1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

ETHYLHEXYL SALIYCYLATE (ETİLHEKZİL SALİSİLAT)

ETHYL HEXYL SALICYLATE (ETİL HEKZİL SALİSİLAT)
CAS NUMBER: 118-60-5
EC NUMBER: 204-263-4

 


SYNONYMS: OCTISALATE; ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE, 2-ETHYLHEXYL 2-HYDROXYBENZOATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER SALICYLIC ACID; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; 2-HYDROXY- 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID; 3-10-00-00124 (BEILSTEIN HANDBOOK REFERENCE) ; BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; BENZOIC ACID, 2HYDROXY, 2ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; BRN 2730664; EHS; EINECS 204-263-4; Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Octisalate; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; octisalate; octylsalicylate; salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; trans-2-hexenyl salicylate; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; Octisalate; 118-60-5; 2-Ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; Sunarome O; Sunarome WMO; Ethyl hexyl salicylate; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; USAF DO-11; Salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; NSC 46151; Salicylic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester; EINECS 204-263-4; Ethylhexyl salicylate; BRN 2730664; WMO; CHEBI:88639; FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N; FR-2110; NCGC00159324-02; AK114524; SSTox_CID_20734; DSSTox_RID_79578; DSSTox_GSID_40734; CAS-118-60-5; Octisalate [USAN]; Octisalate [USAN:USP:INN]; Dermoblock OS; Neo Heliopan OS; isooctyl salicylate; Uvinul (TN); Escalol 587; Uvinul O-18; 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octisalate (USP/INN); Ethylhexyl salicylic acid; AC1L1QUB; ACMC-2099xq; Salicylic Acid Octyl Ester; EC 204-263-4; Salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl; SCHEMBL39594; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 99%; CHEMBL1329203; DTXSID7040734; STOCK3S-17209; CTK0H4936; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; MolPort-002-239-441; WLN: QR BVO1Y4 & 2; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, >=99%; HY-B0929; KS-00000WA8; NSC46151; Tox21_111573; ANW-17148; MFCD00053300; NSC-46151; SBB008473; AKOS015890505; Salicylic acid-2-ethyl-1-hexyl ester; Tox21_111573_1; CS-4398; MCULE-8560679857; RL00714; RTR-003182; TRA0028437; NCGC00159324-03; NCGC00159324-04; AC-12458; AN-22786; BC204665; CC-10526; LP003006; LP028355; SC-19045; 2-hydroxy benzoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid; AX8074693; KB-230435; LS-144331; ST2416863; TR-003182; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-Ethylhexyl salicylate, analytical standard; FT-0631674; S0387; ST50319550; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy, 2-ethylhexyl ester; D05226; C-28044; I01-6463; J-509330; Octisalate, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard; Octisalate, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material; 194304-34-2; 8014-40-2; Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Salicylic Acid, Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicylate, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate; Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Tridecyl Salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; Octisalate; Octyl salicylate; Linear Formula (HO)C6H4CO2CH2CH(C2H5)(CH2)3CH3; Molecular Weight 250.33; MDL number MFCD00053300; FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; analytical standard; Octisalate; Octyl salicylate; ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; octisalate; octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; Octyl Salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; InChI=1S/C15H22O3/c1-3-5-8-12(4-2)11-18-15(17)13-9-6-7-10-14(13)16/h6-7,9-10,12,16H,3-5,8,11H2,1-2H3; IUPAC Standard InChIKey: FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Sunarome O; Sunarome WMO; USAF DO-11; WMO; Dermoblock OS; Escalol 587; Ethylhexyl salicylate; Neo Heliopan OS; Octyl salicylate; Uvinul O-18; 2-Ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; NSC 46151; Octisalate; 194304-34-2; 8014-40-2; octyl salicylate; CCCCC(CC)COC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1O; InChI Identifier; InChI=1S/C15H22O3/c1-3-5-8-12(4-2)11-18-15(17)13-9-6-7-10-14(13)16/h6-7,9-10,12,16H,3-5,8,11H2,1-2H3; InChI Key; FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N; O-hydroxybenzoic acid ester; Salicylic acid or derivatives; Benzoyl; 1-hydroxy-4-unsubstituted benzenoid; 1-hydroxy-2-unsubstituted benzenoid; Phenol; Vinylogous acid; Carboxylic acid ester; Monocarboxylic acid or derivatives; Carboxylic acid derivative; Organic oxygen compound; Organic oxide; Hydrocarbon derivative; Organooxygen compound; Aromatic homomonocyclic compound; Homomenthyl salicylate (homosalate); Ethylhexyl salicylate; octyl salicylate; Trolamine salicylate; Benzyl salicylate; Amyl salicylate; Phenyl salicylate; (2S)-2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; (2S)-2-Ethylhexyl salicylate [ACD/IUPAC Name]; (2S)-2-Ethylhexylsalicylat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, (2S)-2-ethylhexyl ester [ACD/Index Name]; Salicylate de (2S)-2-éthylhexyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]; [(2S)-2-ethylhexyl] 2-hydroxybenzoate; [(2S)-2-ethylhexyl] 2-oxidanylbenzoate; 204-263-4 [EINECS]; 2-hydroxybenzoic acid [(2S)-2-ethylhexyl] ester; octisalate [INN]; UNII-4X49Y0596W; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate (CAS 118-60-5); 2-Ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Dermoblock