanediol; 2-methylpentane-2,4-diol; heksilen glikol; heksılen glıkol; heksilenglikol; heksılenglıkol; HEKSİLEN GLİKOL; HEKSILEN GLIKOL; HEKSİLENGLİKOL; HEKSILENGLIKOL;HEXYLENE GLYCOL;HEXYLENEGLYCOL;hexylene glycol;hexyleneglycol;hegzilen glikol;hegzilenglikol;heksilenglikol; heksilen glikol; 2-methylpentane-2,4-diol; HEKZYLENE; GLYCOL; hekzylene; glycole; heksilen; gilikol; hekzilen; glikol; eksilengilikol; C6H14O2; CH3CHOHCH2C(OH)(CH3)2; 1,1,3-TRIMETHYLTRIMETHYLENEDIOL; 2,4-DIHYDROXY-2-METHYLPENTANE; 2,4-PENTANEDIOL, 2-METHYL-; 2,4PENTANEDIOL, 2METHYL; 2-METHYL- 2,4-PENTANEDIOL; 2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANDIOL; 2-ME(±)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol, MPD; THYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL; 2-METHYLPENTANE-2,4-DIOL; HEXYLENE GYCOL; MPD; 2,4-DIHYDROXY-2-METHYLPENTANE; 2,4-DIHYDROXY-2-METHYLPENTANE; HEXYLENE GLYCOL; 2-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL; 4-METHYL-2,4-PENTANEDIOL; 2-METHYLPENTANE-2,4-DIOL; Hexylene glycol (107-41-5); (2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol); Hexylene Glycol pure, 99%; MPD; Isol; 4-MPD; Diolane; Pinadon; Pinakon; HEXASOL; Hexalene glycol; HEXYLENE GLYCOL; dihydroxyhexane; CBNumber:CB5353705; NIST Chemistry Reference; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-(107-41-5); 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol >99.0%(GC); (±)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol, 98%; 2,4-Pentanediol; 2-Methyl; 2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol; 2,4-Pentanediol; 2-methyl-; (2,4-dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 2,4-pentanediol; 2-methyl; 2-methylpentane-2,4-diol; 4-methyl-2,4-pentanediol; alpha,alpha,alpha; trimethyltrimethylene glycol; diolane; hexylene glycol; isol; pinakon; 2-Methylpentane-2,4-Diol; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol; Hexylenglycol; 2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Hexylenglykol; 2-Methyl-2,4-Pentandiol; 1,2-Hexanediol; 2-methyl-2, 4-pentanediol; 4-methyl-2, 4-pentanediol; a,a,a'-trimethyltrimethyleneglycol; Hexylene Glycol;«alpha»,«alpha»,«alpha»'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol;Diolane;Isol;1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol;2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol;2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol;2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol;Pinakon;4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediole;«alpha»,«alpha»,«alpha»-Trimethyltrimethyleneglycol; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; Diolane; Hexylene glycol; 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol; 2-Metilpentano-2,4-diol; 2-Méthylpentane-2,4-diol; (+-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol; 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; alpha,alpha,alpha'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol; InChI=1S/C6H14O2/c1-5(7)4-6(2,3)8/h5,7-8H,4H2,1-3H3/t5-/m0/s1; SVTBMSDMJJWYQN-YFKPBYRVSA-N; 2,4-Pentanediol, 2-methyl-; α,α,α'-Trimethyltrimethylene glycol; Diolane; Isol; 1,1,3-Trimethyltrimethylenediol; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentandiol; 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 2,4-Dihydroxy-2-methylpentane; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; 2-Methyl pentane-2,4-diol; 2-Methylpentan-2,4-diol; Pinakon; 4-Methyl-2,4-pentanediole; (.+/-.)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol; NSC 8098; Isophthalic acid

 

 

 

 

