1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

SİKLOHEKZASİLOKSAN (CYCLOHEXASILOXANE)

CYCLOHEXASILOXANE

Synonyms;

Cyclohexasiloxane; decamethyl-; CYCLOHEXASILOXANE; siklohegzasiloksan; siklohekzasiloksan; siklohekzasilikon; SİKLO HEKZA SİLOKSAN; CYCLOHEXASILOXAN; Siklo Hekzasilikon; Cyclomethicone; Siklometikon; DodecaMethylhexacyclosiloxane; dodecamethyl-cyclohexasiloxan; DODECAMETHYLCYCLOHEXASILOXANE; 95098-26-3; ACMC-20lzer; CTK3F4195DODECAMETHYLCYCLOHEXASILOXANE; 540-97-6; Cyclohexasiloxane; dodecamethyl; UNII-XHK3U310BA; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-dodecamethyl 1,3,5,7,9,11-hexaoxa-2,4,6,8,10,12-hexasilacyclododecane; EINECS 208-762-8; XHK3U310BA; Cyclo hexa siloxane; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-dodecamethyl-; HSDB 7723; ACMC-209ld0; DODEKANMETİLSİKLOHEKZASİLOKSAN; dodekametilsiklosiloksan; hegzasiloksan; hekzasiloksan; EC 208-762-8; AC1L1W7N; SCHEMBL93785; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane; ANW-31954; MFCD00144215; AKOS015839990; ZINC169794506; FS-5671; LS-57370; SC-18515; DB-008587; TR-019128; D2040; FT-0625566; S08515; Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane analytical standard; C-56501; UNII-NMQ347994Z component IUMSDRXLFWAGNT-UHFFFAOYSA-N; Dodeka-metilsiklohekzasiloksan; Dodeka-metilsiklohegzasilokzan; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane; Cyclohexasiloxane,2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane 95%; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane, 95%; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane; AldrichCPR; Cyclomethicone 6, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard; 2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-dodecamethyl-1,3,5,7,9,11-hexaoxa-2,4,6,8,10,12-hexa; InChI=1/C12H36O6Si6/c1-19(2)13-20(3,4)15-22(7,8)17-24(11,12)18-23(9,10)16-21(5,6)14-19/h1-12H3

 

 

Primarily works as a skin conditioning agent and emollient. Like all other silicones, this ingredient has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. When applied to the skin, it gives a silky & slippery feeling to the touch and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also fill in fine lines/wrinkles, giving the face a temporary "plump" look.
Functions:
Primarily works as a skin conditioning agent and emollient. Like all other silicones, this ingredient has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. When applied to the skin, it gives a silky & slippery feeling to the touch and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also fill in fine lines/wrinkles, giving the face a temporary "plump" look.
It is often used in conjunction with cyclopentasiloxane (INCL name Cyclomethicone) to work as a base liquid, carrying agent and wetting agent. It also helps reduce the amount of residue typically associated with deodorants & antiperspirants. You can mainly find it in personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, foundation, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, concealer and mascara.

 

 