OS; Escalol 587; Ethylhexyl salicylate; NSC 46151; Neo Heliopan OS; Octisalate; Octyl salicylate; Salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Sunarome O; Sunarome WMO; USAF DO-11; Uvinul O-18; WMO; InChI; InChI=1S/C15H22O3/c1-3-5-8-12(4-2)11-18-15(17)13-9-6-7-10-14(13)16/h6-7,9-10,12,16H,3-5,8,11H2,1-2H3;ınChI Key; FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N; Formula; C15H22O3; SMILES; CCCCC(CC)COC(=O)c1ccccc1O; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate - CAS 118-60-5; 2-hydroxy-benzoicaci2-ethylhexylester;Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester;Benzoicacid,2-hydroxy-,2-ethylhexylester;Dermoblock OS;Escalol 587;Ethylhexyl salicylate; [(2R)-2-ethylhexyl] 2-hydroxybenzoate; 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethyl hexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; ethylhexyl (octyl) salicylate; 2- ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; filtrosol C; 2-hydroxybenzoic acid 2-ethyl hexyl ester; megasol-complex (Vevy); neo heliopan OS (Symrise); octisalate; Octyl salicylate; 2-octyl salicylate; salicylic acid 2-ethyl hexyl ester; salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; 2-ethylhexyl ester; salotan; sunarome; sunarome O; YOS E; Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Octisalate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; WMO;usafdo-11;USAF do-11;Sunarome O;EUSOLEX OS;OCTISALATE;Escalol 587;Uvinul O-18;Sunarome WMO;Dermoblock OS; NIST; Chemistry ReferenceSalicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester(118-60-5); EPA Substance; Registry System; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester(118-60-5); 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; 2-hydroxybenzoate de 2-éthylhexyle; Ethylhexyl salicylate; CHEBI:88639; Ethylhexyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate ≥98.0%; Salicylic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester, Octyl Salicylate, Salicylic Acid Octyl Ester; CAS Number: 118-60-5; MDL Number: MFCD00053300; Molecular Formula: C15H22O3; Molecular Weight: 250.34; Purity/Analysis Method: 98.0% (GC); 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate; (CAS Number:118-60-5; Product Number:S0387); Octyl Salicylate; Salicylic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester; Salicylic Acid Octyl Ester; Ethylhexyl Salicylate - EHS; Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Octisalate; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; Octyl Salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; Octisalate, Trade name is Escalol 587; Octyl Salicylate; (2 Ethylhexyl Salicylate); Ethylhexyl Salicylate; octyl salicylate (octisalate); octyl salicylate (octisalate); Ethylhexyl Salicylate; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; Part #:NG-16542-1G; CAS: 118-60-5; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; EI-B; MS; (HO)C6H4COOCH2(C2H5)CH(CH2)3CH3; Salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Benzoic acid, o-hydroxy-, Octyl ester; N-Octyl o-hydroxybenzoate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; 2-hydroxy-Benzoic acid; 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octyl Salicylate 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 95%; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 0.97; 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Octisalate, 98%; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 98%; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 98+%; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 98%; Octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; Octyl salicylate; Octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate; Octisalate, USP, 95.0-105.0%; octyl salicylate, 98.5%Min.; Octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexylsalicylate; Salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; 98%; Octyl salicylate, 99,00%; Octyl salicylate; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate; Ethylhexyl Salicylate; OKTİL SALİSİLAT; OKTIL SALISILAT; OKTIL; SALISILAT; OKTİL; SALİSİLAT; ETİL HEGZİL SALİSİLAT; ETIL HEGZIL SALISILAT; ETİL HEKZİL SALİSİLAT; ETIL HEKZIL SALISILAT; 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; octisalate; octylsalicylate; salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; trans-2-hexenyl salicylate; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; 118-60-5; Octisalate; 2-Ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; Sunarome O; Sunarome WMO; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Ethyl hexyl salicylate; USAF DO-11; Salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; NSC 46151; EINECS 204-263-4; BRN 2730664; WMO; CHEBI:88639; FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N; Salicylic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester; Ethylhexyl salicylate; FR-2110; NCGC00159324-02; AK114524; DSSTox_CID_20734; DSSTox_RID_79578; DSSTox_GSID_40734; CAS-118-60-5; Octisalate [USAN]; Octisalate [USAN:USP:INN]; Dermoblock OSi; Neo Heliopan OS; isooctyl salicylate; Uvinul (TN); Escalol 587; Uvinul O-18; Octisalate (USP/INN); AC1L1QUB; ACMC-2099xq; Salicylic Acid Octyl Ester; EC 204-263-4; Salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl; SCHEMBL39594; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, 99%; CHEMBL1329203; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; MolPort-002-239-441; WLN: QR BVO1Y4 & 2; 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, >=99%; HY-B0929;AakoSun EHS; ETİL HEKZİL SALİSİLAT; etil hekzil salisilat; 2-etil hekzil salisilat; oktisalat; oktilsalisilat; oktilsalat; etil hegzil salisilat; hekzil