Physical Description
HEXYLENE GLYCOL is an oily colorless liquid with a mild sweet odor. Floats and mixes slowly with water.Boiling Point of Hexylene Glycol 387° F at 760 mm Hg, Flash Point of Hexylene Glycol, 200° F. Density of Hexylene Glycol, 0.923 at 68° F. Hexylene glycol is a small molecular weight surfactant. Fragrance Function(s) of Hexylene glycol:Ingredient; Solvent; Viscosity Decreasing Agent; EMULSIFYING; PERFUMING; SKIN CONDITIONING; SURFACTANT. Hexylene Glycol is a solvent and viscosity agent used in many skin care products. Hexylene Glycol is used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.Hexylene glycol is a water-white, moderately hygroscopic glycol. Hexylene Glycol hasexceptional solvency for a variety of materials and is miscible with aliphatic andaromatic hydrocarbons as well as with polar substances such as water, fattyacids, and alcohols. Hexylene Glycol (MPD) is an organic compound with the formula (CH3)2C(OH)CH2CH(OH)CH3. Hexylene Glycol is a chiral diol. Hexylene Glycol is produced industrially from diacetone alcohol by hydrogenation. Total European and USA production was 15000 tonnes in 2000. 2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol exists as two enantiomers, (4R)-(-) and (4S)-(+). In the Protein Data Bank, the 3-letter code "MPD" refers to the (S)-(-) enantiomer, while "MRD" is used to refer to the (R)-(+) version. Commercial products labeled "MPD" are usually the racemate, also sold as and referred to as "hexylene glycol".


Applications of Hexylene Glycol
Hexylene glycol is mainly used in the coating industry but also in washing and cleaning products, lubricants, metal working fluids, road and construction applications and in agrochemicals. Hexylene glycol's using areas ;hydraulic fluid, printing ink solvent, fuel & lubricant additive? defoamer.Crystallization grade (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol for formulating screens or for optimization.


General Statement of Hexylene Glycol
Hexylene glycol is a colourless liquid organic compound with a characteristic sweet odour. It is viscous and miscible with the most common organic solvents, fatty acids and water.Hexylene glycol occurs as a component in a large number of products for industrial, professional and consumer use. There is a potential for occupational and consumer exposure through inhalation and skin contact.The pure substance is an eye and skin irritant. It is only professionally or industrially used and must be handled under stringent safety conditions in accordance with the risk management measures to keep the exposure as minimum as possible to preserve human health and environment.Hexylene glycol is formulated in suitable concentrations for consumer applications, according to appropriate regulations, to ensure safe use of the final product in the conditions of use written on the product packaging. Hexylene Glycol is a clear, colourless liquid with a characteristic odour. It is fully miscible in water and has the chemical formula C6H14O2. Hexylene glycol is a compound that appears in a large number of products that are used commercially and industrial. The single largest user of hexylene glycol is the industrial coatings industry which uses approximately 45% of the HGL produced world-wide. It is a component in lacquers and varnishes, and is a solvent plasticiser in surface coatings. It is also a component in both oil and water- based paints, and in paint strippers.

Uses and applications of Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol is a low-evaporating solvent with complete water solubility. It is mainly used as a surfactant or emulsifying agent.Hexylene glycol is widely used in the coating industry as a component for lacquers, varnishes, printing inks and both oil and water-based paints.It is also used as an inert ingredient in pesticide formulations, as a solvent in dyes preparations, as a coupling agent for hydraulic fluids in the automotive industry, as a wetting agent, as an anti-caking agent for cement and siliceous derived industries, as a setting agent in the manufacture of textiles, and as a component in cosmetics, industrial and household cleaners, and antifreeze solutions.Hexylene glycol is also used as an intermediate for the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. Hexylene Glycol is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. When used in small amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing when it is cold. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin. It is supplied as a water white liquid and is readily water-soluble. It is used in cosmetic formulations such as creams and lotions at typical use levels of 1-5%.Hexylene glycol is used as a coupling agent in the manufacture of hydraulic fluids, industrial cleaning compounds, soluble oils and dry cleaning soaps. In latex paints, hexylene glycol is a valuable and versatile additive; it aids coalescence, promotes levelling and smoothness of films, enhances film integrity and preserves freeze-thaw resistance. Solvent uses for hexylene glycol include the preparation of dyes, and synthetic resin-base- flash-dry and steamset inks. It also functions as a moistening and softening agent for composition cork, casein, leather, paper and textile fibres, and as a wetting or dispersing agent in polishes and cleaners. Other applications for hexylene glycol include its use as an ingredient in grinding and extrusion aids and as a solvent palsticiser in surface coatings.


This clear, colorless liquid is widely used as an industrial coating solvent.HG exposure is possible in both industrial and consumer applications. Occupational exposure limits have been established to control the allowable amount of exposure in workplace settings.Consumer exposure, generally infrequent and short in duration, is also highly dependent upon the conditions under which hexylene glycol is used. See Health Information.Hexylene glycol does not cause adverse health or environmental effects at levels typically found in the workplace or in the environment. Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.


GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The chemical structure of polymethylated hydrocarbon chain have limited water solubility, while alcohol groups introduce the improved hydrophilic solubility performance. Hexylene glycol can provide the proper balance of target properties when solvent-based solvents are formulated for desired viscosity, flowing and leveling, and curing rate and can be used as coupling agents in waterborne coatings. Hexylene Glycol is used as a coupling agent in the manufacture of hydraulic fluids, cleaner compounds. The hydroxyl group will undergo reaction with aldehydes (or ketones) to produce hemiacetals (or acetals), with epoxides to produce polyether alcohols, with halogenating agents to produce alkoxy alkyl halides, with carboxylic acid compounds or inorganic acids to produce a number of esters. Hexylene Glycol is used as Diol or solvent in urethane manufacturing, As an effective insect repellent, Emollient agent for cosmetic creams and lotions, Coupling agent for shampoos, and liquid cleansing creams, Lubricant for textile spinning and Solvency component for printing inks.


Hexylene Glycol or HG is an oxygenated solvent derived from acetone which has two alcohol functions. It has a low evaporation rate and it is completely miscible with water. Hexylene Glycol is mainly used as a solvent or coupling agent. Hexylene Glycol is a potential substitute for glycol ethers. Hexylene Glycol is also an effective shrinkage reduction admixture or SRA for concrete and mortar. Hexylene glycol can also be used as a building block in chemical synthesis. Hexylene glycol is a key solvent in many markets such as paints & coatings, metal working fluids, detergency, cosmetics & fragrances, textiles & leather. Hexylene glycol (also known as HGL, 2-methyl pentane-2,4-diol, pinakon and Diolane) is a clear, colourless liquid with a characteristic odour. It is fully miscible in water and has the chemical formula C6H14O2. Hexylene glycol is a compound that appears in a large number of products that are used commercially and industrially.

Applications of Hexylene Glycol

The biggest user of hexylene glycol is the industrial coatings industry which uses approximately 45% of the world-wide production . It is a component in lacquers and varnishes, and is a solvent plasticiser in surface coatings. It is also a component in both oil and water- based paints, and in paint strippers. Hexylene glycol is also used as a chemical intermediate, which accounts for approximately 20% of its consumption, and another 10% is used on oil and natural-gas fields where it is both a down hole lubricant, and a grinding and extraction aid. Hexylene glycol is also employed as an antifreeze, and as a coupling agent for hydraulic fluids. It is a moisturising, and setting, agent in the manufacture of textiles and can also be found in the cosmetics industry where it is a component of fragrances and bath, hair, and soap preparations. It also has a role as a wetting agent in pesticide formulations and is a solvent in the preparation of dyes. Hexylene glycol is as used moisture creams, Aftershave products, Hair colors, Hair conditioners and Shampoos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heksilen Glikolün Fiziksel Tanımı

HEXYLENE GLYCOL hafif bir tatlı kokusu olan, yağsız, renksiz bir sıvıdır. Şamandıralar ve su ile yavaşça karışır. Heksilen Glikol, Kaynama Noktası, 760 mm Hg'de 387 ° F. Heksilen Glikolün Parlama Noktası, 200 ° F. Heksilen Glikol Yoğunluğu, 0,923 x 68 ° F. Heksilen glikol, küçük bir moleküler ağırlıklı yüzey aktif cismidir. Koku Heksilen glikolun fonksiyon (lar): İçindekiler; Solvent; Viskozite Azalan Ajan; EMULSIFYING; koku verici; CİLT KOŞULLARI; YÜZEY AKTİF. Hexylene Glycol birçok cilt bakım ürünlerinde kullanılan bir solvent ve viskozite ajanıdır. Heksilen Glikol, ağır bileşimleri inceltmek ve daha ince, daha yayılabilir bir ürün oluşturmak için kullanılır. Heksilen glikol, su-beyaz, orta derecede higroskopik bir glikoldur. Çeşitli materyaller için Hexylene Glycol, hasexceptional ödeme kabiliyeti ve alifatik ve organik hidrokarbonlarla, ayrıca su, yağ asitleri ve alkoller gibi polar maddelerle karışabilir. 2-Metil-2,4-pentandiol (MPD), (CH3) 2C (OH) CH2CH (OH) CH3 formülüne sahip organik bir bileşiktir. Bu renksiz sıvı şiral bir dioldür. Hidrojenizasyon ile diaseton alkolden endüstriyel olarak üretilir. 2000 yılında toplam Avrupa ve ABD üretimi 15000 ton olmuştur. 2-Metil-2,4-pentandiol iki enantiomer, (4R) - (-) ve (4S) - (+) olarak mevcuttur. Protein Veri Bankasında, 3-harfli "MPD" kodu (S) - (-) enantiyomerini, "MRD" ise (R) - (+) versiyonunu belirtmek için kullanılır. "MPD" etiketli ticari ürünler genellikle "heksilen glikol" olarak satılan ve satılan rasemattır.


