1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

SYNONYS:Behentrimonium chloride; behentrimonyumklorür; behentrimonyum klorür; BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUMCHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUM CLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONUM CHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUMCHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUM KLORIT; BEHEN TRIMONIUM CHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORUR; BEHENTRIMONUMCHLORIDE; BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE; behentrımonyum klorur; Behentrimonium chloride; Behentrimoniumchloride; Behentırmonıum chlorıde; Behentrimonyum chloride; Behentrimonium chlorit; Behentrimonium chlorite; Behentrimoniumchloride; Behentrimoniumchlorite; Behentrimonium chlorit; behentrimonium chloride

 

 

Description: Cationic quaternary ammonium compound (docosyltrimethylammonium chloride) made from colza oil (canola oil) with potent conditioning effect. Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved. White to off-white flakes, alcohol-like odor. Soluble in hot water or oil (85°C/185°F), pH: 6-8 (2% solution). Activity: 79-81% active substances.
CAS: 17301-53-0, 64-17-5
INCI Name: Behentrimonium chloride, ethyl alcohol
Benefits:
Potent conditioner with antistatic & detangling properties
Able to restore & rebuild damaged hair (due to colza oil it does not coat but penetrates & substantiates the hair shaft)
Especially effective for softening coarse hair
Has some antimicrobial properties
Use: Use level 0.5-3 %, add pellets to warm water or oil (85°C) to melt, avoid overheating. For external use only.
Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Colza oil (canola oil)
Manufacture: Behentrimonium chloride is produced from fatty acids obtained from colza oil (canola oil) and further "quaternized" by alkylation of tertiary amines to obtain a quaternary ammonium compound.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: No data available
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
GHS Classification: Skin Irrit. 2, Eye Irrit. 2, Aquatic Acute 1, Aquatic Chronic 1
GHS Signal Word: WARNING
GHS Hazard Pictograms:
GHS Hazard Statements: H315: Causes skin irritation
H319: Causes serious eye irritation
H400: Very toxic to aquatic life
H410: Toxic to aquatic life with long-lasting effects
GHS Precautionary Statements: P281: Use personal protective equipment as required
P273: Avoid release to the environment.
Potential Health Hazards: Eyes: Contact with eyes is painful and irritating
Inhalation: No data available.
Skin: Prolonged or repeated contact with skin causes irritation.
Ingestion: No data available.
NFPA Ratings (704): Health 1 Slight
Flammability 1 Slight
Reactivity 0 Minimal
Specific Hazard n/a

 

 

Eyes: In case of eye contact, rinse with plenty of water and seek medical attention if necessary
Inhalation: Move casualty to fresh air and keep at rest. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. If not breathing, give artificial
respiration. Get medical attention if necessary.
Skin: Flush with plenty of water and wash using soap.
Ingestion: Do Not Induce Vomiting! Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Get medical attention
immediately.

 

 

Suitable (and unsuitable)
extinguishing media:
May be combustible at high temperature. Use appropriate media (foam, carbon dioxide, dry
chemical) for adjacent fire. Do not use water.
Special protective equipment &
precautions for firefighters:
Wear self-contained, approved breathing apparatus and full protective clothing, including eye
protection and boots.
Flash Points: CLOSED CUP: >94°C (201.2°F)
Specific hazards arising from the
chemical:
May emit toxic fumes under fire conditions. See also Stability and Reactivity section.
Personal precautions, protective
equipment & emergency procedures:
See section 8 for recommendations on the use of personal protective equipment.
Environmental precautions: See section 7 & 8 for protective measures.
Methods and material for
containment and cleaning up:
Sweep up and place in suitable, closed containers for disposal. Clean surfaces thoroughly
with water to remove residual contamination. Dispose of all waste and cleanup materials
in accordance with regulations.
Precautions for safe
handling:
See section 8 for recommendations on the use of personal protective equipment. Keep container closed
when not in use. Avoid overheating. Wash thoroughly if handling. Clean contaminated equipment.
Conditions for safe
storage, incl. any
incompatibilities:
Store in cool, dry well ventilated area. Do not exceed 120°F. Keep away from heat and incompatible
materials (see section 10 for incompatibilities). 
Appearance, Physical State: Waxy solid Vapor Pressure: No data available
Odor: Characteristic Vapor Density: No data available
Taste: Not available Evaporation Rate: No data available
Color: Off-white Flammability: No data available
Molecular Weight: 404.16 g/mol Upper/lower Explosive Limit: No data available
pH (1% sol. in water) 5.0-8.0 Flash Point: >94°C (201.2°F)
Boiling Point: N/A Specific Gravity: No data available
Melting Point: >85°C (185°F) Solubility: Insoluble in water
Reactivity: N/A
Chemical Stability: Product is stable
Hazardous Polymerization: Will not occur
Conditions to Avoid: Stable
Incompatible Materials: None known. Strong oxidizing agents.
Hazardous Decomposition Products: Stable under normal conditions, may emit noxious fumes of CO.

