1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

SORBITAN MONOLAURATE (SORBİTAN MONOLAURAT)

SORBITAN MONOLAURATE (SORBİTAN MONOLAURAT)

CAS NUMBER:9005-64-5

EC NUMBER:215-663-3


SYNONYMS: C18H34O6; Polyethylene glycol sorbitan monolaurate solution; Polyoxyethylenesorbitan monolaurate; Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate; MFCD00165986; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan monolaurate; Sorbitan laurate; Span(R) 20; Span® 20; CHEMBL2107561; SCHEMBL17307991; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; MolPort-003-939-304; 6484AF; MFCD00005365; ST24026374; SR-01000883734; J-006440; SR-01000883734-1; 346.464 g/mol; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; 16218599; C18H34O6; InChI=1S/C18H34O6/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-16(21)23-13-15(20)18-17(22)14(19)12-24-18/h14-15,17-20,22H,2-13H2,1H3/t14-,15?,17+,18+/m0/s1; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; 215-663-3; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; Sorbitan laurate; INS No. 493; EMASOL L-10V; EMASOL O-10V; KAOPAN SP-L-10; RHEODOL SP-L10; RHEODOL SUPER SP-L10; MFCD00005365; FS28882; Span 20; MIXTURE OF THE PARTIAL ESTERS OF SORBITOL AND ITS MONO- AND DIANHYDRIDES WITH EDIBLE LAURIC ACID; 931-434-7; Reaction products resulting from the esterification of Sorbitol with C8 - 18 (even) and C18 unsaturated fatty acids in the ratio of 1:1; Sorbitan monolaurate (1338-39-2); Poly(oxyethylene) sorbitan monolaurate; Tween 20; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monododecanoate; SORBITAN; MONODODECANOATE; Sorbitan Laurate; POE (20) SORBITAN MONOLAURATE; Polyoxyethylene 20 Sorbitan Monolaurate; 3402132020; Sorbitan monododecanoate; Span 20; 346.47; L12099 Sorbitan monolaurate; 2-ethoxyethanol, ethanol and methanol; Sorbitan Monolaurate Liquid; Polyethylene glycol sorbitan monolaurate solution; Polyoxyethylenesorbitan monolaurate; Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate; MFCD00165986; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan monolaurate; Sorbitan laurate; Span(R) 20; Span® 20; CHEMBL2107561; SCHEMBL17307991; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; MolPort-003-939-304; 6484AF; MFCD00005365; ST24026374; SR-01000883734; J-006440; SR-01000883734-1; 346.464 g/mol; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; 16218599; C18H34O6; InChI=1S/C18H34O6/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-16(21)23-13-15(20)18-17(22)14(19)12-24-18/h14-15,17-20,22H,2-13H2,1H3/t14-,15?,17+,18+/m0/s1; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; 215-663-3; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; Sorbitan laurate; INS No. 493; EMASOL L-10V; EMASOL O-10V; KAOPAN SP-L-10; RHEODOL SP-L10; RHEODOL SUPER SP-L10; MFCD00005365; FS28882; Span 20; MIXTURE OF THE PARTIAL ESTERS OF SORBITOL AND ITS MONO- AND DIANHYDRIDES WITH EDIBLE LAURIC ACID; 931-434-7;Reaction products resulting from the esterification of Sorbitol with C8 - 18 (even) and C18 unsaturated fatty acids in the ratio of 1:1; Sorbitan monolaurate (1338-39-2); Poly(oxyethylene) sorbitan monolaurate; Tween 20; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monododecanoate; SORBITAN; MONODODECANOATE; Sorbitan Laurate; POE (20) SORBITAN MONOLAURATE; Polyoxyethylene 20 Sorbitan Monolaurate; 3402132020; Sorbitan monododecanoate; Span 20; 346.47; L12099 Sorbitan monolaurate; 2-ethoxyethanol, ethanol and methanol; Sorbitan Monolaurate Liquid; Sorbitan monolaurate 493; Sorbitan monolaurate E493; Sorbitan laurate; Crill 1;[2-[(2R,3S,4R)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl] dodecanoate; Ionet S-20; Ml-33-F; Montane 20; Sorbirol L; Sorbitan lauric acid monoester;Sorbitan monododecanoate; Sorbitan monolaurate; POLYSORBATE 20 Polyoxyethylene Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monoldodecanoate; Sorbitol; Fatty Acid; Sorbitan monolaurate is a lipophilic surface active agent; Sorbitan Monolaurate, Monopalmitate, Monostearate, Monooleate, Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 40, Polysorbate 60, and Polysorbate 80; SORBITAN MONOLAURATE; Molar Mass: 346.47 g/mol; Hill Formula: C08H³4O6; CAS #: 1338-39-2; EC Number: 215-663-3; Sorbitan monolaurate, Sorbitan monododecanoate; Monolaurato de sorbitán polioxietilenado; E 432 MONOLAURATO