Hexylene Glycol Uygulamaları
Heksilen glikol kaplama endüstrisinde ağırlıklı olarak kullanılır; aynı zamanda yıkama ve temizleme ürünleri, yağlayıcılar, metal işleyen sıvılar, yol ve Inşaat uygulamaları ve tarım kimyasalları. Heksilen glikolün kullanım alanları; hidrolik sıvı, baskı mürekkebi çözücüsü, yakıt ve yağlayıcı katkı maddesi; köpük giderici. Kristalizasyon derecesi (+/-) - 2-Metil-2,4-pentandiol, ekranların formüle edilmesi veya optimizasyonu içindir.

Hexylene glycol, karakteristik bir tatlı kokusu olan renksiz sıvı bir organik bileşiktir. En yaygın organik çözücüler, yağlı asitler ve su ile yapışkan ve karışabilir. Hexylene glikol, endüstriyel, profesyonel ve tüketici kullanımı için çok sayıda üründe bir bileşen olarak görülür. Teneffüs etme ve cilt ile temas yoluyla mesleki ve tüketici maruziyeti potansiyeli vardır. Saf madde bir göz ve cildi tahriş eder. Yalnızca profesyonel ya da endüstriyel olarak kullanılır ve insan sağlığını ve çevreyi korumak için maruz kalmayı olabildiğince az tutmak için risk yönetimi önlemlerine uygun olarak sıkı güvenlik koşulları altında ele alınmalıdır. Halenilen glikol tüketici uygulamaları için uygun konsantrasyonlarda formüle edilmiştir; Nihai ürünün ürün ambalajında ??yazılı kullanım koşullarında güvenli bir şekilde kullanılmasını sağlamak için uygun düzenlemelere uyulmalıdır. Hexylene Glycol, karakteristik bir kokuya sahip berrak, renksiz bir sıvıdır. Suda tamamen karışabilir ve C6H14O2 kimyasal formüle sahiptir. Heksilen glikol, ticari ve endüstriyel kullanılan çok sayıda ürünün içinde görülen bir bileşiktir. Tekli en büyük heksilen glikol kullanıcısı, dünya genelinde üretilen HGL'nin yaklaşık% 45'ini kullanan endüstriyel kaplama endüstrisidir. Cila ve verniklerin bir bileşenidir ve yüzey kaplamalarda bir solvent plastikleştiricidir. Hem yağlı hem de su bazlı boyalarda ve boya sıyırıcılarda bir bileşendir.
Hexylene Glycol kullanımı ve uygulamaları
Heksilen glikol, suda çözünürlüğü az olan buharlaşan bir çözücüdür. Genellikle bir sürfaktan veya emülsiyon haline getirici ajan olarak kullanılır. Heksilen glikol, kaplama endüstrisinde cila, vernik, matbaa mürekkebi ve hem yağlı hem de su bazlı boyalar için bir bileşen olarak yaygın şekilde kullanılır. Ayrıca pestisit formülasyonlarında atıl bir bileşen olarak kullanılır , Boya preparatlarında bir solvent olarak, otomotiv endüstrisinde hidrolik sıvılar için bir bağlama maddesi, ıslatma maddesi olarak, çimento ve silisli türevli endüstriler için kıvamını indirgeyici bir ajan olarak, tekstiller imalatında bir ayar ajanı olarak ve Kozmetik, endüstriyel ve ev temizleyicilerinde ve antifriz solüsyonlarında bir bileşen. Heksilen glikol ayrıca ilaç ve zirai ilaçların sentezi için bir ara madde olarak kullanılır. Hexylene Glycol, kozmetikte kullanılan nemlendirici veya nemlendirici ve verici bileşentir. Ürünlerin yüksek ısıda erimesini veya soğukken donmasını önlemek için küçük miktarlarda kullanıldığında. Ayrıca aktif maddelerin cilde nüfuz etmesine yardımcı olur. Su beyaz bir sıvı olarak verilir ve kolayca suda çözünebilir. Tipik kullanım seviyeleri% 1-5 olan kremler ve losyonlar gibi kozmetik formülasyonlarda kullanılır. Hidroksi glikol, hidrolik sıvılar, endüstriyel temizleme bileşikleri, çözünür yağlar ve kuru temizleme sabunları üretiminde bir kaplin maddesi olarak kullanılır. Lateks boyalarda heksilen glikol değerli ve çok yönlü bir katkı maddesidir; Birleşmeyi sağlar, filmlerin düzgünlüğünü ve seviyelendirilmesini sağlar, film bütünlüğünü geliştirir ve donma-çözme direncini korur. Hegzilen glikol için çözücü kullanımı, boyaların hazırlanmasını ve sentetik reçine bazlı flaş kuru ve Buğday mürekkebi. Aynı zamanda kompozisyon mantar, kazein, deri, kağıt ve tekstil elyafları için nemlendirici ve yumuşatma maddesi olarak ve parlatıcılar ve temizleyicilerde bir ıslatma veya dispersiyon ajanı olarak işlev görür. Heksilen glikol için diğer uygulamalar, öğütme ve ekstrüzyon yardımcı maddelerinde bir bileşen olarak kullanımı ve yüzey kaplamalarında bir çözücü palstisizörü olarak kullanılır. Bu berrak, renksiz sıvı, endüstriyel bir kaplama çözücüsü olarak yaygın şekilde kullanılır. Endüstriyel ve tüketici uygulamalarında HG maruziyeti mümkündür. İşyeri ortamlarında izin verilen maruz kalma miktarını kontrol etmek için mesleki maruz kalma sınırları oluşturulmuştur. Genellikle seyrek ve kısa süreli tüketici maruziyeti, hekzilen glikolün hangi koşullarda kullanıldığına bağlıdır. Bkz. Sağlık Bilgileri. Hexylene glikol, işyerinde veya çevrede tipik olarak bulunan seviyelerde olumsuz sağlık veya çevresel etkilere neden değildir. Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol ve Dipropylene Glycol berrak, pratikte renksiz sıvılardır. Kozmetik ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde, bu bileşenler, saç ve banyoların, göz ve yüz makyajı, kokular, kişisel temizlik ürünleri ve traş ve cilt bakım ürünlerindeki formülasyonlarda kullanılır.