Safety Measures/Side Effects:
While there's no evidence pointing to the adverse effects of this ingredient on human life, low concentrations have been shown to harm aquatic life. For this reason, Canada has restricted the use of this ingredient in cosmetic products and silicone breast implants, and includes it on its list of Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics (ARET).
CYCLOHEXASILOXANE
CYCLOHEXASILOXANE is classified as :
Emollient
Hair conditioning
Skin conditioning
Solvent
CAS Number 540-97-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 208-762-8
COSING REF No: 75406
Chem/IUPAC Name: Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
51 Products FoundName Technology Supplier Docs & SupportSF1258 fluid
Lubricants Slip AgentsSilicone Fluids Momentive Performance Materials 
1samplequote
BRB CM 56-S
Silicone FluidsSiliconesAntiperspirants Deo activesSensory Enhancers Modifiers BRB International BV 
BRB CM 60
SiliconesSilicone Fluids BRB International BV 
Andisil® D56
Conditioning AgentsLubricants Slip AgentsSiliconesSmoothing AgentsSiliconesSurfactants Cleansing AgentsWetting Agents AB Specialty Silicones 
Andisil® D6
Conditioning AgentsLubricants Slip AgentsSiliconesSmoothing AgentsSiliconesSurfactants Cleansing AgentsWetting Agents AB Specialty Silicones 
Andisil® SF 1605
Conditioning AgentsDe frizz AgentsLubricants Slip AgentsProtective AgentsSilicone Gum BlendsSunscreen AgentsSurfactants Cleansing AgentsThickeners StabilizersWaterproofing AgentsWetting Agents AB Specialty Silicones 
SilDerm Formulating Base
Moisturizing AgentsMattifying Agents 
SilDerm Formulating Base IF
Mattifying AgentsMoisturizing Agents 
SilDerm Hydrating
Moisturizing AgentsMattifying Agents 
SilDerm Powder Gel
Pigments Dispersions Active Concepts 
SilDerm Powder LS
Pigments Dispersions Active Concepts 
View all 5 Active Concepts products matching your searchCALSILTM CB25
Softening Texturing Agents Caldic 
CALSILTM CC16
Silicone Elastomers Caldic 
CALSILTM CC17
Silicone Elastomers Caldic 
CALSILTM CV56
Softening Texturing AgentsAntiperspirants Deo activesCooling AgentsFilm FormersSmoothing AgentsWetting AgentsSilicones Caldic 
MASSOCARE SIL C56
Silicones Comercial Química Massó 
MASSOCARE SIL CM60
Silicones Comercial Química Massó 
DOWSILTM UP-1004 Ultra Pure Fluid (D)
Silicone FluidsLubricants Slip AgentsSilicones Dow 
DOWSILTM 246 Fluid
SiliconesAlkyl Methyl Siloxanes Dow 
DOWSILTM 345 Fluid
SiliconesOthersSilicone Fluids Dow 
XIAMETERTM PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane
Solvents CarriersAlkyl Methyl Siloxanes Dow 
XIAMETERTM PMX-0345 Cyclosiloxane blend
Solvents CarriersAlkyl Methyl Siloxanes Dow 
View all 5 Dow products matching your searchGilugel® SIL 5
Blends Combinations Elementis 
Gransil 615
SiliconesFilm Formers Grant Industries 
BT-1165
Film FormersMoisturizing AgentsAlkyl Methyl Siloxanes 
BT-1168
Alkyl Methyl SiloxanesMoisturizing AgentsFilm Formers 
Silioilzy 255
Conditioning AgentsSiliconesSolvents Carriers 
Silioilzy 256
Solvents CarriersSiliconesConditioning Agents 
TCS-6561
Silicone Fluids Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) 
TCS-6562
Silicone Fluids Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) 
TCS-6600
Silicone Fluids Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) 
Cosmetic Fluid EU
Shining AgentsSilicone Fluids Innospec 
Gelaid® CPE
Silicones Innospec 
Gelaid® SILK
Moisturizing AgentsSilicone Emulsions Innospec 
VolasilTM 7525
Silicones Innospec 
VolasilTM 996
Silicone Fluids Innospec 
View all 5 Innospec products matching your searchSF0006Z (D)
SiliconesSilicone Fluids KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon) 
SF0015Z (D)
Silicone FluidsSilicones KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon) 
SF0016Z (D)
SiliconesSilicone Fluids KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon) 
SM9154G (D)
Silicone Elastomers BlendsSilicone Elastomers KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon) 
SeraSilk® EL 69 (D)
Silicone ElastomersSilicone Elastomers Blends KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon) 
View all 7 KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon) products matching your searchLanCos SI256
Silicone FluidsSilicones Lansdowne Chemicals 
CareSilTM CSV-3001
SiliconesSilicone Fluids NuSil Technology 
CareSilTM CXG-1103
Silicone Elastomers NuSil Technology 
TP 246
SiliconesAlkyl Methyl Siloxanes Tinphy New Material 
TP 345
Alkyl Methyl SiloxanesSilicones Tinphy New Material 
Cyclohexasiloxane
WHAT-IT-DOES: emollient, solvent
Details
A light-feeling, volatile (meaning it does not absorb into the skin but evaporates from it) silicone that gives skin a unique, silky and non-greasy feel. It has excellent spreading properties and leaves no oily residue or build-up. XIAMETERTM PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane
INCI Name:
Cyclohexasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
DOCUMENTS
XIAMETERTM PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane Datasheet

 

Silicones Simplified: Xiameter - Home and Personal Care makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

XIAMETER® PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclohexasiloxane. This product is a base fluid in a number of personal care products, with excellent spreading and lubrication properties and unique volatility characteristics. It can be used in antiperspirants, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, makeup, suntan and shaving products.Description: Liquid silicone emollient useful for skin and hair care products. It is a blend of volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed of cyclohexasiloxane (>95%) and cyclopentasiloxane (1-5%).

INCI Name: Cyclohexasiloxane, cyclopentasiloxane

CAS: 540-97-6, 541-02-6

 

Specification:
Appearance: Colorless liquid
Specific gravity at 25°C: 0.96
Odor (Olfactory): Mild to odorless
Refractive index at 25°C: 1.402

 

 

Storage: Stable if kept in closed container at cool and dry place.cyclohexasiloxane
Rating: GOOD
Categories: Emollients
One of the numerous forms of synthetic silicone used in haircare and skincare products to improve texture, add shine (to hair) and impart emollience. Cyclohexasiloxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a solvent, carrier fluid, skin conditioning agent, and emollient.

 

 

Origin
Cyclohexasiloxane is a type of silicone. Silicones are synthetic polymers with a backbone composed of repeating units of siloxane (elemental silicon and oxygen), which is why silicones may also be referred to as polysiloxanes. Often, the terms "silicone" and "silicon" are mistakenly used interchangeably, when they are actually quite different. Silicon is the 14th element on the periodic table and the second most abundant element in the earth's crust, after oxygen. In contrast, silicones are always synthetically produced.