DE SORBITÁN POLIOXIETILENADO; E 431 Polyoxyethylene (40) stearate, E 432 Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (Polysorbate 20), E 433 Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate (Polysorbate 80), E 434 Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monopalmitate (Polysorbate 40), E 435 Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate (Polysorbate 60) and E 436 Polyoxyethylene sorbitan tristearate (Polysorbate 65; E 431 Estearato de polioxietileno (40), E 432 Monolaurato de sorbitán polioxietilenado (polisorbato 20), E 433 Monooleato de sorbitán polioxietilenado (polisorbato 80), E 434 Monopalmitato de sorbitán polioxietilenado (polisorbato 40), E 435 Monoestearato de sorbitán polioxietilenado (polisorbato 60) y E 436 Triestearato de sorbitán polioxietilenado (polisorbato 65); E 435 POLYOXYETHYLENE SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (POLYSORBATE 60); E 436 TRIESTEARATO DE SORBITÁN POLIOXIETILENADO (POLISORBATO 65); E 433 POLYOXYETHYLENE SORBITAN MONOOLEATE (POLYSORBATE 80); E 433 MONOOLEATO DE SORBITÁN POLIOXIETILENADO (POLISORBATO 80); 500-018-3; Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate; Polyoxyethylene (20) Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monolaurate 20; matrix type transdermal patches, diclofenac diethylamine, sorbitanmonolaurate 20, rat skin; Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate; SML; Sorbitan Esters; Sorbitan Monolaurat (E493); Polysorbate 20; Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate; PEG(20)sorbitan monolaurate, Alkest TW 20, Tween 20; polüoksüetüleen(20)sorbitaanmonolauraat; Polyethylene Glycol Sorbitan Monolaurate; Polysorbate 20 (Polyoxyethylene 20 Sorbitan Monolaurate); Tween 20; Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (Tween 20) - CAS # 9005-64-5; Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (Tween 20); polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate, Sorbitan monostearate; Sorbitan monooleate; Polyoxyethylene monolaurate; Polyoxyethylene stearyl ether; Polyoxyethylene sorbitan trioleate; Sorbitan Laurate; SORBİTON; SORBITAT; SORBİTOL; SORBİTOL MONO LAURATE; sorbıtol; sorbital; sorbıtal; sorbıtal monolaurent; mono; monolaurent; monolaurate; MONOLAURATE; LAURATE; SORBITAL MONO LAURATE; SORBITAL MONOLAURATE; sorbital monolaurate; sorbital mono laurate; monoloyurat; Sorbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan laurate; Span(R) 20; Arlacel 20 NF; POLYSORBATE 20 NF FCC; POLYSORBATE 20 NF FCC [G=2MAX]; POLYSORBATE 20 NF FCC KOSHER; POLYSORBATE 20 NF KOSHER; POLYSORBATE 20 NF, FCC; POLYSORBATE 21 NF, FCC; PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate; monostearynian sorbitanu (E491), tristearynian sorbitanu (E492), monolaurynian sorbitanu (E493), monoeleinian sorbitanu (E494) oraz monopalminian sorbitanu; SORBITAN MONOLAURATE; SPAN 20;sorbitan monolaurate; Span 20;Sorbitan monolaurate; Sorbitan laurate; Span(R) 20; Span® 20; CHEMBL2107561; SCHEMBL17307991; LWZFANDGMFTDAV-WYDSMHRWSA-N; MolPort-003-939-304; 6484AF; MFCD00005365; ST24026374; SR-01000883734; J-006440; SR-01000883734-1; Sorbitan monolaurate; Span 20; Arlacel 20; Sorbitan laurate; Glycomul L; Glycomul LC; Alkamuls SML; Armotan ML; Dehymuls SML; Lonzest SML; Texnol SPT; Arlacel-20; Montane 20; Alkamuls S 20; Sorgen 90; Kemotan S 20; Radiasurf 7125; Sorbitan, monolaurate; Emasol 110; Emasol L 10; Nonion LP 20R; Nonion LR 20R; Rheodol SP-L 10; Sorbon S 20; Disponil SML 100; Value SP 20; Ionet S 20; Atmer 100; Emsorb 2515; Emasol L 10(F); Nissan Nonion LP 20R; Sorbitan laurate [INN]; Sorbitan, monododecanoate; L 250 (ester); Anhydrosorbitol monolaurate; Lauric acid sorbitan ester; Rheodol Super SP-L 10; Emasol Super L 10(F); CCRIS 709; Sorbitan lauric acid monoester; Sorbitani lauras [INN-Latin]; NRF 201; Sorbitan, esters, monododecanoate; SP-L 10; Laurate de sorbitan [INN-French]; EINECS 215-663-3; Laurato de sorbitano [INN-Spanish] Sorbitani lauras; 1,4-Anhydro-D-glucitol, 6-dodecanoate; Laurate de sorbitan; Laurato de sorbitano; L 250; SCHEMBL3833; UNII-6W9PS8B71J; 6W9PS8B71J; CHEMBL3706389; Sorbitan monolaurate [USAN:NF]; Sorbitan monolaurate. (Compound usually contains also associated fatty acids.); ZINC8214457; S0059; orbitan Monolaurate; Sorbitan Monoldodecanoate ; sorbitan mono laurat; 

 

Sorbitan laurat, gıda emülgatörü, çözünürleştirici, kristalizasyon geciktirici, hamur iyileştirici, köpük giderici ajan, stabilizatör Sorbitan laurat Pentoses ailesine aittir. Bunlar, karbonhidrat parçasının beş karbon atomu içerdiği monosakaritlerdir.

Sorbitan Monolauratın Fiziksel Tanımı
Kehribar renkli yağlı yapışkan sıvı, hafif krem ​​renkli kahverengi boncuklara veya pullara veya sert, mumlu bir katıya hafif koku verir

Sorbitan Monolauratın Çözünürlüğü
Sıcak ve soğuk suda dağılabilir

Sorbitan Monolauratın Uygulanması
Sorbitolden türetilmiş laurik asit ve heksitol anhidritlerin deterjan ve monoesterleri

CAS Numarası: 1338-39-2
Moleküler Ağırlık: 346.46
Moleküler Formül: C18H34O6

DENEYİN YÖNTEMİ
Yaklaşık 25 g numunenin, doğru tartılmış, 500 ml'lik yuvarlak tabanlı bir şişeye aktarın, 250 ml alkol ve 7.5 g potasyum hidroksit ekleyin ve karıştırın. Şişeye uygun bir kondansatör bağlayın, karışımı 1 ila 2 saat geri akıttıktan sonra şişeyi yaklaşık 100 ml su ile durulayıp bir behere ilave ederek 800 ml'lik bir behere aktarın. Alkolün buharlaşması için buhar banyosunda ısıtın, bazen alkolü değiştirmek için su ekleyin ve alkol kokusu artık fark edilene kadar buharlaşın. Nihai hacmi sıcak su ile yaklaşık 250 ml'ye ayarlayın. Sabun solüsyonunu seyreltik sülfürik asitle (1 / 2'de) nötralize edin, aşırı miktarda% 10 ilave edin ve yağ asidi katmanı ayrılıncaya kadar karıştırırken ısıtın. Yağ asitlerini 500 ml'lik bir ayırıcıya aktarın, poliolleri çıkarmak için üç veya dört 20 ml'lik sıcak su bölümüyle yıkayın ve yıkamaları saponifikasyondan orijinal sulu poliol katıyla birleştirin. Birleştirilen sulu tabakayı, üç adet 20 ml'lik petrol eteri porsiyonları ile çıkarın, ekstraktları yağlı asit katmanına ilave edin, katranlı bir çanakta kuruyana kadar buharlaştırın, soğutun ve tartın. Polyol solüsyonu uygun bir pH metre kullanarak pH 7 olan bir potasyum hidroksit solüsyonuyla nötralize edin. Bu çözeltiyi nemli bir tortu ile buharlaştırın ve sıcak alkolle birkaç kez ekstraksiyonla poliolleri tuzlardan ayırın. Alkol özütlerini buhar banyosunda buharlaştırıp bulanık bir çanakta kurutun, serin ve tartın. Aşırı kuruma ve ısıtmadan kaçının.

