1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

DİMETİKON 100 (DIMETHICONE 100)

DIMETHICONE 100

Synonyms;

 

Medium Viscosity Dimethyl Silicone Oil; SILCOREL(R) ADP1000 ANTIFOAM COMPOUND;SILICONE OIL DC 200;SILICONE FLUID;REDUCED VOLATILITY POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE;POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE 158'000;POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE 16'000;POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE 173'000; OCTAMETHYLTRISILOXANE; 107-51-7; DIMETHICONE; Dimethylpolysiloxane; Trisiloxane, octamethyl-; Dimeticone; Dimethicones; 1,1,1,3,3,5,5,5-Octamethyltrisiloxane; Dimethicone 350; Sentry Dimethicone; dimeticonum; Dimeticona; Polysilane; Silicone oil; Viscasil 5M; dimethyl-bis(trimethylsilyloxy)silane; UNII-9G1ZW13R0G;Mirasil DM 20; CCRIS 3198; Dow Corning 1664; Belsil DM 1000; Dimeticonum [INN-Latin]; EINECS 203-497-4; Dimeticona [INN-Spanish]; Dimethicone 350 [USAN]; 9G1ZW13R0G; CCRIS 3957; CHEBI:9147; HSDB 1808; Dimethylbis(trimethylsiloxy)silane; Dimethylbis(trimethylsilyloxy)silane; Dimethyl polysiloxane, bis(trimethylsilyl)-terminated; MFCD00084411; DC 1664; Dimethyl polysiloxane, dimethyl-terminatedalpha; Trimethylsilyl)-omega-methylpoly(oxy(dimethylsilylene)); Trisiloxane, 1,1,1,3,3,5,5,5-octamethyl-; Poly(oxy(dimethylsilylene)), alpha-(trimethylsilyl)-omega-methyl-; MFCD00134211; MFCD00148360; Polydimethylsiloxane, trimethylsiloxy terminated; Poly(dimethylsiloxane), trimethylsiloxy terminated; Ophtasiloxane; Dimeticone [INN]; Dimethyl polysiloxane; Dimethicone 1000; MFCD00008264; PDMS; dimethicone macromolecule; TYU5GP6XGE; UNII-TYU5GP6XGE; Dimethicone [USAN:NF]; UNII-H8YMB5QY0D; Dimethicone [USAN:BAN]; KF 96A1cs; Silicon Oil for Oil Bath; ACMC-2098ws; Octamethyltrisiloxane, 98%; 2Y53S6ATLU; Sentry Dimethicone Dispension; Siliconoil Pharma 100 cSt.; UNII-RO266O364U; Silicone oil, high temperature; 92RU3N3Y1O; Cross-Linking Siloxane Emulsion; Dow Corning High-Vacuum Grease; Polydimethylsiloxane, 1000 cSt.; [(CH3)3SiO]2Si(CH3)2; Pentamethyl(trimethylsiloxy)disiloxane; Silane, dimethylbis(trimethylsiloxy)-; Antifoam compound for anhydrous systems; Pentamethyl(trimethylsilyloxy)disiloxane; CAS-107-51-7; Poly(dimethylsiloxane), hydroxy terminated; Trisiloxane,1,1,1,3,3,5,5,5-octamethyl-; 2737-EP2292227A2; Poly(dimethylsiloxane), viscosity 1.0 cSt (25 C); I14-53731; Polydimethylsiloxane, 20,000 cSt. trimethoxysilyl terminated; Polydimethylsiloxane gum, viscosity 20.000.000-35.000.000 cSt.; Polydimethylsiloxane, extreme low volatility, viscosity 1000 cSt.; Polydimethylsiloxane, extreme low volatility, viscosity 350 cSt.; Intermediate viscosity polydimethylsiloxane antifoam emulsion, 20% active, viscosity 1500cst; Intermediate viscosity polydimethylsiloxane antifoam emulsion, 30% active, viscosity 1500cst; Polydimethylsiloxane, trimethylsiloxy terminated, reduced volatility, viscosity 20 cSt.; Intermediate viscosity polydimethylsiloxane antifoam emulsion, 10% active, viscosity 1000-2000cst; Intermediate viscosity polydimethylsiloxane antifoam emulsion, 10% active, viscosity 800-2000cst; Intermediate viscosity polydimethylsiloxane antifoam emulsion, 20% active, viscosity 1000-2000cst; Intermediate viscosity polydimethylsiloxane antifoam emulsion, 30% active, viscosity 1000-2000cst; Polydimethylsiloxane, trimethylsiloxy terminated, extreme low volatility, viscosity 12.500 cSt.

