1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

SODIUM STEARATE (SODYUM STEARAT)

Synonyms;

sodıum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodyum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodıum stearate; SODIUM STEARATE; Sodium octadecanoate; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt; sodium; octadecanoate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; SODIUM SALT OCTADECANOIC ACID; BONDERLUBE 235; FLEXICHEM B; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT (9CI); PRODHYGINE; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Natriumstearat; Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt (1:1); SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Stéarate de sodium; Stearic Acid; Sodium Salt; SODIUM N-OCTADECANOATE; Sodium stearate (a mixture of stearate and palmitate); Stearic acid 1-monoglyceride; sodiumstearate; Sodium stearate|Stearic acid sodium salt; sodyum stearat; sodyum siterat; stearat; sodyum sitearat; SODYUM STREAT; SODYUM SITEARAT; prodhygine; flexichemb; bonderlube235; Natriumstearat; SodiuM stearat; SODIUM STEARATE; stearatedesodium; SodiuM Stearate NF; SODIUMSTEARATE; PURE; STEARIC ACID SODIUM; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt(822-16-2); sodıum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodyum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodıum stearate; SODIUM STEARATE; Sodium octadecanoate; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt; sodium; octadecanoate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; SODIUM SALT OCTADECANOIC ACID; BONDERLUBE 235; FLEXICHEM B; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT (9CI); PRODHYGINE; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Natriumstearat; Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt (1:1); SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Stéarate de sodium; Stearic Acid; Sodium Salt; SODIUM N-OCTADECANOATE; Sodium stearate (a mixture of stearate and palmitate); Stearic acid 1-monoglyceride; sodiumstearate; Sodium stearate|Stearic acid sodium salt; sodyum stearat; sodyum siterat; stearat; sodyum sitearat; SODYUM STREAT; SODYUM SITEARAT; prodhygine; flexichemb; bonderlube235; Natriumstearat; SodiuM stearat; SODIUM STEARATE; stearatedesodium; SodiuM Stearate NF; SODIUMSTEARATE; PURE; STEARIC ACID SODIUM; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt(822-16-2); sodıum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodyum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodıum stearate; SODIUM STEARATE; Sodium octadecanoate; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt; sodium; octadecanoate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; SODIUM SALT OCTADECANOIC ACID; BONDERLUBE 235; FLEXICHEM B; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT (9CI); PRODHYGINE; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Natriumstearat; Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt (1:1); SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Stéarate de sodium; Stearic Acid; Sodium Salt; SODIUM N-OCTADECANOATE; Sodium stearate (a mixture of stearate and palmitate); Stearic acid 1-monoglyceride; sodiumstearate; Sodium stearate|Stearic acid sodium salt; sodyum stearat; sodyum siterat; stearat; sodyum sitearat; SODYUM STREAT; SODYUM SITEARAT; prodhygine; flexichemb; bonderlube235; Natriumstearat; SodiuM stearat; SODIUM STEARATE; stearatedesodium; SodiuM Stearate NF; SODIUMSTEARATE; PURE; STEARIC ACID SODIUM; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt(822-16-2); sodıum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodyum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodıum stearate; SODIUM STEARATE; Sodium octadecanoate; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt; sodium; octadecanoate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; SODIUM SALT OCTADECANOIC ACID; BONDERLUBE 235; FLEXICHEM B; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT (9CI); PRODHYGINE; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Natriumstearat; Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt (1:1); SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Stéarate de sodium; Stearic Acid; Sodium Salt; SODIUM N-OCTADECANOATE; Sodium stearate (a mixture of stearate and palmitate); Stearic acid 1-monoglyceride; sodiumstearate; Sodium stearate|Stearic acid sodium salt; sodyum