Madde özetine genel bakış
Sorbitan monolaurat, yüzey aktif maddeler ve kozmetik için ham maddeler olarak yaygın olarak kullanılan Sorbitane esterleri denilen bir grup maddedir.
Sorbitan monolauratın çevresel etkileri, ekotoksikolojisi ve toksikolojisi için veri tabanı kapsamlıdır ve tehlike özelliklerinin sağlam bir değerlendirmesine olanak tanır.
Tehlikelerin eksikliği nedeniyle ve aşağıda belirtilen risk yönetimi tavsiyeleri gözlemleniyorsa, madde güvenli bir şekilde ele alınabilir.

Sorbitan Monolaurat'ın kullanımı ve uygulaması
Sorbitan laurat, çamaşır yıkama ürünleri, temizleyiciler, aerosol spreyler, dezenfektanlar, haşere kontrol spreyleri, parlatıcılar, su yumuşatıcılar, Kaplamalar, boyalar, incelticiler, boya gidericiler ve kozmetikler.Sorbitan lauratın kimyasal yapısı iyi çevre dostu profil, özellikle biyobozunurluk açısından ve sucul yaşama zararlı etkileri ve bunların yapısal özellikleri ile çok yönlü kullanır.

Sorbitan Monolaurat'ın sağlık üzerindeki etkileri
Sorbitan laurat nedeniyle her yerde varolan bir madde olarak kabul edilmelidir
Kamuoyunun ve endüstriyel kullanımlarının sayısız kullanımlarına sunmuştur.
• Tüketici: Genel halk Sorbitan laurat ile temas halinde olabilir
Çamaşır yıkama ürünleri, temizleyiciler, aerosol spreyler, dezenfektanlar, haşere kontrol spreyleri, parlatıcılar, su yumuşatıcılar, kaplamalar, boya, inceltici, boya giderici ve kozmetik.
• İşçi: Maruz kalma, ya bir Sorbitan laurat imalatında tesis veya Sorbitan lauratı kullanan çeşitli endüstriyel tesislerde kullanılabilir.
Endüstriyel operasyonlarda Sorbitan laurat ile çalışanlar bakım, numune alma, test etme veya diğer prosedürler sırasında maruz kalma.