 

 

Behentrimonium
Specification Sheet
Description: Cationic quaternary ammonium compound (docosyltrimethylammonium chloride) made from colza
oil (canola oil) with potent conditioning effect. Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved. White to off-white
flakes, alcohol-like odor. Soluble in hot water or oil (85°C/185°F), pH: 6-8 (2% solution). Activity: 79-81%
active substances.
CAS: 17301-53-0, 64-17-5
INCI Name: Behentrimonium chloride, ethyl alcohol
Benefits:
? Potent conditioner with antistatic & detangling properties
? Able to restore & rebuild damaged hair (due to colza oil it does not coat but penetrates & substantiates
the hair shaft)
? Especially effective for softening coarse hair
? Has some antimicrobial properties
Use: Use level 0.5-3 %, add pellets to warm water or oil (85°C) to melt, avoid overheating. For external use
only.
Applications: Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Colza oil (canola oil)
Manufacture: Behentrimonium chloride is produced from fatty acids obtained from colza oil (canola oil) and
further "quaternized" by alkylation of tertiary amines to obtain a quaternary ammonium compound.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: No data available
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Protein & Aloe Vera Hair Fluid For Damaged Hair

 

 

Phase A Weight % For 100 g /3.6 oz
Warm Distilled Water (diluent) 63.7 % 64.7 g / 2.3 oz / ¼ cup 1 tsp
Sorbitol (humectant) 2 % 2 g / 0.1 oz / ½ tsp
Behentrimonium (conditioner) 2 % 2 g / 0.1 oz / ½ tsp
Propyltrimonium (conditioner) 5 % 5 g / 0.2 oz / 1 tsp
Phase B
Distilled Water (diluent) 20 % 20 g / 0.7 oz

 

 

Aloe Vera 10x concentrate (active
ingredient) 2 % 2 g / 0.1 oz / 45 drop
Jojoba Protein (active ingredient) 3 % 3 g / 0.1 oz / ½ tsp
Provitamin B5 (active ingredient) 1 % 1 g / 22 drop
Paraben-DU (preservative) 1 % 1 g / 22 drop
Fragrance 0.2 % 0.2 g / 4 drops
Citric Acid (acidulant) 0.1 % 0.1 g / 1/16 tsp

 

 


Method
Add phase A into a disinfected glass beaker, quaternium-87 will dissolve in the warm water. Add phase B
into a separate beaker and stir the ingredients. Add phase A to phase B and stir gently to mix all
ingredients. Adjust the ph value to 4 to 5.5 with citric acid.
Properties
Conditioning and moisturizing hair fluid that adds shine and detangles hair due to behentrimonium and
propyltrimonium. The jojoba protein coats and conditions damaged hair and retains moisture. Ideal to use
with a pump spray
Behentrimonium Chloride

 

What it is:

A cleaning/conditioning agent (known in technical terms as a "cationic quaternary ammonium compound") made from colza oil obtained from the seeds of Brassica rapa, var. oleifera (oilseed turnip).

What it does:

Conditions, detangles, fights static, softens, and helps strenghten hair (1,2,3). Since it's plant-based and not petrochemical-based, it doesn't coat but penetrates the hair shaft for potent conditioning effects. In some applications, it also acts as a preservative (1,3).

