1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

CELLOSIZE

Cellosize; hydroxyethylcellulose; hydroxy ethyl cellulose; hydroxy ethylcellulose; hydroxyethyl cellulose;
CAS No: 9004-62-0

CELLOSIZETM polymers are readily soluble in water and give body to many different formulation systems.
In many applications thickening is combined with suspension, stabilization and dispersion.
Five key functionalities enhance your product's quality and performance.
Thickening
CELLOSIZETM products help contribute desired body in paints, household products, and cosmetics.
Pseudoplasticity
Solutions of high-viscosity grades are pseudoplastic and thin out under shear. Latex paints must stay on the brush or roller, yet flow out easily on brushing or rolling and then level out to reduce brush or lap marks.
Salt Tolerance
Because CELLOSIZETM is nonionic, it is stable in solution with high concentrations of salts, making it ideal for use in household products.
Film Forming
Films of CELLOSIZETM can be applied from water solutions. In paper manufacturing, coatings that are impervious to oils, greases, and most solvents can be prepared. This property also contributes to excellent ink holdout in paper-sizing formulations.
Water Retention
CELLOSIZETM helps maintain the water content of formulations at desired levels. This property enables formulators to reduce the amount of water needed in a formulation because of the more efficient use made of water in the presence of small quantities of CELLOSIZETM.
CELLOSIZETM products are widely used for:
Agriculture
Building Materials
Cosmetics and Detergents
Latex Polymerization
Oil Production
Paint Thickening
Paper and Inks
Textiles
Household products


 
Hidroksi etil selüloz, HEC, selülozik polimer, Tylose, Natrasol, Cellosize QP 4400 H
Kullanım alanları: Non iyonik bir yüzey aktif olarak; kıvam verici, film oluşturucu ve pseudoplastik çözelti özellikleri taşıyan bir polimerdir. Ayrıca süspanse edici ajan, yapıştırıcı ajan, emülsifikasyon ajanı, su tutma ajanı ve koruyucu ajan olarak kullanılır. Uygulaması kolay ve stabil bir ürün olması sebebiyle boya sanayiinden inşaat sanayiine ve pek çok uygulamaya kadar çeşitli kullanım alanları mevcuttur. Non iyonik bazda olduğu için suda çözünür polimerler, yüzey aktif ve tuzlarla birlikte yer alabilir. Formülasyondaki tuzu tolere edebilir. Viskozitede kararlıdır ve küf karşıtıdır. HEC’nin en önemli uygulaması emülsiyon katkısı, donmuş jelatin, losyon, göz temizleme ajanı ve tabletlerde kullanımının yanısıra yapıştırıcı koruyucu jelatin, kıvam verici ajan ve stabilize edici ajan olarak kullanımıdır.  

Acar Kimya A.Ş. © 2015 Tüm Hakları Saklıdır.