GENEL TANIM VE UYGULAMALAR

Sorbitol altı-karbonlu beyaz, tatlı, higroskopik, kristalimsi bir şeker alkolüdür. Çeşitli çilek ve meyvelerde doğal olarak bulunmaktadır. Veya mısır nişastasından elde edilen glikoz şekerinin yüksek basınçlı katalitik hidrojenasyonu ile sentetik olarak hazırlanır. Forma bağlı olarak 93 ila 98 C'de erir. Bir tatlandırıcı ajan, gıda katkı maddesi, diş macunu, tütün, banyo malzemeleri ve kozmetikte kullanılır. Vitamin C fermantasyonu için kullanılır. Farmasötik alanlarda bir eksipiyan ve intravenöz ozmotik diüretik olarak kullanılır. Poliüretanlar ve sürfaktanlar için polieterlerin üretiminde de kullanılır. Sorbit terimi, yağ asitleri lipofilik, sorbitol vücut ise hidrofilik olan sorbitolün anhidrit biçimini tarif eder. Tek bir molekülde bu ikiliklik, temizleyiciler, deterjanlar, polimer katkı maddeleri ve tekstil endüstrisinde emülgatörler, ıslatma maddeleri ve viskozite değiştiriciler olarak yararlı temel özellikleri sağlar. Sorbitan esterler, düşük HLB (Hidrofilik-Lipofilik Dengesi) değerleri gösteren lipofilik (veya hidrofobik) sürfaktanlardır; lipidler (veya suda çözünmeyen) ile birleşmeye eğilimli, ya da çözünebilen bir afiniteye sahiptirler. Etoksillenmiş sorbitan esterleri, yüksek HLB değerleri sergileyen hidrofiliktir; suya yakınlık duymak; suda kolaylıkla emilir veya çözülür. Yağ asidi türü ve etilen oksit mol sayısı uygun uygulamalar için çeşitli HLB değerleri sağlar.
Noniyonik sürfaktanlar, negatif bir yüke sahip anyonik sürfaktanların ve sulu çözeltide pozitif bir yüke sahip katyonik sürfaktanların aksine, sulu çözeltilerde iyonlara ayrışmayan yüzey aktif maddelerdir. Noniyonik sürfaktanlar, iyonik yüzey aktif cisimlerden daha fazla deterjan olarak kullanılır, çünkü anyonik yüzey aktif cisimleri birçok sert suda çözünmez ve katyonik sürfaktanların zayıf temizleyiciler olduğu düşünülür. Deterjan haricinde noniyonik sürfaktanlar mükemmel çözünürlük, düşük köpük özellikleri ve kimyasal kararlılık gösterirler. Yüksek yüklerde ve uzun süreli maruziyetlerde bile iyonik olmayan yüzey aktif cildin cilde hafif olduğu düşünülmektedir. İyonlu olmayan sürfaktanların hidrofilik grubu polimerize bir alken oksittir (tipik olarak 10 ila 100 birim uzunluğundaki suda çözünür polieterdir). Aynı molekül içinde etilen oksit, propilen oksit ve bütilen oksidin polimerizasyonu ile hazırlanırlar. Kimyasal ve fiziksel özellikleri değiştiren karbon atomlarının sayısı ile birlikte oksit katılma oranına ve sırasına bağlı olarak, noniyonik sürfaktan ıslatma maddesi, deterjan veya emülsiyonlaştırıcı olarak kullanılır. İyonik olmayan sürfaktanlar, alkol etoksilatlar, alkilfenol etoksilatlar, fenol etoksilatlar, amid etoksilatlar, gliserid etoksilatlar (soya fasulyesi yağı ve tekerlekli yağ etoksilatları), yağlı asit etoksilatlar ve yağlı amin etoksilatları içerir. Ticari açıdan önemli bir başka iyonik olmayan sürfaktan, hidrofilik grupların şekerler olduğu alkil glikozitlerdir (polisakaritler).

 

Sorbitan laurate is a food emulsifier, solubiliser, crystallisation retarder, dough improver, antifoam agent, stabiliser Sorbitan laurate belongs to the family of Pentoses. These are monosaccharides in which the carbohydrate moiety contains five carbon atoms.

Physical Description Of Sorbitan Monolaurate
Amber-coloured oily viscous liquid, light cream to tan-coloured beads or flakes or a hard, waxy solid with a slight odour

Solubility Of Sorbitan Monolaurate
Dispersible in hot and cold water

Application of Sorbitan Monolaurate
A detergent and monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol

CAS Number:1338-39-2
Molecular Weight:346.46
Molecular Formula:C18H34O6

METHOD OF ASSAY
Transfer about 25 g of the sample, accurately weighed, into a 500-ml round-bottom flask, add 250 ml of alcohol and 7.5 g of potassium hydroxide, and mix. Connect a suitable condenser to the flask, reflux the mixture for 1 to 2 h, and then transfer to an 800-ml beaker, rinsing the flask with about 100 ml of water and adding it to the beaker. Heat on a steam bath to evaporate the alcohol, adding water occasionally to replace the alcohol, and evaporate until the odour of alcohol can no longer be detected. Adjust the final volume to about 250 ml with hot water. Neutralize the soap solution with dilute sulfuric acid (1 in 2), add 10% in excess, and heat, while stirring, until the fatty acid layer separates. Transfer the fatty acids to a 500-ml separator, wash with three or four 20- ml portions of hot water to remove polyols, and combine the washings with the original aqueous polyol layer from the saponification. Extract the combined aqueous layer with three 20-ml portions of petroleum ether, add the extracts to the fatty acid layer, evaporate to dryness in a tared dish, cool and weigh. Neutralize the polyol solution with a 1 in 10 solution of potassium hydroxide to pH 7 using a suitable pH meter. Evaporate this solution to a moist residue, and separate the polyols from the salts by several extractions with hot alcohol. Evaporate the alcohol extracts on a steam bath to dryness in a tared dish, cool, and weigh. Avoid excessive drying and heating.