Why we use it:

 

Not only is this particular conditioning agent plant-based and especially effective at doing its job, it's also Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved. And, their standards, developed by a team of scientists over the course of years, are some of the strictest available. If they give it a thumbs-up, we do, too.
Behentrimonium chloride, also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228, is a yellow waxlike organic compound with chemical formula CH3(CH2)21N(Cl)(CH3)3, used as an antistatic agent and, sometimes, a disinfectant. It is commonly found in cosmetics such as conditioners, hair dye, and mousse, and also in detergents. Laboratory tests have indicated that it does not readily biodegrade.
BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE is classified as :
Antistatic
Hair conditioning
Preservative
CAS Number 17301-53-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 241-327-0
Restriction (applies to EU only): VI/44
COSING REF No: 32112
Chem/IUPAC Name: Docosyltrimethylammonium chloride
25 Formulations containing BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
Hair Care: Cocktail: Protective Hair Care Serum by SeppicThis Cocktail: Protective Hair Care Serum fights against hair stress & provides fresh look and feel. It repairs and strengthens the hair starting at the root. Thermo-active protection thanks to... view more
Hair Care: BYE BYE STATIC by SeppicThis BYE BYE STATIC is a hair conditioner designed for very dry hair. It provides a smooth and silky look. It contains: Combination of ultra-moisturizing AQUAXYLTM with SEPICAPTM MP, a hair... view more
Hair Care: Hair Conditioner Mask by Oat CosmeticsThis Hair Conditioner Mask is a nourishing deep conditioning mask which treats dry, damaged hair. Oat Lipid e hydrates and replenishes damaged hair, leaving it conditioned and healthy looking. A... view more
Hair Care: Hair Rescue Mask by Total Special FluidsThis Hair Rescue Mask is silicone-free and designed with Gemseal® 70. It contains the irresistible Monoi oil from Tahiti, the amino acids needed by hair fibers and highly conditioning wheat... view more
Hair Care: Sulfate Free Cleansing Conditioner by Koster KeunenPamper and invigorate your stressed-out tresses with this luxurious, cleansing conditioner. This one-step wonder product is designed to streamline your daily hair cleansing routine, replacing... view more
Behentrimonium chloride
* A yellow, waxlike organic compound. Also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228.
Acts as an anti-static and conditioning agent. Its waxy texture also makes it a great defrizzer and emulsifier. Primarily used in hair care products such as conditioner, dye and mousse.

 

* A yellow, waxlike organic compound. Also known as docosyltrimethylammonium chloride or BTAC-228.

Functions:

Acts as an anti-static and conditioning agent. Its waxy texture also makes it a great defrizzer and emulsifier. Primarily used in hair care products such as conditioner, dye and mousse.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Behentrimonium chloride is a toxic compound, and concentrations of .1% and higher have been shown to damage the eyes by causing tissue death of the mucous membranes. It's also highly flammable, and irritating to the skin.

Recommended Products with Behentrimonium chloride:

Mad Hippie Exfoliating Serum ($35 in the shop)

 

As much as possible, products in the Truth In Aging shop are chosen for their safety profile as well as effectiveness.
CHEMICAL FAMILY

 

Quaternary ammonium salts

CHARACTER

Cationic surfactant

APPLICATION FIELD

Hair care

PROPERTIES

Conditioner

DESCRIPTION

 

Cationic surfactant with anti-static and conditioning effect
What is Behentrimonium chloride
Behentrimonium chloride is a waxy solid derived from colza oil.[1] Colza oil comes from the seeds of Brassica rapa olifera, also called canola or rapeseed, which is part of the mustard plant family. The plant has signature yellow flowers.[2] Behentrimonium chloride is quaternary ammonium salt and a straight chain alkyl trimonium.[3,4]

 

 

What Behentrimonium chloride does in our products
Behentrimonium chloride is an antistatic and hair conditioning agent; it is also an emulsifying agent.[5] It is a type of trimonium that makes cationic chains attract to anionic charges in the protein structure of skin and hair, which creates a conditioning effect.[6] It tends not to dissolve in water, which means it remains on the hair, making it popular in rinse-off hair conditioners.[7]Behentrimonium chloride is present in hundreds of personal care products, including conditioner, hair coloring, moisturizers, bath soaps, mousse and other items.[8]

 

 