 

Cyclohexasiloxane can be further classified under the name cyclomethicone, which is the INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients) name for a category of cyclic silicones. In contrast with linear silicones, these molecules have a cyclic, or ring-like structure, comprised of only four to six repeat units of the dialkyl siloxane group. Cyclohexasiloxane is made up of six dialkyl siloxane groups, which is indicated by the "hexa" in the ingredient name. The group of cyclomethicone silicones are much smaller molecules than the polymeric silicones, such as polydimethylsiloxane (dimethicone), which may have hundreds of thousands of siloxane repeat units.

 

Functions
As a class, silicones improve the feel, appearance, and performance of cosmetic products. These ingredients act as silky moisturizers, conditioners, solvents, and delivery agents for other skin care ingredients. Silicones are able to help with skin redness and irritation due to their low surface tension, which enables them to spread easily across the surface of skin and form a protective covering.

 

Specifically, cyclohexasiloxane functions as a solvent for fragrance and essential oils, as well as a carrier fluid for higher molecular weight silicones such as dimethicone. This allows the formulator to prepare the oil phase of a cosmetic product by combining cyclohexasiloxane and the silicone and/or fragrance oil and add the emulsifier before adding the entire oil phase to the aqueous (water) phase. Overall, this improves the consistency of the final product.

Cyclohexasiloxane also functions as an emollient and skin/hair conditioning agent. Its fluidity allows it to spread easily on the skin and hair, forming a soft, invisible film. The film creates a lubricating, smooth, silky feel that does not feel greasy or sticky. It still allows oxygen, nitrogen, and other important nutrients to pass through, but blocks water from evaporating. Ultimately, this leads to skin that looks and feels hydrated and smooth. Additionally, the film formed by cyclohexasiloxane has mild water-repellency, which can be useful in the formulation of sun protection products.

Cyclohexasiloxane has a low vapor pressure, which means that is will evaporate easily from the skin or hair at room temperature. Due to this property, cyclohexasiloxane is not prone to build-up or an oily residue. The low vapor pressure of cyclohexasiloxane also enhances the delivery of active ingredients. While the structure of cyclohexasiloxane is too large to penetrate the skin or hair itself, it is small enough to dissolve the active ingredients and deposit these ingredients on the surface of skin or hair. Cyclohexasiloxane will then evaporate, leaving behind the active ingredients.

 

Safety
The safety of the group of cyclomethicone ingredients (including cyclohexasiloxane) has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The Panel noted that minimal percutaneous absorption was associated with these ingredients and the available data did not suggest skin irritation or sensitization potential. The Panel concluded that these ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration.

 

 

Even though cyclohexasiloxane and other silicones have been proven both safe and effective for cosmetic purposes, there are claims that these ingredients are unsafe for topical use. However, since silicones are too large to penetrate the skin, they cannot cause allergic reactions or worsen skin conditions. Another claim is that the film formed by silicones somehow "suffocates" the skin. This claim is also false since the film still allows oxygen and other gases to pass through. Thus, the skin can still "breathe" after topical application of a product containing silicones.Siloxanes ( cyclotetrasiloxane, cyclopentasiloxane, cyclohexasiloxane and cyclomethicone) - Used to soften, smooth and moisten, these appear in a variety of cosmetics and are suspected endocrine disruptors and reproductive toxins.Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless clear oily liquid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.96720 @ 25.00 °C.
Refractive Index: 1.40150 @ 20.00 °C.
Melting Point: -3.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 245.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure: 0.022500 mmHg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 256.00 °F. TCC ( 124.40 °C. ) (est)
Soluble in:
water, 0.005007 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
water, 0.0051 mg/L @ 25 °C (exp)

Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength:none
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. odorless
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).

Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
hair conditioning
skin conditioning
solvents

Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
DODECAMETHYLCYCLOHEXASILOXANE >98.0%(GC)
Odor: characteristic
Use: A cyclic volatile methylsiloxane (cVMS) used in cosmetic and personal care products. Used in dermal exposure
Sigma-Aldrich: Aldrich
For experimental / research use only.
2,2,4,4,6,6,8,8,10,10,12,12-Dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane
sds

Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View 
Hazards identification
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
Pictogram 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 50000 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY) LUNGS, THORAX, OR RESPIRATION: OTHER CHANGES LUNGS, THORAX, OR RESPIRATION: RESPIRATORY STIMULATION
National Technical Information Service. Vol. OTS0572798

 

 

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined

Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for cyclohexasiloxane usage levels up to:
not for fragrance use.

Recommendation for cyclohexasiloxane flavor usage levels up to:
not for flavor use.Cyclomethicone (mixture) and the specific chain length cyclic siloxanes (n = 4-7) reviewed in this safety assessment are cyclic dimethyl polysiloxane compounds. These ingredients have the skin/hair conditioning agent function in common. Minimal percutaneous absorption was associated with these ingredients and the available data do not suggest skin irritation or sensitization potential. Also, it is not likely that dermal exposure to these ingredients from cosmetics would cause significant systemic exposure. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that these ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration.

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.