 

 

 


CAS: 9006-65-9
Dimethicone 100, 200, 350 & 1000
Dimethicone farklı viskoziteleri de olan, hafif silikon yağlarıdır. (100cs, 200cs, 350cs, 1000cs)
Dimeticone, kişisel bakım ürünlerinde kullanılan çoğu silikonlar gibi, cilt üzerinde hidrofobik koruyucu bir film tabakası oluşmasını sağlar. Krem, losyon ve banyo ürünlerinin kayganlaşmasını, cilt üzerinde yayılmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla tercih edilir. Krem gibi ürünlerin cilde ovalayarak yayılması esnasında oluşabilecek sabunlaşma görünümünü ve yapışkanlığını azaltır, yağlandırma ve yumuşaklık sağlar.

 

 

INCI Name: Dimethicone
Diğer isimleri: Polydimethylsiloxane, PDMS
Görünüm: Kristal berrak sıvı
Dimethicone 100, 200, 350 & 1000
Dimethicone is a medium silicon oil, having different viscosities (100cs, 200cs, 350cs, 1000cs)
Dimethicone, like most of the silicones used in personal care, provides a hydrophobic protective. Dimethicone is commonly used to improve the slip and glide of bath and body products which provides an easy solution for heavier, creams and lotions.
Dimethicone imparts softness, lubricity and emolliency to formulations as it reduces whitening, soaping and stickiness during rub-in.

 

 

INCI Name: Dimethicone
Other Names: Polydimethylsiloxane, PDMS
Appearance: Crystal clear liquid
Dimethicone
Mükemmel yumuşaklık,yumuşak-kaygan-ipeksi bir his,şampuanlar için iyileştirici etki,parlaklık. Cilt koruyucu,güneş kremi,makyaj,losyon,şampuan,saç spreyi,yosun modellemesi,renkli kozmetik de kullanılır.

 

 

Kullanıldığı Sektörler
KOZMETİKKullanıldığı Ürünler
BB/CC/DD/EE KremEl&Vücut BakımıFondotenGüneş ÜrünleriSaç BakımıŞampuanKullanıldığı Formüller
AHŞAP CİLASIBODY SCRUB LAVENDER& ORANGEBODY BUTTER IKREM -YÜZ SCRUBKREM- AKNEYE KARŞI ETKİLİKREM-NEMLENDİRİCİ ETKİLİ EL BAKIMI - SİLİKON İÇEREN O/WKREM-SOFT O/W (NEOWAX SE PF VE CARBOMER İLE) EKONOMİKKREM-ULTRA NEMLENDİRİCİ-48 SAATLOSYON-BEBEKLER İÇİN / SİLİKON İÇERENLOSYON-EL VE VÜCUT -EKONOMİKLOSYON-EL VE VÜCUT İÇİNLOSYON-EL VE VÜCUT NEWSakal Bakım BalsamıSakal WaxıSıkılaştırıcı yağTough&MatteTRAŞ SONRASI BALSAMWAX-KREM SAKIZYara Jel.imethicone 100
Drug Entry
Dimethicone

 

Dimethicone is a silicone oil that is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS). It has viscoelastic properties. Dimethicone is used as a surfactant, antifoaming agent, carminative in various products such as medical devices, food products, and lubricants. It is used in a number of health and beauty products including hair care products such as shampoo, conditioner, leave-in conditioner, and de-tangling products. On skin, it is also observed to have moisturizing actions 6,8.