How Behentrimonium chloride made
Making behentrimonium chloride begins by making canola oil. Canola seeds are heated then pressed via screw presses or expellers. Solvents are usually added to the remaining "presscake" to extract the remaining oil. The solvent is later removed from the oil via a steam and heat process.[9]Behentrimonium chloride is then made by quaternizing behenyl dimethylamine with methyl chloride in 30% dipropylene glycol.[10]

 

 

Why we use Behentrimonium chloride
We use behentrimonium chloride in several of our products as a hair detangler, and it is a much more natural alternative to harsh silicones. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics.[11] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[12,13] In addition, behentrimonium chloride (25% in cetearyl alcohol) was reported to be an ocular irritant, though several studies show the ingredient is not a strong skin irritant

 

 

Origins
Plant
Synthetic
CosIng functions
Antistatic
Hair Conditioning Agent
Preservative
Regulation
As a preservative
• Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation: 0.1%

 

 

Rinse-off hair products
• Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation: 5,0% for the individual concentration of behentrimonium chloride or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride, steartrimonium chloride and behentrimonium chloride, while at the same time respecting the relevant maximum concentration for the sum of cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride set out in entry 265
• Other conditions: for purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. The purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product

 

 

Leave-on hair products
• Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation: 3,0% for the individual concentration of behentrimonium chloride or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride, steartrimonium chloride and behentrimonium chloride, while at the same time respecting the relevant maximum concentration for the sum of cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride set out in entry 265
• Other conditions: for purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. The purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product

 

 

Leave-on face products
• Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation: 3,0% for the individual concentration of behentrimonium chloride or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride, steartrimonium chloride and behentrimonium chloride, while at the same time respecting the relevant maximum concentration for the sum of cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride set out in entry 265
• Other conditions: for purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. The purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product

 

WHAT IS IT? Behentrimonium chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt used as a preservative, antistatic agent, defrizzer, emulsifier and hair conditioning agent. It is primarily used in hair care products such as conditioner, dye and mousse.

 

HEALTH RISKS: Behentrimonium chloride is a toxic compound, and concentrations of .1% and higher have been shown to damage the eyes by causing tissue death of the mucous membranes. It's also highly flammable, irritating to the skin and can cause an increased risk of cancer, nerve damage, anemia and disintegration of the kidneys.
What is Behentrimonium Chloride
The form it comes in is a white prill pictured above. Behenetrimonium chloride is very similar chemically to cetrimonium chloride. We already reviewed it because it's in our shampoo, and you can find that post here. The basic difference is the fatty portion is different. Behenyl has twenty-two carbon atoms in the chain, while cetrimonium chloride has only sixteen. Other than that, the molecules are exactly the same. While that doesn't seem like a huge difference, it actually is. I always make the analogy that H2O is water and is perfectly safe, but just the addition of a single oxygen to make it H2O2 can kill you. That's hydrogen peroxide.

 

The extra carbons make a big difference in the feel. You can really feel behentrimonium chloride on your hair after it's rinsed, where that isn't really the case with cetrimonium chloride. That doesn't mean the cetrimonium chloride isn't working. It's just that you can't actually notice it very well. In this industry, it's all about consumer perception. If the consumer can't feel the difference, they don't think it works.

 

Is Behentrimonium Chloride Safe?
Just like above, because the molecules were close they were tested together by the CIR. The difference I was talking about in performance from the small change in structure doesn't necessarily translate in safety. Because the molecules have the same basic structure, they have similar safety profiles. This is where changing the fatty portion doesn't matter so much when going from sixteen to twenty-two carbons. The same report applies to cetrimonium chloride and I linked it in that blog post already. But in case you missed it, you can see it here. The panel's conclusion is it's safe as used in rinse off (which a conditioner is). It's safe up to 0.25% in a leave on product. I talked about what levels are typically used in the previous post as well. It's going to be less than 0.25% in pretty much everything.

 

The next post will cover another silicone as a conditioner, dimethicone.

