1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate

PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
CAS Number 86893-19-8

SYNONYM:PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate; PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE; PEG-120 methylglucosedioleate; PEG-120 METHYLGLUCOSEDIOLEATE; PEG120METHYLGLUCOSEDIOLEATE; PEG120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE; PEG120 methyl glucose dioleate; PEG120methylglucosedioleate; Macrogol 120 methyl glucose dioleate; methyl glucose dioleate; methyl gluceth-10; PEG-120 methyl glucose trioleate; Glucamate DOE-120; Diethoxylated methyl glucopyranoside 2,6-dioleate; Ethoxylated methyl glucoside dioleate; Macrogol 120 methylglucosedioleate; METHYL GLUCOSE DOLEATE; peg-120 metil glukoz dioleat; peg120metilglukozdioleat; PEG-120 METİL GLUKOZ DİOLEAT; PEG12METİLGLUKOZDİOLEAT; methil glukoze dioleat; 120peg methyl glucose dioleate; metilene glukoze dioleate; peg-120; PEG 120; PEG120; peg120; P E G 120; Macrogol 120 methil glucose dioleate; methyl glucose dioleat; methyl gluceth; PEG120 methyl glucose trioleate; GlucamateDOE120; Diethoxylatedmethylglucopyranoside 26-dioleate; Ethoxylatedmethyl glucoside dioleate; Macrogol120 methylglucosedioleate; METHYL GLUCOSE DOLEATE

 


A surfactant and emulsifier * Please read TIA's article on What Is It: PEGs
PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methylglucose and Oleic Acid. It is used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is used as a thickener in hair and skin care products. It is considered a non-irritant, and also has a specific property that allows it to reduce the irritation value of whole formulas (Source). The high molecular weight of this specific PEG makes it impenetratable to healthy skin; it is FDA and CIR approved for use, but not on broken skin
Functions:

 

PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is the polyethylene glycol ether of the diester of natural Methylglucose and Oleic Acid. It is used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is used as a thickener in hair and skin care products. It is considered a non-irritant, and also has a specific property that allows it to reduce the irritation value of whole formulas (Source). The high molecular weight of this specific PEG makes it impenetratable to healthy skin; it is FDA and CIR approved for use, but not on broken skin.

Despite the many fears regarding PEGs (including PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate), they are seen as an ingredient in a large number of products because of their diverse properties. In a study published in the Toxicology journal in 2005, entitled "Safety assessment on polyethylene glycols (PEGs) and their derivatives as used in cosmetic products," it was concluded that: "Taking into consideration all available information from related compounds, as well as the mode and mechanism of action, no safety concern with regard to these endpoints could be identified. Based on the available data it is therefore concluded that PEGs of a wide molecular weight range (200 to over 10,000), their ethers (laureths, ceteths, ceteareths, steareths, and oleths), and fatty acid esters (laurates, dilaurates, stearates, distearates) are safe for use in cosmetics."

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

The Cosmetics Database notes that PEG 120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is a moderate hazard depending on use and warns of contamination and toxicity concerns.

According to a study published in the International Journal of Toxicology, PEGs can contain harmful impurities, including: Ethylene Oxide, known to increase the incidences of uterine and breast cancers and of leukemia and brain cancer, according to experimental results reported by the National Toxicology Program; 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen; PAHs, known to increase the risk of breast cancer; lead; iron; and arsenic (Source).

Products and formulas containing PEGs should not be used on broken or irritated skin. Although PEGs are considered safe for use topically on healthy skin, studies showed that patients suffering from severe burns were treated with PEG-based antimicrobial cream; this treatment resulted in kidney toxicity. "The PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent. However, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin. Because of the observation of kidney effects in burn patients, the CIR Expert Panel qualified their conclusion on the safety of the PEG ingredients to state that cosmetic formulations containing these ingredients should not be used on damaged skin"

 

Benefits:
• Very effective non-ionic, liquid thickener for various surfactant and emulsion systems
• Due to its liquid form it is easily incorporated into a wide range of products
• Excellent in cold processed formulations
• Can be used for clear surfactant systems
• Does not need to be neutralized with an alkali
• Recommended for mild cleansing systems to reduce irritancy of surfactants
Use: Use levels 0.5-3% depending on application and amount of thickening required. Note: at colder temperatures Glucose-D can solidify and become thick like a gel. For easier handling we recommend to put the bottle first into a water bath (about 50-60oC) for 10min. For external use only.
Applications: Body washes, shampoos, face cleansers.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Rapeseed oil, ethylene oxide
Manufacture: PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate and methyl gluceth-10 are produced from fatty acids and then reacted with ethylene oxide.

 

 

TYPICAL PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
NOTES PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate is a PEG ether of the diester of methyl glucose and oleic acid with avg. 120 moles of ethylene oxide PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate uses and applications include: Thickener, emulsifier, solubilizer for shampoos, cosmetics, topical pharmaceuticals; anti-irritant for surfactants
CLASS Surfactants 
FUNCTIONS Surfactant, Emulsifier, Acid 
INDUSTRY Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical 
APPEARANCE Pale yellow flake Yellow-brown viscous liquid
FUNCTION PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate is an extremely effective nonionic thickener for hair care and skin care products.
STORAGE Store in a cool dry place. Store only with compatible chemicals. Keep tightly closed.
USE: It is a kind of high-efficient thickener in shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser and baby cleanser

 

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.