Polimetillenmiş hidrokarbon zincirinin kimyasal yapısı sınırlı suda çözünürlüğe sahiptir, alkol grupları ise hidrofilik çözünürlük performansını artırır. Heksilen glikol, solvent bazlı çözücüler arzu edilen viskozite, akma ve seviyeleme ve kürlenme hızı için formüle edildiğinde ve su ile taşınan kaplamalarda birleştirme maddesi olarak kullanılabilir olduğunda hedef özelliklerin uygun dengesini sağlayabilir. Hidrolik sıvılar, temiz bileşenler üretiminde bir kaplin ajanı olarak kullanılır. Hidroksil grubu, polieter alkoller üretmek üzere epoksi ile hemiasetaller (veya asetaller) üretmek üzere aldehitler (veya ketonlar) ile reaksiyona girerek bir dizi ester üretmek üzere karboksilik asit bileşikleri veya inorganik asitler ile alkoksi alkil halojenürler üretmek üzere halojenleme ajanları ile reaksiyona girer. Heksilen glikol, Üretan imalatında diol veya çözücü, Etkili bir böcek kovucu olarak, Kozmetik kremler ve losyonlar için yumuşatıcı ajanlar, Şampuanlar ve sıvı temizleyici kremler için birleştirme ajanı, Tekstil eğirme için yağlayıcı ve
Baskı mürekkepleri için ödeme gücü bileşendir.

Heksilen Glikol veya HG, iki alkol fonksiyonuna sahip olan asetondan türetilen oksijenlenmiş bir solventtir. Buharlaşma oranı düşüktür ve su ile tamamen karışabilir. Çoğunlukla bir çözücü veya birleştirme ajanı olarak kullanılır. Glikol eterlerinin potansiyel bir yerine geçer. Beton ve harç için etkili bir büzülme azaltma katkısı veya SRA'dır. Heksilen glikol aynı zamanda kimyasal sentezde bir yapı taşı olarak da kullanılabilir. Heksilen glikol, boya ve kaplamalar, metal işleme sıvıları, deterjan, kozmetik ve parfüm, tekstil ve deri gibi pek çok pazarda kilit bir solventtir. Heksilen glikol (ayrıca HGL, 2-metil pentan-2,4-diol, pinakon ve Diolan olarak bilinir) karakteristik bir kokuya sahip, berrak, renksiz bir sıvıdır. Suda tamamen karışabilir ve C6H14O2 kimyasal formüle sahiptir. Heksilen glikol, ticari olarak ve endüstriyel olarak kullanılan çok sayıdaki üründe bulunan bir bileşiktir. Heksilen glikol, Nemlendirici kremler, Tıraş tıraşı ürünleri, Saç rengi, Saç kremleri ve Şampuanlarda kullanılır.

Acar Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.