Behentrimonium chloride (BTC) is a straight-chain alkyltrimonium chloride compound commonly used as an antistatic, hair conditioning, emulsifier, or preservative agent in personal care products. Although the European Union recently restricted the use of alkyltrimonium chlorides and bromides as preservatives to ?0.1%, these compounds have been safely used for many years at ?5% in hundreds of cosmetic products for other uses than as a preservative. In vitro, clinical, and controlled consumer usage tests in barrier-impaired individuals were conducted to determine if whole body, leave-on skin care products containing 1-5% BTC cause dermal irritation or any other skin reaction with use. BTC-containing formulations were predicted to be non-irritants by the EpiDerm® skin irritation test and the bovine corneal opacity and permeability (BCOP)/chorioallantoic membrane vascular assay (CAMVA) ocular irritation test battery. No evidence of allergic contact dermatitis or cumulative dermal irritation was noted under the exaggerated conditions of human occlusive patch tests. No clinically assessed or self-reported adverse reactions were noted in adults or children with atopic, eczematous, and/or xerotic skin during two-week and four-week monitored home usage studies. These results were confirmed by post-marketing data for five body lotions, which showed only 0.69 undesirable effects (mostly skin irritation) reported per million shipped consumer units during 2006-2011; a value consistent with a non-irritating body lotion. No serious undesirable effects were reported during in-market use of the products. Therefore, if formulated in appropriate conditions at 1-5%, BTC will not cause dermal irritation or delayed contact sensitization when used in a whole-body, leave-on product.

 

Description
Not only conditioning it also acts as a preservative by preventing the growth of bacteria in liquid solutions, and therefore help products to last longer. It is also a surfactant: partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble, it allows oil and water to become dispersed and give products a good consistency and a gentle cleansing foam.

 

Behentrimonium chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt, its concentration in cosmetics is highly controlled by state regulations.

It is very similar to another conditioning ingredient called cetrimonium chloride. Indeed, only the number of carbon atoms they contain differs, which slightly changes the feel of the conditioner on the hair when you apply it, cetrimonium chloride being very light, almost imperceptible when the hair is still wet, whereas, with behentrimonium, you can really feel the product in the hair.

 

What is it? Behentrimonium Chloride is a cationic emulsifier and conditioning ingredient. Unlike Behentrimonium Methosulfate (BTMS) it is often available without any stabilizing additives like cetearyl alcohol, so you'll need to add some of your own in order to create stable emulsions with it.
INCI Behentrimonium Chloride
Appearance White pellets or flakes
Usage rate 0.5-3%
Texture Products made with behentrimonium chloride tend to have a smooth, powdery finish.
Scent Strong fishy odor
Approximate Melting Point 90°C (194°F)
pH 6-8
Charge Cationic
Solubility Oil
Why do we use it in recipes? Behentrimonium Chloride is an excellent conditioner, helping improve comb-through, reduce static, and soften coarse hair. It is most typically used in cream-type hair conditioners, both leave-in and rinse-out.
Do you need it? No, but I'd recommend trying a store bought product that uses it as the primary conditioning agent-some people find their hair really prefers Behentrimonium Chloride to Behentrimonium Methosulfate (BTMS).
Refined or unrefined? Behentrimonium Chloride only exists as a refined product.
Strengths Behentrimonium Chloride is an excellent conditioning active in hair products.
Weaknesses Behentrimonium Chloride smells pretty bad, though I don't find it tends to come through in finished products. Its higher melting point can also make it difficult to work with (it doesn't like to melt in water baths).
Alternatives & Substitutions BTMS-50 is a good alternative.
How to Work with It Melt it in your oil phase; I find it typically needs some form of direct heat (microwave or stovetop) to melt through. Be careful not to burn it!
Storage & Shelf Life Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, Behentrimonium Chloride should last at least two years.
Tips, Tricks, and Quirks Behentrimonium Chloride is made from canola oil and is Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved.

 

 

APPEARANCE
Light yellow flakes
DESCRIPTION
In water treatment, it acts as an algaecide.
FUNCTION
Used as an antistatic agent and a disinfectant. It is commonly found in cosmetics such as conditioners, hair dyes, and mousse.
SYNONYMS
Behentrimonium Chloride; UPI T/N-Uniquat BH75; Degussa T/N-Varisoft BT-85 Flake; Quarternary Ammonium Compounds: C20-C22-Alkyl Trimethyl Chloride & Isoptopanol
STORAGE
Keep container tightly closed away from heat and sunlight between 5-30oC.

 

Yüksek performanslı kuru ve ıslak tarama kolaylığı sağlayan madde

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.