stearat; sodyum siterat; stearat; sodyum sitearat; SODYUM STREAT; SODYUM SITEARAT; prodhygine; flexichemb; bonderlube235; Natriumstearat; SodiuM stearat; SODIUM STEARATE; stearatedesodium; SodiuM Stearate NF; SODIUMSTEARATE; PURE; STEARIC ACID SODIUM; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt(822-16-2); sodıum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodyum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodıum stearate; SODIUM STEARATE; Sodium octadecanoate; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt; sodium; octadecanoate; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; SODIUM SALT OCTADECANOIC ACID; BONDERLUBE 235; FLEXICHEM B; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT (9CI); PRODHYGINE; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Natriumstearat; Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt (1:1); SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Stéarate de sodium; Stearic Acid; Sodium Salt; SODIUM N-OCTADECANOATE; Sodium stearate (a mixture of stearate and palmitate); Stearic acid 1-monoglyceride; sodiumstearate; Sodium stearate|Stearic acid sodium salt; sodyum stearat; sodyum siterat; stearat; sodyum sitearat; SODYUM STREAT; SODYUM SITEARAT; prodhygine; flexichemb; bonderlube235; Natriumstearat; SodiuM stearat; SODIUM STEARATE; stearatedesodium; SodiuM Stearate NF; SODIUMSTEARATE; PURE; STEARIC ACID SODIUM; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt(822-16-2); sodıum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodyum stearate; sodyum stearat; sodıum stearate; SODIUM STEARATE; Sodium octadecanoate; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt; sodium; octadecanoate; OCTADECANOIC ACID; SODIUM SALT; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; SODIUM SALT OCTADECANOIC ACID; BONDERLUBE 235; FLEXICHEM B; OCTADECANOIC ACID, SODIUM SALT (9CI); PRODHYGINE; SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Natriumstearat; Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Octadecanoic acid, sodium salt (1:1); SODIUM OCTADECANOATE; Stéarate de sodium; Stearic Acid; Sodium Salt; SODIUM N-OCTADECANOATE; Sodium stearate (a mixture of stearate and palmitate); Stearic acid 1-monoglyceride; sodiumstearate; Sodium stearate|Stearic acid sodium salt; sodyum stearat; sodyum siterat; stearat; sodyum sitearat; SODYUM STREAT; SODYUM SITEARAT; prodhygine; flexichemb; bonderlube235; Natriumstearat; SodiuM stearat; SODIUM STEARATE; stearatedesodium; SodiuM Stearate NF; SODIUMSTEARATE; PURE; STEARIC ACID SODIUM; Octadecanoic acid; sodium salt(822-16-2);

CAS No: 822-16-2
CBNumber: CB5316865
Molecular Formula:C18H35NaO2
Chemical Properties, white to off-white powder

Sodyum stearat, stearik asidin sodyum tuzudur. Bu beyaz katı en yaygın sabundur. Birçok katı deodorant, lastik, lateks boya ve mürekkeplerde bulunur. Aynı zamanda bazı gıda katkı maddelerinin ve gıda aromalarının bir bileşenidir. Beyaz ince toz veya hava, su emme dökme katı, krem, yağ kokusu. Sıcak su veya alkol solüsyonu, hidroliz nedeniyle sulu alkali çözünür, soğuk suda az çözünür.1 stearat su ısıtıcısı için eklenir ve erimeleri sağlanır ve daha sonra sulu bir NaOH solüsyonu karıştırılarak ilave edildi, 2 saat boyunca 65 ℃ ısıtmalarında ısıtıldı, pH 8,5-8,0 olarak kontrol edilir. Kurutma ürünleri püskürtün. C17H3 5C Oon bir H2O; C17H35C N OH OOH eşit olduğu noktada için titre bir göstergesi olarak fenolftalein ile titre 0.5mol / L sodyum hidroksid çözeltisi, etanol, çöken sodyum stearat, stearik 10 g 100 ml% 95 etanol içinde eritildi Sabun filtrasyon ayırma. Ham ürün, saf ürün vermek üzere,% 95 etanolden yeniden kristalize edilebilir. Su veya alkol suda çözünür Seal yağ serin ve kuru bir havalandırılan bir yerde koku, hava, su emme, çözüm hidroliz nedeniyle alkalidir. Serin, kuru, iyi havalandırılan bir yerde tutulmalıdır. Sodyum stearat, bir emülifiye edici ajan, yüzey aktif ve su geçirmez ajandır. Sodyum stearat kozmetik, lateks boyalar, kauçuklarda hızlandırıcı olarak kullanılmaktadır. Kullanılacak olan sektör ve üretim prosesine göre istenen tane yapısı ve yoğunlukta üretilmektedir.Sodyum stearat, stearik asidin sodyum tuzudur. Bu beyaz katı en yaygın sabundur. Birçok katı deodorant, lastik, lateks boya ve mürekkeplerde bulunur. Aynı zamanda bazı gıda katkı maddelerinin ve gıda aromalarının bir bileşenidir. Beyaz ince toz veya hava, su emme dökme katı, krem, yağ kokusu. Sıcak su veya alkol solüsyonu, hidroliz nedeniyle sulu alkali çözünür, soğuk suda az çözünür.1 stearat su ısıtıcısı için eklenir ve erimeleri sağlanır ve daha sonra sulu bir NaOH solüsyonu karıştırılarak ilave edildi, 2 saat boyunca 65 ℃ ısıtmalarında ısıtıldı, pH 8,5-8,0 olarak kontrol edilir. Kurutma ürünleri püskürtün. C17H3 5C Oon bir H2O; C17H35C N OH OOH eşit olduğu noktada için titre bir göstergesi olarak fenolftalein ile titre 0.5mol / L sodyum hidroksid çözeltisi, etanol, çöken sodyum stearat, stearik 10 g 100 ml% 95 etanol içinde eritildi Sabun filtrasyon ayırma. Ham ürün, saf ürün vermek üzere,% 95 etanolden yeniden kristalize edilebilir. Su veya alkol suda çözünür Seal yağ serin ve kuru bir havalandırılan bir yerde koku, hava, su emme, çözüm hidroliz nedeniyle alkalidir. Serin, kuru, iyi havalandırılan bir yerde tutulmalıdır. Sodyum stearat, bir emülifiye edici ajan, yüzey aktif ve su geçirmez ajandır. Sodyum stearat kozmetik, lateks boyalar, kauçuklarda hızlandırıcı olarak kullanılmaktadır. Kullanılacak olan sektör ve üretim prosesine göre istenen tane yapısı ve yoğunlukta üretilmektedir.

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings. Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds. The tail part dissolves the grease (or) dirt and forms the micelle. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams. Sodium stearate is produced as a major component of soap upon saponification of oils and fats. The percentage of the sodium stearate depends on the ingredient fats. Tallow is especially high in stearic acid content (as the triglyceride), whereas most fats only contain a few percent. The idealized equation for the formation of sodium stearate from stearin (the triglyceride of stearic acid) follows:(C18H35O2)3C3H5 + 3 NaOH → C3H5(OH)3 + 3 C18H35O2Na. About SODIUM STEARATE: Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; Viscosity Increasing Agent -Aqueous; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING. Sodium stearate is a fine, white powder and the sodium salt of stearic acid, an emulsifier. It is a stabiliser and a thickener used in soaps, colour cosmetics, deodorants and in hair and skin care products. odium stearate is used to harden some of the Lush's ‘hot pour' soaps and solid deodorants. It helps to create a wide variety of large shapes and sizes from which we then cut fresh slices for our customers to take home. It has also the ability to make a product opaque and contribute to give soaps a creamy white foam. Lush has developed a palm-free soap base to eliminate palm oil from its products, however, it is very difficult to source a sodium stearate that is completely palm free. Currently, Lush is working with suppliers to produce a good alternative and tests have already been made, but we haven't been happy with the result. Fortunately, one of those palm-free versions has been successfully used in Orangutan Soap, which is promising for the future.Lush has developed a palm-free soap base to eliminate palm oil from its products, however, it is very difficult to source a sodium stearate that is completely palm free. Currently, Lush is working with suppliers to produce a good alternative and tests have already been made, but we haven't been happy with the result. Fortunately, one of those palm-free versions has been successfully used in Orangutan Soap, which is promising for the future. Multi-functional ingredient with thickening, gelling, and emulsifying properties. Widely used as thickener in stick products (e.g. deodorants) and co-emulsifier in cream and lotions. Add powder to the hot water phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Typical use level 0.5-20% (deodorant sticks 4 - 8%, bar soaps 5 - 20%, co-emulsifiers <1%) . For external use only. Stick cosmetics (e.g. deodorants), color cosmetics, soaps, creams, lotions, sunscreens, after sun care products. Sodium stearate is produced by saponification of vegetable oils and fats. The resulting stearic acid is then further purified by reacting it with sodium hydroxide.Does not contain animal derived components.Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can deposit on the surface in special conditions. This acid is insoluble in water and soluble in ethanol. The copper substrate should be cleaned, pickled, and soaked in 10% volume HNO3 for oxide elimination. The clean sample should be soaked in ethanolic stearic acid solution (0.01 M) and 30 V DC should be applied. The anode and cathode should be made of copper. Studying the X-ray powder diffractometer (XRD) peaks proves the existence of copper stearate components resulting from the reaction of stearic acid with copper. The resulting component was studied using SEM (Figure 20). These components provide the necessary roughness and low energy of hydrophobia so the contact angle arrives at 153° and so the hysteresis of the contact angle decreases. Other researchers created a self-assembled layer on porous alumina using stearic acid. his method was performed on anodized aluminum in 0.01 volume of stearic acid solution in ethanol for 30 min without applying any potential and superhydrophobia was achieved. After having reduced the diameter as much as possible by hot rolling (smallest diameter approximately 5.5 mm), smaller diameters must be produced by cold drawing (see Golis et al., 1999; Schruff, 2004). Tension is applied to draw the hot rolled wire in several pulls down to a final required diameter between 1 and 2 mm. Calcium and sodium stearate are usually applied as a drawing lubricant. These soaps are particularly suitable at high drawing speeds because the lubricant film remains intact. Due to friction, temperatures above 150 °C and as high as 400 °C develop, which cannot be reduced by the cooling effect of the lubricant and air alone. Thus the dies are cooled with water and the wire with compressed air. Compared with earlier machines, modern dry wire drawing machines are more efficient with regard to the consumption of cooling water and lubricant as well as the filtration of stearate dust emissions. Dry wire drawing machines are machines that pull in the forward direction (Ruge and Wohlfahrt, 2001; Schimpke et al., 1977). They pull the wire as many as 14 times, i.e. a series of 14 drawing dies which are usually powered separately using rotational speed regulators. Due to the insolubility of stearic acid, it cannot be applied to sedimentation of magnesium stearate in an aqueous solution. With the addition of soda to stearic acid sodium, stearate would form, which is completely soluble in water. Magnesium stearate can be created by a reaction of magnesium sulfate, which is soluble in water, with sodium stearate, and the magnesium stearate would deposit in solution because it is insoluble in water. If magnesium chloride exists in solution other than magnesium stearate, then sodium chloride would also be produced. Of course, there is the possibility of its creation from a magnesium ion solution. The melting point of magnesium stearate is 85.5 °C, but the calcium stearate produced from the reaction of calcium oxide and stearic acid melts at 155 °C. Stearic acid was applied on the zinc oxide nanorods and the contact angle increased. The salts of the acids containing a long aliphatic chain are known as soaps. Soap pyrolysis is of interest mainly because special soaps are frequently used in the manufacturing of various plastics as slip agents (particularly Ca+ 2 and Zn+ 2 salts). The slip agents are used to avoid sticking of the polymer to the processing machines that work at temperatures of 200-300°C. Pyrolysis of soaps typically generates hydrocarbons. Sodium stearate at 300-350°C generates a mixture of decane, decene, tetradecane, pentadecane, etc. Calcium stearate also generates a mixture of hydrocarbons, but containing a considerable proportion of the corresponding ketone. Zinc stearate, a common slip agent, also generates by pyrolysis mainly hydrocarbons. Slightly soluble in water and in ethanol (96 per cent). Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. As the sodium salt of stearic acid, sodium stearate is a highly functional material that can be applied in various fields, especially in cosmetic formulations, where it is effective to stabilize emulsions like lotions, make products thicker, more viscous. It is also widely used in the deodorant produce, in which it can serve as a major constituent of soap produced by saponification of oils and fats. Besides, it can be applied in the production of latex paints, rubbers, inks and also a component of some food additives and flavorings. Besides, it can be applied in the production of latex paints, rubbers, inks and also a component of some food additives and flavorings. Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings. Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams. Sodium stearate is produced as a major component of soap upon saponification of oils and fats. The percentage of the sodium stearate depends on the ingredient fats. Tallow is especially high in stearic acid content (as the triglyceride), whereas most fats only contain a few percent. The idealized equation for the formation of sodium stearate from stearin (the triglyceride of stearic acid) follows. Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings. Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds. The tail part dissolves the grease (or) dirt and forms the micelle. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams. Sodium stearate is produced as a major component of soap upon saponification of oils and fats. The percentage of the sodium stearate depends on the ingredient fats. Tallow is especially high in stearic acid content (as the triglyceride), whereas most fats only contain a few percent. The idealized equation for the formation of sodium stearate from stearin (the triglyceride of stearic acid) follows:(C18H35O2)3C3H5 + 3 NaOH → C3H5(OH)3 + 3 C18H35O2Na. About SODIUM STEARATE: Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; Viscosity Increasing Agent -Aqueous; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING. Sodium stearate is a fine, white powder and the sodium salt of stearic acid, an emulsifier. It is a stabiliser and a thickener used in soaps, colour cosmetics, deodorants and in hair and skin care products. odium stearate is used to harden some of the Lush's ‘hot pour' soaps and solid deodorants. It helps to create a wide variety of large shapes and sizes from which we then cut fresh slices for our customers to take home. It has also the ability to make a product opaque and contribute to give soaps a creamy white foam. Lush has developed a palm-free soap base to eliminate palm oil from its products, however, it is very difficult to source a sodium stearate that is completely palm free. Currently, Lush is working with suppliers to produce a good alternative and tests have already been made, but we haven't been happy with the result. Fortunately, one of those palm-free versions has been successfully used in Orangutan Soap, which is promising for the future.Lush has developed a palm-free soap base to eliminate palm oil from its products, however, it is very difficult to source a sodium stearate that is completely palm free. Currently, Lush is working with suppliers to produce a good alternative and tests have already been made, but we haven't been happy with the result. Fortunately, one of those palm-free versions has been successfully used in Orangutan Soap, which is promising for the future. Multi-functional ingredient with thickening, gelling, and emulsifying properties. Widely used as thickener in stick products (e.g. deodorants) and co-emulsifier in cream and lotions. Add powder to the hot water phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Typical use level 0.5-20% (deodorant sticks 4 - 8%, bar soaps 5 - 20%, co-emulsifiers <1%) . For external use only. Stick cosmetics (e.g. deodorants), color cosmetics, soaps, creams, lotions, sunscreens, after sun care products. Sodium stearate is produced by saponification of vegetable oils and fats. The resulting stearic acid is then further purified by reacting it with sodium hydroxide.Does not contain animal derived components.Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can deposit on the surface in special conditions. This acid is insoluble in water and soluble in ethanol. The copper substrate should be cleaned, pickled, and soaked in 10% volume HNO3 for oxide elimination. The clean sample should be soaked in ethanolic stearic acid solution (0.01 M) and 30 V DC should be applied. The anode and cathode should be made of copper. Studying the X-ray powder diffractometer (XRD) peaks proves the existence of copper stearate components resulting from the reaction of stearic acid with copper. The resulting component was studied using SEM (Figure 20). These components provide the necessary roughness and low energy of hydrophobia so the contact angle arrives at 153° and so the hysteresis of the contact angle decreases. Other researchers created a self-assembled layer on porous alumina using stearic acid. his method was performed on anodized aluminum in 0.01 volume of stearic acid