 

 

 

 

Octisalate, genel olarak iyi bir güvenlik profiline sahip bir güneş koruyucu bileşenidir. Avobenzone'u stabilize edebilir ve daha uzun süreli güneş korumasıyla sonuçlanabilir. Etilheksil salisilat (Octyl Slicylate olarak da bilinir), güneşten gelen UVB ışınlarını güneşten almak için güneş koruyucu maddeler ve kozmetikler olarak kullanılan bir organik bileşiktir. Etilheksil salisilat (Octyl Slicylate olarak da bilinir), Vikipedi'ye göre güneşten ve UVB ışınlarını güneşten emmek için kozmetik olarak kullanılan bir organik bileşiktir. Etilheksil salisilat, genellikle hafifçe çiçeksi bir koku veren yağlı bir kıvama sahip renksiz bir sıvıdır. Octyl Salicylate (OS), antibakteriyel kabiliyetleri için genellikle güneş koruyucularına dahil edilir ve ürünlerin rancid dönmesini engellemeye yardımcı olur. PABA'dan önce bile uzun süre kullanılmış olan yağda çözünen ve suda çözünmeyen bir UVB emicidir. 290-315 nm aralığında etkili koruma sağlar. Genellikle SPF'yi güçlendirmek için diğer UV Emicilerle birlikte kullanılır. Emülsiyonların, polimerin ve boyarmaddenin UV bozunmasına karşı bir inhibitör görevi görür. Günlük koruma için güneş bakımı ve cilt bakım ürünlerinde kullanım için idealdir. OS koruyucu saç bakımı ve dudak bakım ürünleri için olağanüstü bir ektir. Octil salisilat, UVB radyasyonunu emen, yağda çözünebilen bir kimyasal güneş koruyucu maddedir. UVA'ya karşı koruma sağlamaz. Nispeten iyi bir güvenlik profiline sahip görünüyor. Bununla birlikte, tek başına kullanıldığında, UVB koruması için bile yetersizdir.