 

A study found that that the 100 % dimethicone product is a safe and highly effective head lice treatment for children and may serve as less toxic and less resistance-prone alternative to pesticide-containing products 3.
for Dimethicone 
Accession Number
DBSALT001523
Structure
Thumb
Synonyms
Not Available
UNII
RO266O364U
CAS Number
9006-65-9. ÜRÜN İSMİ
INCI
TEDARİKÇİ
FONKSİYON
BRB DM 1.5 Dimethicone BRB Uçucu silikon (viskozite: 1.5 mm2/s)
BRB DM 2 Dimethicone BRB Uçucu silikon (viskozite: 2 mm2/s)
BRB DM 55 Dimethicone BRB Uçucu silikon (viskozite: 3 mm2/s)
BRB DM 66 Dimethicone BRB Uçucu silikon (viskozite: 4 mm2/s)
BRB DM 5 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 5 mm2/s)
BRB DM 10 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 10 mm2/s)
BRB DM 20 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 20 mm2/s)
BRB DM 50 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 50 mm2/s)
BRB DM 100 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 100 mm2/s)
BRB DM 200 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 200 mm2/s)
BRB DM 350 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 350 mm2/s)
BRB DM 500 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 500 mm2/s)
BRB DM 1000 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 1000mm2/s)
BRB DM 12500 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 12500 mm2/s)
BRB DM 60000 Dimethicone BRB Yumuşaklık, kayganlık veren silikon (viskozite: 60000mm2/s). Dimethicone.Dimethicone 100 is a medium viscosity dimethicone. Appropriate for a hair spray or formulary where you need a lighter weight oil.Molecular Weight 478.77 g/mol Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count 2 Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count 8 Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Rotatable Bond Count 14 Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Exact Mass 478.145961 g/mol Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Monoisotopic Mass 478.145961 g/mol Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Topological Polar Surface Area 104 Ų Computed by Cactvs 3.4.6.11 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Heavy Atom Count 27 Computed by PubChem
Formal Charge 0 Computed by PubChem
Complexity 489PHYSICAL/CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Boiling Point >450°F / 232°C
Specific Gravity (H2O=1) .960 to .971
Vapor Pressure (20°C) Negl. MM HG
Vapor Density (Air = 1): Negl.
Evaporation Rate (EE=1) <1
Melting Point N/A
Solubility In Water (20°C) Insoluble
Solubility in Organic Solvent Soluble in Toluene
Appearance & Odor: Clear colorless liquid - Odorless. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD DATA
Flash Point: (Method Used) 285°C to 315°C by PMCC
Flammable Limits: LEL: No Data UEL: No Data
Extinguishing Media: All standard firefighting media
Special Fire Fighting Procedures: None Known. Dimethicone-100 is a 100% polydimethyl siloxane of viscosity 100 mm2/s. The product differs from organic material in its physical and chemical properties such as high and low temperature stability, good dielectric properties, low inter facial energy, and chemical inertness. It can be used in a wide range of applications ranging from heat transfer media and hydraulic fluids to polish and anti-foam formulation. Dimethicone-100 has some feature as High and low temperature stability, Oxidative stability, Chemically inert, Low flammability, Low surface tension, Shear stability, High compressibility, Low vapor pressure, Low odor, Soft, smooth silky ,feel, Non-oily feel, Spreadability, Low coefficient of friction, Lubricious.
Dimethicone (Silicone Oil), is silicone that offers water resistance to skin and hair care formulations.

 

It is a skin protectant / emollient with a viscosity of 1000 centistokes

It is often added to provide slip and glide to products while reducing tackiness.

Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

 

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into liquid oils. Common use levels are lotions 1-4%, hair conditioners 0.5-2%, and massage oils 1-5%.

 


STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Protect clothing and work area when mixing.

 

 


Potential Health Effects: General: This material is not considered hazardous by the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200.

 

Potential Physical / Chemical Effects: None known. Inhalation: No adverse effects due to inhalation are expected. Skin: Non-irritating. Eye: Non-irritating. Ingestion: No adverse effects due to ingestion are expected. Environment: Not regarded as dangerous for the environment.

California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.