solution in ethanol for 30 min without applying any potential and superhydrophobia was achieved. After having reduced the diameter as much as possible by hot rolling (smallest diameter approximately 5.5 mm), smaller diameters must be produced by cold drawing (see Golis et al., 1999; Schruff, 2004). Tension is applied to draw the hot rolled wire in several pulls down to a final required diameter between 1 and 2 mm. Calcium and sodium stearate are usually applied as a drawing lubricant. These soaps are particularly suitable at high drawing speeds because the lubricant film remains intact. Due to friction, temperatures above 150 °C and as high as 400 °C develop, which cannot be reduced by the cooling effect of the lubricant and air alone. Thus the dies are cooled with water and the wire with compressed air. Compared with earlier machines, modern dry wire drawing machines are more efficient with regard to the consumption of cooling water and lubricant as well as the filtration of stearate dust emissions. Dry wire drawing machines are machines that pull in the forward direction (Ruge and Wohlfahrt, 2001; Schimpke et al., 1977). They pull the wire as many as 14 times, i.e. a series of 14 drawing dies which are usually powered separately using rotational speed regulators. Due to the insolubility of stearic acid, it cannot be applied to sedimentation of magnesium stearate in an aqueous solution. With the addition of soda to stearic acid sodium, stearate would form, which is completely soluble in water. Magnesium stearate can be created by a reaction of magnesium sulfate, which is soluble in water, with sodium stearate, and the magnesium stearate would deposit in solution because it is insoluble in water. If magnesium chloride exists in solution other than magnesium stearate, then sodium chloride would also be produced. Of course, there is the possibility of its creation from a magnesium ion solution. The melting point of magnesium stearate is 85.5 °C, but the calcium stearate produced from the reaction of calcium oxide and stearic acid melts at 155 °C. Stearic acid was applied on the zinc oxide nanorods and the contact angle increased. The salts of the acids containing a long aliphatic chain are known as soaps. Soap pyrolysis is of interest mainly because special soaps are frequently used in the manufacturing of various plastics as slip agents (particularly Ca+ 2 and Zn+ 2 salts). The slip agents are used to avoid sticking of the polymer to the processing machines that work at temperatures of 200-300°C. Pyrolysis of soaps typically generates hydrocarbons. Sodium stearate at 300-350°C generates a mixture of decane, decene, tetradecane, pentadecane, etc. Calcium stearate also generates a mixture of hydrocarbons, but containing a considerable proportion of the corresponding ketone. Zinc stearate, a common slip agent, also generates by pyrolysis mainly hydrocarbons. Slightly soluble in water and in ethanol (96 per cent). Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. As the sodium salt of stearic acid, sodium stearate is a highly functional material that can be applied in various fields, especially in cosmetic formulations, where it is effective to stabilize emulsions like lotions, make products thicker, more viscous. It is also widely used in the deodorant produce, in which it can serve as a major constituent of soap produced by saponification of oils and fats. Besides, it can be applied in the production of latex paints, rubbers, inks and also a component of some food additives and flavorings. Besides, it can be applied in the production of latex paints, rubbers, inks and also a component of some food additives and flavorings. Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid. This white solid is the most common soap. It is found in many types of solid deodorants, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings. Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams. Sodium stearate is produced as a major component of soap upon saponification of oils and fats. The percentage of the sodium stearate depends on the ingredient fats. Tallow is especially high in stearic acid content (as the triglyceride), whereas most fats only contain a few percent. The idealized equation for the formation of sodium stearate from stearin (the triglyceride of stearic acid) follows.


Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.