Etilheksil salisilat, bir salisilik asidin 2-etilheksanol ile yoğunlaştırılmasıyla oluşturulan bir esterdir. Salisilat bileşeni ultraviyole ışığı emer ve cildi güneş ışığına maruz kalmanın zararlı etkilerinden korur. Etilheksanol kısmı, bir yağlı alkol olarak, yumuşatıcı ve yağa benzer (suya dayanıklı) özellikler ekleyerek çalışır. Salisilik Asit bazen söğüt ağaçlarının kabuğundan elde edilebilen bir beta hidroksi asit (kısaltılmış BHA) olarak adlandırılır. Salisilik Asit (Kalsiyum Salisilat, Magnezyum Salisilat, MEA-Salisilat, Potasyum Salisilat, Sodyum Salisilat, TEA Salisilat) ve Salisilik Asit (Butiloksil Salisilat, C12-15 Alkil Salisilat, Kapriolil Salisilik Asit, Heksildesil Salisilat, İzosetil'in esterleri Kozmetik ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde Salisilat, İzodesil Salisilat, Etilheksil Salisilat, Metil Salisilat, Myristyl Salisilat, Tridesil Salisilat) kullanılabilir. Salisilik Asit ve onun tuzları ve esterleri birçok fonksiyona sahip olduğundan, bu içerikler nemlendirici maddeler, cilt temizleme ürünleri, şampuanlar ve aynı zamanda cilt bakımı, saç bakımı, güneş kremi ve güneş kremi ürünleri gibi birçok türde kozmetik ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde kullanılabilir. gargaralarda ve diş macunlarında olduğu gibi. Etilheksil salisilat veya oktil salisilat, güneşten gelen UVB (ultraviyole) ışınları absorbe etmek için güneş koruyucuları ve kozmetikler içinde bir bileşen olarak kullanılan organik bir bileşiktir. Bir salisilik asidin 2-etilheksanol ile yoğunlaştırılmasıyla oluşturulan bir esterdir. Hafif çiçek kokulu renksiz yağlı bir sıvıdır. 2-Etilheksil salisilat, kozmetikte ve güneşten koruyucularda yaygın olarak kullanılır ve cilt penetrasyon arttırıcı olarak görev yapar ve bir dereceye kadar UVB ışınlarını emebilir.

Kremler, losyonlar, rujlar, güneş yağları vb. Güneş koruyucu kozmetiklerde UV-B adsorpsiyon ajanı. Salisilatlar, UVB aralığı boyunca ışığı etkili bir şekilde emer, ancak çok az UVA ışığı absorbe eder. Salisilat güneş koruyucuları bu nedenle güneş yanığının önlenmesi için kullanılabilir, ancak UVA ışığı ile ilişkili ilaca bağlı veya diğer fotosensitivite reaksiyonlarını önlemek için olası değildir; Bir benzofenon ile kombinasyon bazı ilave koruma sağlayabilir. Octyl Salicylate (OS), antibakteriyel yetenekleri için güneş koruyucularına yaygın olarak dahil edilir ve ürünün sıradan dönmesini önler. PABA'dan önce bile uzun bir süre boyunca kullanılan ve 290-315 nm aralığında etkili koruma sağlayan bir yağda çözünen ve suda çözünmeyen UV B emicidir. Salisilatlar zayıf UV B emicidir ve genellikle SPF'yi arttırmak için diğer UV ile kombinasyon halinde kullanılır. OS, emülsiyonların, polimerin ve boyarmaddenin UV bozunmasına karşı bir inhibitör görevi görür. İşletim sistemi günlük koruma için güneş bakımı ve cilt bakım ürünlerinde kullanım için idealdir. OS koruyucu saç bakımı ve dudak bakım ürünleri için olağanüstü bir ektir.