Substance overview overview
Sorbitan monolaurate belongs to a group of substances called Sorbitane esters which are widely used as surface active substances and raw materials for cosmetics.
The database for environmental effects, ecotoxicology and toxicology of Sorbitan monolaurate is extensive, allowing a robust evaluation of its hazard properties.
Because of the lack of hazards and if the risk management recommendations as mentioned below are observed the substance can be handled safely.

Uses and application of Sorbitan Monolaurate
Sorbitan laurate is a common component in laundry products, cleaners,
aerosol sprays, disinfectants, pest control sprays, polishes, water softeners,
coatings, paints, thinners, paint removers and cosmetics.
The chemical structure of the Sorbitan laurate combines a good
environmental profile, especially in terms of ready biodegradability and no
harmful effects on aquatic life, with the structural features required for their
manifold uses.

Health effects of Sorbitan Monolaurate
Sorbitan laurate has to be considered as a substance that is omnipresent due
to its numerous uses by the general public and its industrial uses.
• Consumer: The general public may come in contact with Sorbitan laurate
contained in preparations like laundry products, cleaners, aerosol sprays,
disinfectants, pest control sprays, polishes, water softeners, coatings,
paints, thinners, paint removers and cosmetics.
• Worker: Exposure can occur either in a Sorbitan laurate manufacturing
facility or in the various industrial facilities that use Sorbitan laurate.
Those working with Sorbitan laurate in industrial operations could be
exposed during maintenance, sampling, testing, or other procedures.


GENERAL DESCRIPTION & APPLICATIONS

Sorbitol is a white, sweetish, hygroscopic, crystalline sugar alcohol of six-carbon. It is found naturally in various berries and fruits. Or it is prepared synthetically by high-pressure catalytic hydrogenation of glucose sugar derived from cornstarch. It melts at 93 to 98 C depending on the form. It is used as a a sweetening agent, food additive, toothpaste, tobacco, toiletries and in cosmetics. It is used for vitamin-C fermentation. It is used as a excipient and intravenous osmotic diuretic in pharmaceutical fields. It is also used in the manufacture of polyethers for polyurethanes and surfactants. The term sorbitan describes the anhydride form of sorbitol, whose fatty acids are lipophilic whereas sorbitol body is hydrophilic. This bifunctionality in one molecule provides the basic properties useful in cleaners, detergents, polymer additives, and textile industry as emulsifiers, wetting agents, and viscosity modifiers. Sorbitan esters are rather lipophilic (or hydrophobic) surfactants exhibiting low HLB (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) values; having an affinity for, tending to combine with, or capable of dissolving in lipids (or water-insoluble). While, the ethoxylated sorbitan esters are hydrophilics exhibiting high HLB values; having an affinity for water; readily absorbing or dissolving in water. The type of fatty acid and the mole number of ethylene oxide provides diverse HLB values for proper applications.
Nonionic surfactants are surface active agents which do not dissociate into ions in aqueous solutions, unlike anionic surfactants which have a negative charge and cationic surfactants which have a positive charge in aqueous solution. Nonionic surfactants are more widely used as detergents than ionic surfactants because anionic surfactants are insoluble in many hard water and cationic surfactants are considered to be poor cleaners. In addition to detergency, nonionic surfactants show excellent solvency, low foam properties and chemical stability. It is thought that nonionic surfactants are mild on the skin even at high loadings and long-term exposure. The hydrophilic group of nonionic surfactants is a polymerized alkene oxide (water soluble polyether with 10 to 100 units length typically). They are prepared by polymerization of ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, and butylene oxide in the same molecule. Depending on the ratio and order of oxide addition, together with the number of carbon atoms which vary the chemical and physical properties, nonionic surfactant is used as a wetting agent, a detergent, or an emulsifier. Nonionic surfactants include alcohol ethoxylates, alkylphenol ethoxylates, phenol ethoxylates, amide ethoxylates, glyceride ethoxylates (soya bean oil and caster oil ethoxylates), fatty acid ethoxylates, and fatty amine ethoxylates. Another commercially significant nonionic surfactants are the alkyl glycosides in which the hydrophilic groups are sugars (polysaccharides).

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.