Salisilik Asit, beyaz kristalli bir toz veya şekerli tadı olan iğne şekilli kristallerdir; aseton, eter, alkol, kaynar su, benzen ve terpantin içinde çözünür, kloroformbenzen içinde az çözünür, suda az çözünür; 158 ° C'de erir. Sodyum tuzu formu (sodyum salisilat), yaygın olarak sodyum fenolattan, karbon dioksit ile ısıtma ve basınç altında hazırlanan ticari olarak yaygındır. Hem bir asit hem de alkol ile reaksiyona giren bir hidroksil ve bir karboksil grubunu içerir. Karboksil grubu, esterleri alkoller ile oluşturur; Örneğin. metil salisilat, gıda aromaları ve koruyucu maddelerde kullanılan metanol ile oluşturulur; mentlü salisilat, güneş losyonlarında kullanılan metanol ile oluşturulur. Hidroksil grubu asetik asit ile reaksiyona girerek asetilsalisilik asidi (aspirin olarak adlandırılır) oluşturur, ki bu en yaygın antiseptik ve antipeptik ajandır. Aynı zamanda bir antiseptik ve antipiretik madde olarak kullanılan fenol ile fenil salisilat (salol olarak adlandırılır) oluşur. Parlak beyaz bir toz olan sodyum tuzu (Sodyum salisilat) antiseptik preparatlar ve koruyucu olarak kullanılır. Analjezik ve antipiretik özelliklerine ek olarak, salisilik asit keratinolitik özelliklere ve mantar öldürücü özelliklere sahiptir. Bu türevler, hiperkeratotik, kepek, iktiyoz ve sedef hastalığının tedavisinde ve aynı zamanda tinea gibi fungal cilt enfeksiyonlarının tedavisinde kullanılmaktadır. Para-Aminosalisilik asit (kısaltılmış PAS ve PASA), Mycobacterium tuberculosis'te folik asit sentezini inhibe eden ve bakteriyostatik olan, tüberküloz basilinin büyümesini ve çoğalmasını inhibe eden para-aminobenzoik asidin (kısaltılmış PABA) bir analogudur. Para-Aminosalisilik asit ve sodyum tuzu (sodyum p-Aminosalisilat) mikobakterilere karşı bakteriyostatiktir ve tüberküloz tedavisinde kullanılır; oral yoldan uygulanır. Marka adları Tubasal, Nemasol Sodyum ve benzeridir. Aminosalisilik asitler, soğuk algınlığı, grip veya diğer virüs enfeksiyonlarına karşı anti-enfektifler dahil olmak üzere farmasötik olarak aktif terkip maddeleridir. Mesalamin (5-aminosalisilik asit, kısaltılmış 5-ASA) rektum ve alt kolon iltihabı, hafif ila orta ülseratif kolit proktosigmoidit ve proktisit tedavisinde kullanılan, sülfasalazinin aktif bir metaboliti. Para-Aminosalisilik asit (4-hidroksibenzoik asit), gıda ve kişisel bakım ürünlerinde koruyucu olarak kullanılan parabenler (p-hidroksi benzoik asitin alkil esterleri) için özel olarak bakteriyostatik maddenin bir aracı olarak kullanılır. Sıvı kristal polimerlerin üretiminde uygulanır. Aynı zamanda boyalar, insektisitler, farmasötikler, pestisitler ve diğer kimyasal bileşiklerin bir ara maddesi olarak kullanılır. Salisilik Asit ve türevleri, diğer farmasötik ürünler, boyalar, aromalar ve koruyucular için önemlidir.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Octisalate is a sunscreen ingredient with a generally good safety profile. It can stabilize avobenzone and result in longer-lasting sun protection. Ethylhexyl salicylate (also known as Octyl Slicylate) is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB rays from the sun. Ethylhexyl salicylate (also known as Octyl Slicylate) is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB rays from the sun, according to Wikipedia. Ethylhexyl salicylate is a colorless liquid with an oily consistency that often emits a mildly floral fragrance. Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevent products from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water insoluble UVB absorber which has been used for a long time, even before PABA. It provides effective protection in the range of 290-315 nm. It is generally used in combination with other UV Absorbers to boost the SPF. It serves as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer and dyestuff. It is ideal for use in sun care and skin care products for daily protection. OS is an exceptional addition to protective hair-care and lip-care products. Octyl salicylate is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB radiation. It does not protect against UVA. It appears to have comparatively good safety profile. However, used alone it is insufficient even for UVB protection.

Ethylhexyl salicylate is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate component absorbs ultraviolet light and protects the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion serves as a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Salicylic Acid is sometimes called a beta hydroxy acid (abbreviated BHA) that can be obtained from the bark of willow trees. The salts of Salicylic Acid (Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicyalte, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate) and the esters of Salicylic Acid (Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryolyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate, Tridecyl Salicylate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. As Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters have many functions, these ingredients may be used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including moisturizers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as in mouthwashes and dentifrices.
Ethylhexyl salicylate, or octyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor. 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate could be commonly used in cosmetics and sunscreens acting as a skin penetration enhancer and could absorb UVB rays at some extent.

UV-B adsorbing agent in sunscreen cosmetics of the type creams, lotions, lipsticks, sun oils, etc. Salicylates effectively absorb light throughout the UVB range but absorb little or no UVA light. Salicylate sunscreens may therefore be used to prevent sunburn, but are unlikely to prevent drug-related or other photosensitivity reactions associated with UVA light; combination with a benzophenone may give some added protection. Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevents the product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water Insoluble UV B absorber which is being used for a long time, even before PABA and provides effective protection in the range of 290-315 nm. Salicylates are weak UV B absorber and generally used in combination with other UV to boost the SPF. OS serves as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer, and dyestuff. OS is ideal for use in sun care and skin care products for daily protection. OS is an exceptional addition to protective hair-care and lip-care products.

Salicylic Acid is a white crystalline powder or needle-shaped crystals with sweetish taste; soluble in acetone, ether, alcohol, boiling water, benzene and turpentine, sparingly soluble in chloroformbenzene, slightly soluble in water; melts at 158°C. The sodium salt form (sodium salicylate) is common commercially, prepared from mainly sodium phenolate with carbon dioxide under heating and pressure. It contains both a hydroxyl and a carboxyl group, which react with either an acid or an alcohol. The carboxyl group forms esters with alcohols; e.g. methyl salicylate is formed with methanol, which used in food flavorings and preservatives; menthyl salicylate is formed with methanol, which is used in suntan lotions. The hydroxyl group reacts with acetic acid to form acetylsalicylic acid (called aspirin) which is the most widely common antiseptic and antipyretic agent. Phenyl salicylate (called salol) is formed with phenol, which is also used as an antiseptic and antipyretic agent. The sodium salt (Sodium salicylate), a shiny white powder, is used for antiseptics preparations and as a preservative. In addition to its analgesic and antipyretic properties, salicylic acid possesses keratinolytic properties and fungicidal properties. It ans its derivatives are used in the treatment of hyperkeratotic, dandruff, ichthyosis and psoriasis as well as in the treatment of fungal skin infections such as tinea. Para-Aminosalicylic acid (abbreviated PAS and PASA) is an analogue of para-aminobenzoic acid (abbreviated PABA) that inhibits folic acid synthesis in Mycobacterium tuberculosis and is bacteriostatic, inhibits growth and multiplication of the tubercle bacillus. Para-Aminosalicylic acid and its sodium salt (sodium p-Aminosalicylate) are bacteriostatic against mycobacteria and used in the treatment of tuberculosis; administered orally. Brand names are Tubasal, Nemasol Sodium and etc. Aminosalicylic acids are pharmaceutically active ingredients including anti-infectives against colds, flu, or other virus infections. Mesalamine (5-aminosalicylic acid, abbreviated 5-ASA) an active metabolite of sulfasalazine, used to treat inflammation of the rectum and lower colon, mild to moderate ulcerative colitis proctosigmoiditis, and proctitis. Para-Aminosalicylic acid (4-hydroxybenzoic acid) is used as an intermediate of bacteriostatic agent specially for parabens (alkyl esters of p-hydroxy benzoic acid) which used in food and personal care products as a preservative. It is applied in the production of liquid crystal polymers. It is also used as an intermediate of dyes, insecticides, pharmaceutical, pesticides and other chemical compounds. Salicylic Acid and its derivatives are important for the preparation of other pharmaceutical products, dyes, flavours, and preservatives.

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.